Start free

Mergers & Acquisitions, Week of Sep 28, 2026: Deals Announced & Closed

In the week of Sep 28, 2026 to Oct 4, 2026, 56 companies reported 57 merger or acquisition filings with the SEC — 33 as the buyer, 15 as the seller or the company being acquired, and 9 changes of control — according to EquiReason's reading of the filings.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · Sep 28, 2026 – Oct 4, 2026 · read by EquiReason

DateCompanyRoleFilingWhat the filing reports
2026-10-02WU The Western Union CompanyBuyer8-K · 8.01Western Union disclosed refiling under HSR Act and ongoing DFPI review for its acquisition of IMXI, indicating regulatory delays but continued pursuit.
2026-10-02POWW Outdoor Holding CompanyChange of control8-K · 3.03, 5.02, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01Stockholders approved Texas Redomestication (reincorporation from Delaware to Texas), a change of control event. CEO appointed as President. No financial impact disclosed.
2026-10-02NNE NANO Nuclear Energy Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01NANO Nuclear signed definitive agreement to acquire NRC-licensed nuclear fuel processing assets (DUF6 deconversion facility) from Radnostix/IIFP, advancing vertical integration strategy. Subject to NRC approval.
2026-10-02IMXI International Money Express, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 8.01IMXI disclosed a new HSR Act filing and ongoing DFPI review for its pending acquisition by Western Union, indicating regulatory delays but continued pursuit of the merger.
2026-10-02FLOC Flowco Holdings Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01Flowco acquired Lifting Solutions for ~$113M cash, adding continuous rod and PCP technologies to its artificial lift portfolio.
2026-10-02CTRE CareTrust REIT, Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 7.01, 9.01CareTrust REIT acquired 24 care homes in the UK for ~£576M ($764M) with potential for 21 more, expanding international portfolio.
2026-10-02CRML Critical Metals Corp.Seller or target6-KCritical Metals Corp. amends merger agreement with European Lithium Ltd., terminating earnout shares and investors agreement; also settles with financial advisor for $5M cash and ~1.1M shares.
2026-10-02CABO Cable One, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 8.01Cable One extends closing date of MBI Purchase Agreement from October 1 to October 9, 2026. The acquisition of remaining equity interests in Mega Broadband Investments was previously disclosed; extension is procedural.
2026-10-02ANGX Angel Studios, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 9.01Angel Studios entered a definitive merger agreement to acquire Toothy Cow Productions and Shining Isle Productions, expanding content production capabilities.
2026-10-02ACCO ACCO Brands CorporationBuyer8-K · 7.01ACCO Brands announces closing of acquisition of Trust, a pan-European PC/gaming accessories provider. Deal previously announced; no financial terms disclosed. Expands ACCO's tech accessories portfolio in Europe/LATAM.
2026-10-01ULS UL Solutions Inc.Buyer8-K · 7.01, 9.01UL Solutions completed acquisition of Eurofins Scientific's electrical & electronics business, expanding global TIC footprint and adding labs in EMEA, Asia, US.
2026-10-01THRM Gentherm IncorporatedBuyer8-K · 1.01, 2.01, 2.03, 5.02, 5.03, 7.01, 9.01Completed acquisition of Performance Technologies Business from Modine Manufacturing; increased authorized shares to 110M; filed combined financials.
2026-10-01SYNA Synaptics IncorporatedSeller or target8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01Synaptics amended merger agreement with onsemi: consideration changed from all-stock to all-cash $123/share, up from prior terms. Revised offer followed unsolicited third-party bid. Transaction expected to close mid-2027.
2026-10-01SXC SunCoke Energy, Inc.Change of control8-K · 5.01, 9.01Item 5.01 indicates change in control; body excerpt only shows signature block and exhibit list, no details on the change.
2026-10-01SMTI Sanara MedTech Inc.Seller or target8-K · 5.07, 8.01Sanara MedTech shareholders approved merger with MiMedx; HSR waiting period extended to Oct 15, 2026.
