Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

National Healthcare Properties, Inc. (NHP) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 23 National Healthcare Properties, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-22 — CUSIP number change for common stock following conversion; no material operational or financial impact..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

NHPNational Healthcare Properties, Inc.Follow NHP — free
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · Real Estate
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
1.1B
P/E TTM
—
Dividend yield
—
52-week
—
Next earnings
4 Nov, in 11 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

22 Oct 20268-K · 3.03, 8.01CUSIP number change for common stock following conversion; no material operational or financial impact.SEC ↗
29 Sep 20268-K · 1.01National Healthcare Properties announces termination of certain purchaser rights under PSA to sell 40 outpatient medical facilities for ~$531M; transaction expected to close in Q4 2026.being acquiredopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Sale price · Transaction$531M
Number of facilities · Transaction40

Risks flagged

Transaction closing risk; subject to customary conditions.

“Subject to customary closing conditions as specified in the PSA.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
14 Sep 20268-K · 5.02Edward M. Weil, Jr. resigned from the board of National Healthcare Properties, effective September 11, 2026; no disagreement with company.SEC ↗
10 Sep 20268-K · 2.01National Healthcare Properties sold first tranche of 30 outpatient medical facilities for ~$79M net cash, repaid ~$119M debt.being acquiredopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net cash proceeds from sale$79M
Debt repaid$119M
Properties sold in first tranche30

Risks flagged

Sale of assets reduces portfolio size and future income potential.

“Sale of 30 outpatient medical facilities from a portfolio of 86.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Aug 202610-QQ2 2026 net loss narrowed to $8.1M from $24.2M YoY; SHOP NOI +27%; completed IPO raising $531M.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue from tenants · Q2-2026$88M+3% y/y
Net loss attributable to common stockholders · Q2-2026$-8M-66% y/y
SHOP NOI · SHOP · Q2-2026$13M+27% y/y
OMF NOI · OMF · Q2-2026$20M-2% y/y
SHOP average occupancy · SHOP · Q2-202684.1%
SHOP average monthly revenue per occupied room · SHOP · Q2-2026$6391.00+6% y/y
OMF occupancy · OMF · Q2-202693.1%
Total liquidity · Q2-2026$529M
Net debt leverage ratio · Q2-202626.8%
Total gross borrowings · Q2-2026$857M

Risks flagged

Inflation and tariff cost pressure

“Recent increases in inflation, driven by factors such as labor shortages, supply chain disruptions, higher property insurance, property tax and interest rates and increased economic and political uncertainties due to the tariffs imposed by, or imposed on, the United States, have and may continue to have adverse impacts on our results of operations and our li”

Interest rate exposure

“Interest expense decreased by $3.1 million to $12.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 from $15.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 primarily due to a $5.4 million decrease driven by repayment of a $330 million secured term loan in December 2025” · word for word

Property impairment risk

“We recorded $3.8 million of impairment charges during the three months ended June 30, 2026 related to a held-for-use SHOP community.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Aug 20268-K · 1.01, 2.02, 2.03, 5.02, 8.01Q2 2026 SHOP Same Store Cash NOI +20.1% YoY, occupancy +1.4% to 84.1%, RevPOR +5.9%; Normalized FFO -18.2% YoY; $400M acquisitions closed/pipeline; $650M credit facility at improved terms.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders per Share · Q2-2026$-0.13
Nareit FFO per Diluted Share · Q2-2026$0.190% y/y
Normalized FFO per Diluted Share · Q2-2026$0.18-18% y/y
Portfolio Same Store Cash NOI Growth · Q2-20266.8%
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI Growth · SHOP · Q2-202620.1%
SHOP Same Store Average Occupancy · SHOP · Q2-202684.1%
SHOP Same Store RevPOR Growth · SHOP · Q2-20265.9%
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI Margin · SHOP · Q2-202622.4%
OMF Same Store Cash NOI Growth · OMF · Q2-2026-0.4%
OMF Same Store Ending Occupancy · OMF · Q2-202694.3%

Risks flagged

Normalized FFO per share declined 18.2% YoY; OMF segment NOI slightly negative; net loss per share.

