Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Investar Holding Corp (ISTR) Market Cap & Valuation Ratios

Investar Holding Corp (ISTR) has a market cap of $386.3M, a trailing P/E of 13.0 and a price-to-sales ratio of 3.2, with earnings according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

ISTRInvestar Holding CorpFollow ISTR — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
386.3M
P/E TTM
13.0
Dividend yield
1.6%
52-week
—
Next earnings
20 Jan, in 88 days

Peers

banks - regional · nearest by market cap · trailing 12 months
CompanyMkt cap, $BP/EP/BROEDiv. yieldRev. growth
ISTR0.413.00.9210%1.6%+30%
CHMG0.412.11.5013%1.6%+40%
PCB0.49.91.0011%2.9%+12%
FCBM0.4—0.94———
PKBK0.48.71.1314%2.2%+32%
MVBF0.410.11.1312%2.3%+28%
NECB0.48.91.0512%3.8%-0.9%
NWFL0.413.11.3111%3.7%+76%
FRST0.47.10.8713%2.6%+25%
FDBC0.412.31.4813%2.6%+14%
USCB0.412.91.5812%2.3%+6%
Median of these 1010.11.1312%2.6%+25%

P/E 13.0 vs. a peer median of 10.1; P/B 0.92 vs. 1.13. ISTR's own P/E sits at the 75th percentile of its history.

Growth vs. price

each dot a company · hover or tap for values
100%+25%+50%+75%revenue growth, TTM →P/E (log)ISTRCHMGPCBPKBKMVBFNECBNWFLFRSTFDBCUSCB

FCBM has no P/E (earnings not positive) and is left out · hover or tap a dot for values.

Investar Holding Corp — questions

What is Investar Holding Corp's market cap?
$386.3M.
What is Investar Holding Corp's P/E ratio?
13.0 on trailing twelve-month earnings to 2026-06-30.
What is Investar Holding Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
3.2.

Every figure on this page comes from Investar Holding Corp's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.