Start free

Mergers & Acquisitions, Week of Aug 10, 2026: Deals Announced & Closed

In the week of Aug 10, 2026 to Aug 16, 2026, 40 companies reported 42 merger or acquisition filings with the SEC — 28 as the buyer, 11 as the seller or the company being acquired, and 3 changes of control — according to EquiReason's reading of the filings.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · Aug 10, 2026 – Aug 16, 2026 · read by EquiReason

DateCompanyRoleFilingWhat the filing reports
2026-08-14SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 3.02, 9.01—
2026-08-14REAX The Real Brokerage Inc.Buyer6-KReal Brokerage and RE/MAX Holdings securityholders approved Real's acquisition of RE/MAX Holdings, creating Real REMAX Group with ~$2.3B pro forma revenue and $157M Adjusted EBITDA.
2026-08-14NTB The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son LimitedBuyer6-KButterfield seeks shareholder approval to issue shares for $1.794B acquisition of CIBC Caribbean; expects 15% EPS accretion, 20%+ IRR, maintains dividend.
2026-08-14IRLA Quince Therapeutics, Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.02, 9.01Quince Therapeutics completes acquisition of Orphai Therapeutics, adding LAM-001 pipeline; closes $115M private placement; cash position of $116M expected to fund operations through end of 2028.
2026-08-14DSX DIANA SHIPPING INC.Seller or target6-KDiana Shipping withdraws offer to acquire Genco Shipping after Genco board demands $36.91/share (57% premium to undisturbed price), which Diana deems unreasonable. Diana remains largest Genco shareholder.
2026-08-14DEC Diversified Energy CompanySeller or target8-K · 7.01Diversified Energy confirms preliminary discussions regarding possible acquisition of Birch Resources. Discussions are ongoing and early stage; no agreement reached.
2026-08-14BNAI Brand Engagement Network Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.02, 9.01Completed $19.5M acquisition of Cataneo GmbH, expanding asset base from $15.3M to $30.7M, reducing liabilities, and increasing shareholders' equity to $19.4M.
2026-08-14ARX Accelerant HoldingsChange of control8-K · 1.01, 9.01Accelerant Holdings entered into a definitive merger agreement with Thoma Bravo affiliates to be acquired for $20.25 per share in cash, plus potential ticking amount, resulting in delisting and going private.
2026-08-13SMTC Semtech CorporationSeller or target8-K · 8.01, 9.01Semtech entered definitive agreement to sell its cellular module business to Compal Electronics for $62M cash; divestiture of non-core asset.
2026-08-13RKLB Rocket Lab CorporationBuyer8-K · 7.01, 8.01, 9.01Rocket Lab announces progress on Iridium acquisition: HSR clearance, S-4 filing, FCC applications, and capital strategy including $3.6B bridge loan and new ATM program.
2026-08-13RKLB Rocket Lab CorporationBuyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01Rocket Lab Corp filed financial information and KPMG consent for its pending acquisition of Iridium Communications Inc. via a two-step merger. Transaction previously disclosed; this filing provides financial statements and auditor consent f
2026-08-13PTCT PTC Therapeutics, Inc.Buyer8-K · 7.01, 8.01, 9.01PTC Therapeutics selected as winning bidder to acquire ST-920 (BLA-stage Fabry gene therapy) from Sangamo in bankruptcy auction; $111M upfront + $100M milestones.
2026-08-13PH Parker-Hannifin CorporationBuyer8-K · 2.01, 2.03, 9.01Parker-Hannifin completed acquisition of Filtration Group for $9.25B cash, funded by $7.75B in new debt facilities.
2026-08-13GNL Global Net Lease, Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01GNL completes acquisition of Modiv Industrial for $535M portfolio, accretive to AFFO per share by 4%, leverage-neutral, increasing industrial exposure to ~50%.
2026-08-13ASMB ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES, INC.Seller or target8-K · 2.01, 9.018-K Item 2.01: completed acquisition or disposition of significant assets. Press release referenced but no financial details in excerpt.
2026-08-12VMRK VIVMARK RESIDENTIALSeller or target8-K · 5.07, 8.01, 9.01Equity Residential shareholders approved the merger of equals with AvalonBay Communities, a key step toward creating a leading multifamily REIT.
2026-08-12CLH Clean Harbors, Inc.Buyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01Clean Harbors announced agreement to acquire EnviroServe; no financial terms disclosed.
2026-08-12AVEX AEVEX Corp.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01AEVEX to acquire BlackSea Technologies for up to $650M ($250M cash + $350M stock + $50M earnout). BlackSea expected to generate $150M FY26 revenue. Acquisition expands multi-domain autonomous systems capabilities.
2026-08-11TRLV Trulieve Cannabis Corp.Change of control8-K · 1.01, 3.02, 3.03, 5.03, 9.01Trulieve Cannabis Corp. domesticated from British Columbia to Delaware, exchanging shares, adopting new charter/bylaws, and entering indemnification agreements. No change in control but material governance shift.
2026-08-11TJGC TJGC GROUP LtdChange of control6-KShareholders approved a change in authorized share composition and re-designation of existing shares into Class A and Class B ordinary shares, effective August 12, 2026. No financial impact or strategic change beyond capital structure.
2026-08-11RBC RBC Bearings IncorporatedBuyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01RBC Bearings subsidiary Dodge Industrial acquired PSC Couplings for $24.2M cash; bolt-on acquisition in disc coupling solutions.
2026-08-11NEE NextEra Energy, Inc.Buyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01NextEra Energy filed financial statements and pro forma information for its pending acquisition of Dominion Energy; merger remains subject to closing conditions.
2026-08-11NCMI National CineMedia, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01National CineMedia, Inc. subsidiary to acquire Captivate Holdings for $275M enterprise value, financed via new $300M debt facilities; transaction expected to close H2 2026.
2026-08-11IESC IES Holdings, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01IES Holdings, Inc. announced acquisition of DBM Global Inc. for ~$650M (cash and stock), adding structural steel fabrication platform. DBM Global revenue ~$1.3B. Expected close Q4 2026.