“Normalized FFO per share decreased (18.2)% year-over-year; Net loss attributable to common stockholders of $(0.13) per share”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Jul 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
16 Jun 20268-K · 8.01National Healthcare Properties disclosed an unsolicited mini-tender offer by MacKenzie Capital for 150,000 shares at $7.27; company remains neutral, no recommendation.SEC ↗
18 May 20268-K · 8.01National Healthcare Properties announces tender offers to buy back up to $100M of its Series A and Series B preferred stock at $22.50 per share. Tender offer, not open-market buyback.SEC ↗
14 May 202610-QQ1 2026 results: SHOP NOI +35.2% YoY, OMF NOI +7.6% YoY; net loss widened to $7.6M from $5.0M.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue from tenants · Q1-2026$86M-0% y/y
Net loss attributable to common stockholders · Q1-2026$-8M-52% y/y
SHOP NOI · SHOP · Q1-2026$13M+35% y/y
OMF NOI · OMF · Q1-2026$21M+8% y/y
SHOP average occupancy · SHOP · Q1-202683.8%
SHOP average monthly revenue per occupied room · SHOP · Q1-2026$6340.00+5% y/y
OMF occupancy · OMF · Q1-202692.8%
FFO attributable to common stockholders · Q1-2026$9M+112% y/y
Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders · Q1-2026$8M+102% y/y
Total liquidity · Q1-2026$148M

Risks flagged

Inflation and labor cost pressure

“As inflation rates increase or persist at high levels, the cost of providing medical care at our SHOPs, particularly labor costs, will increase.” · word for word

Interest rate exposure

“Interest expense increased by $0.1 million to $14.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from $14.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 primarily due to borrowings under the Credit Facilities.” · word for word

Property impairment risk

“We recorded no impairment charges during the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $11.9 million of impairment charges during the three months ended March 31, 2025.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 May 20268-K · 2.02FFO per diluted share $0.31 (+121% y/y); Normalized FFO per diluted share $0.26 (+100% y/y); Net loss per share $-0.27; Guidance: SHOP Same Store Cash NOI growth 13.0% to 16.0%earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

FFO per diluted share · Q1-2026$0.31+121% y/y
Normalized FFO per diluted share · Q1-2026$0.26+100% y/y
Net loss per share · Q1-2026$-0.27
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI growth · SHOP · Q1-202624.0%
Same Store Cash NOI growth · portfolio · Q1-202612.0%
SHOP Same Store average occupancy · SHOP · Q1-202683.8%
SHOP Same Store revenue growth · SHOP · Q1-20268.4%
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI Margin · SHOP · Q1-202622.1%
OMF Same Store Cash NOI growth · OMF · Q1-20265.5%
OMF Same Store ending occupancy · OMF · Q1-202694.0%

Guidance

SHOP Same Store Cash NOI growth 13.0% to 16.0%

Guidance raised with strong SHOP NOI growth expectations; significant acquisition and disposition pipeline.

Risks flagged

Net leverage still elevated at 8.6x despite improvement.

“Net Leverage 8.6x as of March 31, 2026.”

OMF segment disposition may reduce portfolio diversification.

“Plan to sell 86 OMF facilities for ~$528M.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 May 20268-K · 1.01NHP entered a PSA to sell 86 outpatient medical facilities for ~$528M, including ~$278M debt defeasance/assumption; expected close Q3/Q4 2026.being acquiredopen

Risks flagged

Transaction subject to closing conditions; risk of delay or failure.

“Subject to due diligence, lender approval, and customary closing conditions.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 May 20268-K · 1.01, 5.02Closed registered underwritten public offering of 38.5M shares of Class A common stock, plus 5.775M option shares; amended partnership agreement; granted equity awards to executives and directors.open

Risks flagged

Dilution from IPO and equity awards.