2026-10-01ON ON Semiconductor CorporationBuyer8-K · 1.01, 8.01, 9.01ON Semiconductor entered a definitive merger agreement to acquire Synaptics Incorporated, supported by a $2.45B senior secured term loan commitment from Morgan Stanley.
2026-10-01NFG National Fuel Gas CompanyBuyer8-K · 1.01, 2.01, 2.03, 7.01, 9.01National Fuel Gas Company acquired CenterPoint Ohio for $2.62B, financed with $1.42B cash and $1.2B seller note at 6.5% interest, maturing Sep 2027.
2026-10-01NBIS Nebius Group N.V.Buyer6-KNebius Group N.V. acquired Inferize, an inference optimization company, to strengthen Nebius Token Factory's production inference stack. Technology reduces idle GPU tax, improves capacity utilization and token economics.
2026-10-01MOD Modine Manufacturing CompanyChange of control8-K · 1.01, 2.01, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01Modine completed spin-off of Performance Technologies business and combination with Gentherm via Reverse Morris Trust; shareholders received Gentherm shares; Modine received $156M cash distribution used to repay debt.
2026-10-01MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas CorporationBuyer8-K · 2.02, 9.01Magnolia Oil & Gas completed acquisition of WildFire Energy, providing interim update with production guidance, debt reduction, and share repurchase plans.
2026-10-01LQDT Liquidity Services, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 2.01, 7.01, 9.01Liquidity Services acquired Auction Holdings (Invaluable, AuctionZip, RFC) for $80M cash, expanding into collectibles, fine art, and antiques marketplace with ~4M registered bidders and $500M+ GMS.
2026-10-01HTO H2O AmericaBuyer8-K · 2.01, 7.01, 9.01H2O America completed acquisition of Quadvest's water and sewer utility assets for $540M, more than doubling Texas connections and expanding into high-growth Houston region.
2026-10-01HOPE Hope Bancorp, Inc.Buyer8-K · 7.01, 9.01Bank of Hope completed acquisition of SMBC MANUBANK's Commercial Banking Unit, adding branches and diversifying deposit segments in Greater LA; also entered collaboration with SMBC.
2026-10-01HMN Horace Mann Educators CorporationBuyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01Horace Mann completed acquisition of Employee Services LLC for $115M in cash, expanding its employee benefits and services platform.
2026-10-01ELE Elemental Royalty CorporationBuyer6-KElemental Royalty Corporation entered into a Purchase and Sale Agreement to acquire a portfolio of mining royalty assets from multiple sellers, expanding its royalty portfolio.
2026-10-01CTVA Corteva, Inc.Change of control8-K · 8.01Corteva completed separation of seed operating segment into independent publicly traded company Vylor Inc. via pro rata distribution to shareholders.
2026-10-01CTVA Corteva, Inc.Change of control8-K · 8.01Corteva's seed segment separation into Vylor Inc. is proceeding after a court reversed an injunction; distribution expected Oct 1, 2026.
2026-10-01CNP CenterPoint Energy, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 2.01, 7.01, 9.01CenterPoint Energy completed the sale of its Ohio natural gas business (Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio) to National Fuel Gas Company for $2.62 billion, consisting of $1.42B cash and a $1.20B promissory note.
2026-10-01CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc.Buyer8-K · 3.02, 7.01, 9.01Cardinal Infrastructure Group completed acquisition of Allied Paving Contractors for ~$115M (cash + stock), expanding self-perform paving capabilities in Atlanta market.
2026-10-01AXGN Axogen, Inc.Buyer8-K · 7.01, 9.01Axogen completed acquisition of BioCircuit Technologies, adding NerveTape sutureless nerve repair device. Expects $6M Q4 2026 and $34M 2027 revenue contribution, not in prior guidance. Maintains 73%+ gross margin and free cash positive guid
2026-09-30TTMI TTM Technologies, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 2.03, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01TTM completed $1.1B all-cash acquisition of Epiq Solutions, funded by $300M Term A and $800M Term B loans plus notes. Expected to be immediately accretive to adjusted EBITDA, moderately dilutive to non-GAAP EPS in 2027, accretive in 2028.