2026-08-10WBTN WEBTOON Entertainment Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 2.02, 7.01, 9.01WEBTOON Entertainment entered definitive agreement to acquire 60% stake in RI Games Holdings for ~$100M, with option to acquire remaining 40%. Strategic investment to develop games from hit webcomics IP. Also reported Q2 2026 earnings.
2026-08-10VREX Varex Imaging CorporationSeller or target8-K · 1.01, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01Teledyne to acquire Varex for $18.90 per share in cash, aggregate value ~$1.1B including equity awards and net debt. Transaction approved by both boards, expected close early 2027.
2026-08-10RHP Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01Ryman Hospitality Properties entered definitive agreement to acquire Grande Lakes Orlando Resort for $1.38 billion, including two hotels and golf course, expected to close Q3 2026.
2026-08-10PATK Patrick Industries, Inc.Buyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01Patrick Industries filed HSR Act premerger notification for its acquisition of LCI Industries via a two-step merger, indicating progress toward closing.
2026-08-10PAG Penske Automotive Group, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 8.01, 9.01Penske Automotive Group receives unsolicited proposal from Penske Corp and Mitsui to acquire remaining shares at $210/share; special committee formed with advisors.
2026-08-10ONTO Onto Innovation Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 7.01, 9.01Onto Innovation completed acquisition of 27% stake in Rigaku Holdings for ~$720M, deepening strategic collaboration to advance X-ray-based process control for semiconductor manufacturing.
2026-08-10ONDS Ondas Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01Ondas Inc. completed acquisition of Cyberhawk Holdings for $118.2M cash + 581,732 shares; Cyberhawk is a drone inspection company.
2026-08-10MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.Buyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01Martin Marietta Materials filed financial statements and pro forma for acquisition of Lhoist North America, indicating progress on deal closure.
2026-08-10LCII LCI IndustriesSeller or target8-K · 8.01, 9.01LCI Industries entered into a merger agreement with Patrick Industries; HSR filings made, merger subject to regulatory approval.
2026-08-10JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals plcBuyer8-K · 1.01, 9.01Jazz Pharma to acquire Actio Biosciences for $820M upfront plus up to $500M in milestones, gaining ABS-1230 for KCNT1 epilepsy.
2026-08-10HZO MarineMax, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01MarineMax entered a definitive agreement to be acquired by Safe Harbor Marinas (Blackstone Infrastructure) for $53.00/share all-cash, enterprise value ~$1.5B, a 96% premium to pre-announcement price.
2026-08-10HBT HBT Financial, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01HBT Financial to acquire Tri-County Financial Group in a stock/cash deal valued at ~$204.6M, creating combined $8.3B assets. Strategic expansion in Illinois, Iowa, and St. Louis suburbs. Expected close Q1 2027.
2026-08-10BYRN Byrna Technologies Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 3.02, 9.01Byrna Technologies completed acquisition of Hero Defense Systems' assets for $625k cash, 104k shares, and a royalty. Expands less-lethal product portfolio.
2026-08-10BWMN Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 2.02, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. announced a definitive agreement to be acquired by Bernhard Capital Partners for $43.00 per share in cash, expected to close in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027. The filing also includes strong Q2 2026 results with net servic
2026-08-10AMRX Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 2.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01Amneal completes acquisition of Kashiv BioSciences, creating a fully integrated global biosimilars leader with end-to-end R&D, manufacturing, and commercialization capabilities.
2026-08-10AHR American Healthcare REIT, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01American Healthcare REIT agreed to acquire eight senior housing communities (745 units) for $873M from Kensington Senior Living and affiliates. Transaction to be financed via equity, debt, or cash.
2026-08-10ACHR Archer Aviation Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.02, 9.01Archer announces acquisition of Boeing's Wisk Aero, Insitu and SkyGrid, adding over $200M in annual revenue and creating an end-to-end physical AI platform for aerospace and defense.
2026-08-10ACHR Archer Aviation Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01Archer Aviation acquires Boeing's Wisk Aero, Insitu, and SkyGrid subsidiaries, adding a profitable defense business with >$200M annual revenue and creating an end-to-end physical AI platform for aerospace and defense.

Questions

Which companies announced mergers or acquisitions in the week of aug 10, 2026?
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SPCX), The Real Brokerage Inc. (REAX), The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited (NTB), Quince Therapeutics, Inc. (IRLA), DIANA SHIPPING INC. (DSX), Diversified Energy Company (DEC), Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI), Accelerant Holdings (ARX) and 32 more — the full list, with dates and the filing behind each row, is above.
Which companies announced acquisitions in the week of aug 10, 2026?
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SPCX), The Real Brokerage Inc. (REAX), The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited (NTB), Quince Therapeutics, Inc. (IRLA), Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI), Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB), PTC Therapeutics, Inc. (PTCT), Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH) and 18 more.

Earlier weeks

2026 W43 · 2026 W42 · 2026 W41 · 2026 W40 · 2026 W39 · 2026 W38 · 2026 W37 · 2026 W36 · 2026 W35 · 2026 W34 · 2026 W33 · 2026 W32 · Other lists: Guidance raised or cut · Insider buying · Executive and board changes · Stock buybacks announced · Layoffs and restructurings

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.