“44,275,000 shares issued in IPO; 995,994 shares/LTIP units granted.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Apr 20268-K · 1.01National Healthcare Properties closed a registered public offering of 38.5M shares of Class A common stock, plus 5.775M overallotment shares, raising significant equity capital.open

Risks flagged

Dilution from IPO.

“44,275,000 shares issued.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Apr 20268-K · 2.02, 5.03, 7.01Preliminary Q1 2026 estimates: SHOP occupancy 83.8% (down QoQ from 84.6%, up YoY from 81.0%); RevPOR $6,275-6,325 (up QoQ from $6,107, up YoY from $6,071); Cash NOI Margin 21.0-22.0% (up QoQ from 20.8%, up YoY from 19.4%); OMF occupancy 94.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

SHOP Same Store Average Occupancy · SHOP · Q1-202683.8%
SHOP Same Store Revenue Per Occupied Room (RevPOR) · SHOP · Q1-2026$6300.00+4% y/y
OMF Same Store Ending Occupancy · OMF · Q1-202694.0%

Risks flagged

Sequential decline in SHOP occupancy may indicate softening demand or seasonal weakness.

“Average occupancy of approximately 83.8% for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, as compared to 84.6% for the quarter ended December 31, 2025” · word for word

Preliminary estimates subject to change upon completion of financial statements.

“These preliminary estimates are subject to change upon completion of the Company's financial statements for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
31 Mar 2026DEF 14AAnnual proxy statement filed, detailing executive compensation, governance enhancements, and shareholder voting items.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

FFO per share growth (Nareit defined) · FY2025116.7%
Normalized FFO per share growth · FY2025162.7%
Same store cash NOI growth · portfolio · FY20259.0%
Same store cash NOI growth - SHOP · SHOP · FY202521.8%
Same store cash NOI growth - OMF · OMF · FY20252.9%
Dispositions · FY2025$203M
Net leverage reduction · FY2025$1.10
Preferred stock repurchased · FY2025$9M
Portfolio properties · 2025-12-31167
CEO total compensation · FY2025$6M

Risks flagged

Liquidity risk due to lack of public market for shares

“Our common stock is not listed on a national securities exchange and there is otherwise no active trading market for the shares and our SRP is suspended. Stockholders may have to hold their shares for an indefinite period of time.”

Concentration in healthcare real estate

“Our real estate investments are concentrated in healthcare-related facilities, and we may be materially and adversely affected by adverse trends in the healthcare industry.”

Dependence on third-party operators and tenants

“We depend on a complex ecosystem of third-parties to support our business, which may increase execution risk and could materially and adversely affect us.”

Regulatory and reimbursement risk in healthcare

“Reductions or changes in reimbursement from third-party payors, including Medicare and Medicaid, or delays in receiving these reimbursements, could materially and adversely affect the profitability of our SHOP properties and hinder our tenants' ability to make rent payments to us.”

Interest rate and refinancing risk

“Elevated interest rates may make it difficult for us to finance or refinance indebtedness secured by our properties and could increase the amount of our debt payments.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Feb 202610-KAnnual report (10-K) filed; no signal-bearing MD&A or segment discussion provided in the extracted text.SEC ↗
20 Feb 20268-K · 2.02Net loss per share (basic and diluted) $-0.92; FFO per diluted share $0.07 (-49% y/y); Normalized FFO per diluted share $0.20 (-13% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net loss per share (basic and diluted) · Q4-2025$-0.92
FFO per diluted share · Q4-2025$0.07-49% y/y
Normalized FFO per diluted share · Q4-2025$0.20-13% y/y
Same Store Cash NOI growth · portfolio · Q4-20259.8%
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI growth · Senior Housing Operating Property · Q4-202526.5%
OMF Same Store Cash NOI growth · Outpatient Medical Facility · Q4-20251.9%
Dispositions · Q4-2025$11M
Net Leverage · Q4-2025$9.20
Total debt outstanding · Q4-2025$1.00B
Weighted average interest rate · Q4-20255.8%

Risks flagged

Net loss per share remains negative, though improving

“Net loss of $(0.92) per share in Q4 2025.”

