Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Teradyne, Inc. (TER) Market Cap & Valuation Ratios

Teradyne, Inc. (TER) has a market cap of $48.3B, a trailing P/E of 42.4 and a price-to-sales ratio of 10.8, with earnings according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

TERTeradyne, Inc.Follow TER — free
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · Technology
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
48.3B
P/E TTM
42.4
Dividend yield
0.2%
52-week
—
Next earnings
27 Oct, in 3 days

Peers

semiconductor equipment & materials · nearest by market cap · trailing 12 months
CompanyMkt cap, $BP/EEV/SalesEV/EBITDAFCF yieldRev. growthOp. marginROIC
TER4842.410.732.31.7%+58%30%38%
ASML606————+16%35%84%
AMAT29932.59.630.71.9%+8%30%35%
LRCX28734.310.928.02.3%+33%37%92%
KLAC19039.714.330.92.0%+12%43%53%
Q2339.45.018.03.6%+15%20%7%
ENTG2167.37.126.62.8%+3%16%7%
AMKR9.817.61.37.4-1.8%+18%9%12%
ONTO9.874.78.342.82.6%+8%12%5%
FORM7.767.58.248.01.8%+18%13%10%
KLIC3.933.93.523.61.1%+44%13%18%
Median of these 1039.48.228.02.0%+15%18%15%

P/E 42.4 vs. a peer median of 39.4; EV/Sales 10.7 vs. 8.2. TER's own P/E sits at the 69th percentile of its history.

Growth vs. price

each dot a company · hover or tap for values
1020501000%+10%+20%+30%+40%+50%+60%revenue growth, TTM →P/E (log)TERAMATLRCXKLACQENTGAMKRONTOFORMKLIC

ASML has no P/E (earnings not positive) and is left out · hover or tap a dot for values.

Teradyne, Inc. — questions

What is Teradyne, Inc.'s market cap?
$48.3B.
What is Teradyne, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
42.4 on trailing twelve-month earnings to 2026-06-30.
What is Teradyne, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
10.8.

Every figure on this page comes from Teradyne, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.