2026-09-30PEBO Peoples Bancorp Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01Peoples Bancorp Inc. announces acquisition of Capital Bancorp, Inc. in all-stock transaction valued at ~$728.1M. Combined company expected to have ~$14B assets, $10B loans, $11B deposits. Accretive to 2027 earnings, tangible book value earn
2026-09-30MSGS Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.Change of control8-K · 1.01, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01Board approved spin-off of Rangers business from Knicks business, creating two separate public companies; distribution expected Oct 26, 2026.
2026-09-30LAB Standard BioTools Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 1.02, 7.01, 9.01Standard BioTools terminated sale of Mass Cytometry business to Multiplex Bio and entered a superior proposal with Element Biosystems for $5.5M cash, improving net cash position by ~$15M for pending Treeline merger.
2026-09-30INGN Inogen, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01Inogen divests U.S. oxygen rental business to Rotech for ~$25M, signs supply agreement, increases buyback authorization by $15M; expects higher revenue growth and adjusted operating income.
2026-09-30HRL Hormel Foods CorporationBuyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01Hormel Foods agrees to acquire Brakebush Brothers for $1.055B in cash; expected to close in Q1 FY2027; subject to regulatory approvals.
2026-09-30GRND Grindr Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01Grindr acquires PurposeMed (Freddie) for $250M in cash/stock, plus up to $70M earnout, to integrate HIV prevention telehealth into its app, expanding health services and user engagement.
2026-09-30FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.Change of control8-K · 1.01, 5.02, 9.01Amendment to Stockholders Agreement adjusts board designation rights based on Stephens Stockholders' ownership threshold (10%-25%), with two director resignations tied to Board Stepdown.
2026-09-30CMMB Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd.Change of control6-KChemomab Therapeutics amends merger agreement with Scipher Medicine; redomiciling to US and reverse merger; combined company to have 10M shares outstanding, ticker SCIP.
2026-09-30CBNK Capital Bancorp IncSeller or target8-K · 1.01Capital Bancorp to be acquired by Peoples Bancorp in all-stock merger; each Capital share converted into 1.11 Peoples shares. Transaction valued at ~$1.11x multiple.
2026-09-29SSTI SoundThinking, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01SoundThinking to be acquired by Transom Capital Group for $8.00 per share in cash plus CVR up to $3.00 per share; 46% premium to closing price; ~33% of shares already tendered.
2026-09-29NHP National Healthcare Properties, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01National Healthcare Properties announces termination of certain purchaser rights under PSA to sell 40 outpatient medical facilities for ~$531M; transaction expected to close in Q4 2026.
2026-09-29LXEO Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc.Buyer8-K · 2.01, 3.02, 9.01Completion of acquisition of Mantle Therapeutics Inc. for upfront consideration of $5.3M cash and $3M in Lexeo common stock, plus contingent payments up to $13M (additional cash $1M and milestone payments up to $12M over 12 years).
2026-09-29FOXF Fox Factory Holding Corp.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 2.01, 9.01Fox Factory divests Marucci (baseball bat brand) via stock purchase agreement; receives unsecured subordinated convertible promissory note from buyer Squared Up Holdings. Asset disposition.
2026-09-29FLWS 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01FLWS sells PersonalizationMall.com and Things Remembered to PlanetArt for $45M cash, sharpening portfolio focus and strengthening financial position.
2026-09-29BHR Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.Seller or target8-K · 1.01Braemar Hotels & Resorts subsidiary enters agreement to sell Four Seasons Resort Scottsdale at Troon North for $372M; $10M non-refundable deposit received. Conditions to closing remain.