FFO per share declined significantly YoY in Q4

“FFO per share decreased 49.1% year-over-year.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
12 Jan 20268-K · 1.01, 3.03, 5.02, 5.03, 7.01, 8.01Amendment to rights agreement accelerating expiration of shareholder rights plan; board declassification and bylaw amendments including proxy access. No material financial or operational event.open

Risks flagged

Governance changes may signal activist pressure or preparation for public listing

“Board declassification, proxy access, and removal of poison pill could be responses to shareholder activism or ahead of IPO.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
11 Dec 20258-K · 1.01, 2.03Entered a material definitive agreement (acquisition, partnership, or major contract); took on a material direct financial obligation, increasing leverageopen

Risks flagged

Increased debt obligations, though unsecured and longer maturity

“New $550M in credit facilities increase total debt but replace secured debt with unsecured, improving flexibility.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Nov 20258-K · 5.02, 7.01Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)open

Risks flagged

CFO departure could indicate internal issues, but no disagreement stated

“Resignation not due to any disagreement with the Company on any matter relating to management, operations, policies or practices.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 20258-K · 2.02Net loss per share (basic and diluted) $-0.56; FFO per diluted share $0.23; AFFO per diluted share $0.36earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net loss per share (basic and diluted) · Q3-2025$-0.56
FFO per diluted share · Q3-2025$0.23
AFFO per diluted share · Q3-2025$0.36
Same Store Cash NOI growth · portfolio · Q3-202512.2%
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI growth · Senior Housing Operating Property · Q3-202527.2%
OMF Same Store Cash NOI growth · Outpatient Medical Facility · Q3-20254.7%
SHOP Same Store average occupancy · Senior Housing Operating Property · Q3-202583.7%
SHOP Same Store revenue growth · Senior Housing Operating Property · Q3-202512.0%
SHOP Same Store Cash NOI Margin · Senior Housing Operating Property · Q3-202521.5%
OMF Same Store ending occupancy · Outpatient Medical Facility · Q3-202593.5%

Risks flagged

Net loss per share remains negative

“Net loss of $(0.56) per share in Q3 2025.” · word for word

OMF occupancy declined slightly YoY

“OMF Same Store ending occupancy decreased 0.4% year-over-year to 93.5%.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 202510-QNational Healthcare Properties reported Q3 2025 results with improved SHOP NOI and AFFO, but continued net loss and impairments.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue from tenants · 9M-2025$258M-3% y/y
Net loss attributable to common stockholders · 9M-2025$-45M+75% y/y
OMF NOI · OMF · 9M-2025$61M-17% y/y
SHOP NOI · SHOP · 9M-2025$31M+20% y/y
OMF Occupancy · OMF · Q3-202590.6%
SHOP Average Occupancy · SHOP · Q3-202583.2%
FFO attributable to stockholders · 9M-2025$16M+114% y/y
AFFO attributable to stockholders · 9M-2025$28M+261% y/y
Total gross borrowings · Q3-2025$1.00B
Cash and cash equivalents · Q3-2025$47M

Risks flagged

Asset impairment risk

“We recorded $33.8 million of impairment charges during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 on five SHOPs and four OMFs.” · word for word

Interest rate exposure

“Continued high interest rates may adversely impact the terms on which we may borrow in the future and thus our results of operations.” · word for word

Inflation and tariff impact

“Recent increases in inflation, driven by factors such as labor shortages, supply chain disruptions, higher property insurance, property tax and interest rates and increased economic and political uncertainties due to the tariffs imposed by, or imposed on, the United States, have and may continue to have adverse impacts on our results of operations and our li” · word for word

Liquidity risk from operating cash flow

“Net cash used in operating activities ($3,008) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

National Healthcare Properties, Inc. — questions

What did National Healthcare Properties, Inc. file recently?
23 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-22 — CUSIP number change for common stock following conversion; no material operational or financial impact.

Every figure on this page comes from National Healthcare Properties, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.