2026-09-29AIR AAR Corp.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01AAR CORP. agrees to acquire 65% controlling interest in MRO Holdings at $4.0B enterprise value, adding >$1B revenue, expanding adjusted EBITDA margins from ~12% to 16% pre-synergies, targeting 19-20% within 3-4 years.
2026-09-28YMT Yimutian Inc.Buyer6-KCompany completed three acquisitions: Qingdao Xingongguan (100% equity, $5.8M), Zhaodong Guohe assets ($21.16M), and 33.33% of Qingdao Quanao ($25M), all paid with shares; aims to regain Nasdaq compliance.
2026-09-28VLY Valley National BancorpBuyer8-K · 3.02, 7.01, 9.01Valley National Bancorp acquires Bluevine Inc. for $340M (cash+stock) to enhance digital banking, deposit growth, and AI capabilities.
2026-09-28TDG TransDigm Group IncorporatedBuyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01TransDigm Group completes acquisition of Prince & Izant for ~$1.066B in cash, financed through cash on hand. Previously announced; completion filing.
2026-09-28KMB Kimberly-Clark CorporationBuyer8-K · 8.01, 9.01Kimberly-Clark files financial statements for Kenvue acquisition; includes audited Kenvue financials and pro forma combined statements for the Mergers.
2026-09-28GTY Getty Realty Corp.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01Getty Realty acquires 41 convenience stores for $260.9M in sale-leaseback with Refuel. Funded via forward equity, new $200M term loan, and dispositions. Year-to-date investment $455.2M at 7.1% yield.
2026-09-28FIP FTAI Infrastructure Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 7.01, 9.01FTAI Infrastructure subsidiary Jefferson Energy acquires Port Arthur Terminal and 50% interest in Diluent Recovery Unit for ~$255M cash, financed via debt; assets expected to generate ~$50M annual EBITDA, doubling segment EBITDA.
2026-09-28CWEN Clearway Energy, Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 9.01Clearway Energy, Inc. subsidiary entered into a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement to acquire Swan Solar LLC, a 650 MW solar photovoltaic facility in Missouri, for approximately $230 million in cash. Closing expected in Q3 2028.
2026-09-28BRX Brixmor Property Group Inc.Buyer8-K · 1.01, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01Brixmor Property Group to acquire Slate Grocery REIT for $2.34B; Brixmor acquires 23 centers for $636M, JV with Everview for 92 centers; accretive to FFO.
2026-09-28AVXL Anavex Life Sciences Corp.Change of control8-K · 5.01, 5.07Anavex Life Sciences Corp. held its 2026 Annual Meeting, resulting in a change in control under the company's incentive plans and employment agreement due to the election of new directors, causing Incumbent Directors to cease to constitute
2026-09-28AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.Buyer8-K · 3.02AMD acquires World Labs Technologies for ~$8.2B in stock; stock-based consideration, no cash outlay, strategic expansion into AI/autonomous systems.

Questions

Which companies announced mergers or acquisitions in the week of sep 28, 2026?
The Western Union Company (WU), Outdoor Holding Company (POWW), NANO Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE), International Money Express, Inc. (IMXI), Flowco Holdings Inc. (FLOC), CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE), Critical Metals Corp. (CRML), Cable One, Inc. (CABO) and 48 more — the full list, with dates and the filing behind each row, is above.
Which companies announced acquisitions in the week of sep 28, 2026?
The Western Union Company (WU), NANO Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE), Flowco Holdings Inc. (FLOC), CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE), ACCO Brands Corporation (ACCO), UL Solutions Inc. (ULS), Gentherm Incorporated (THRM), ON Semiconductor Corporation (ON) and 25 more.

Earlier weeks

2026 W43 · 2026 W42 · 2026 W41 · 2026 W40 · 2026 W39 · 2026 W38 · 2026 W37 · 2026 W36 · 2026 W35 · 2026 W34 · 2026 W33 · 2026 W32 · Other lists: Guidance raised or cut · Insider buying · Executive and board changes · Stock buybacks announced · Layoffs and restructurings

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.