Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Boston Omaha Corporation (BOC) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 24 Boston Omaha Corporation SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: SC 13D/A on 2026-09-15 — Activist group reports increased ownership percentage due to issuer buyback, no new transactions..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

BOCBoston Omaha CorporationFollow BOC — free
Conglomerates · Industrials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
379.0M
P/E TTM
—
Dividend yield
—
52-week
—
Next earnings
11 Nov, in 18 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

15 Sep 2026SC 13D/AActivist group reports increased ownership percentage due to issuer buyback, no new transactions.SEC ↗
15 Sep 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Magnolia Capital Fund, LP 22.6%SEC ↗
11 Sep 20268-K · 7.01, 8.01Boston Omaha authorized new $30M share repurchase program effective Nov 1, 2026, replacing prior program; $21M already repurchased under prior plan.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares repurchased under prior program · 2025-20261,607,323
Cost of shares repurchased under prior program · 2025-2026$21M
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Aug 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportopen

Risks flagged

No risk signals; filing is a routine presentation.

Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Aug 2026SC 13D/ABoston Omaha Corporation sold 360,000 shares of Sky Harbour Group Corp, reducing its beneficial ownership to 40.45% of Class A Stock.SEC ↗
13 Aug 2026SC 13D/ABoston Omaha Corporation sold 360,000 shares of Sky Harbour Group Corp, reducing its beneficial ownership to 40.45% of Class A Stock.SEC ↗
13 Aug 20268-K · 2.02Boston Omaha Corporation reported Q2 2026 results: total revenues $22.2M (flat YoY), net loss improved to -$1.6M from -$2.3M, book value per share $16.61, repurchased 451,281 shares for $5.8M, and announced sale of insurance subsidiary GIGearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · Q2-2026$22M+2% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders · Q2-2026$-2M-30% y/y
Book Value per Share · 2026-06-30$16.61-0% y/y
Operating Cash Flow · H1-2026$10M+23% y/y
Billboard Rentals, Net · Billboard · Q2-2026$12M+2% y/y
Broadband Services · Broadband · Q2-2026$10M+2% y/y
Total Unrestricted Cash and Investments · 2026-06-30$32M-14% y/y
Total Assets · 2026-06-30$683M-4% y/y
Total Liabilities · 2026-06-30$168M-5% y/y
Total Equity · 2026-06-30$515M-4% y/y

Risks flagged

Unrealized loss on Sky Harbour warrants and fair value changes in funds create earnings volatility.

“Net Other Expense included an unrealized loss of $1.9 million on Sky Harbour warrants, losses of $0.8 million within BOAM.”

Decline in unrestricted cash and investments from $36.7M to $31.8M may indicate cash burn.

“Total Unrestricted Cash and Investments $31,750k at June 30, 2026 vs $36,726k at December 31, 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Aug 202610-QBoston Omaha announced agreement to sell its surety insurance subsidiary GIG for approximately $84.3 million, expected to close in H2 2026.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · Q2-2026$22M+2% y/y
Net loss attributable to common stockholders · Q2-2026$-2M
Broadband customers · broadband · Q2-202650,200

Risks flagged

Broadband margin pressure from network costs

“Cost of broadband revenues increased as a percentage of broadband revenues from 22.6% in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 to 25.4% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. The increase was mainly driven by higher network operations and data costs as a percentage of broadband revenues.” · word for word

Asset management wind-down losses

“Other investment loss of $844 in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 primarily included the changes in the fair value of the 24th Street Funds and BFR Fund, mainly driven by a decline in value of the underlying real estate properties.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 Jul 2026DEF 14ARevenue $114M; Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Common Stockholders $-12M; Net Loss from Operations $-4Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · FY2025$114M
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Common Stockholders · FY2025$-12M
Net Loss from Operations · FY2025$-4M

Risks flagged

Insider control risk

“Magnolia Capital Fund, LP controls all of the Company’s Class B common stock... controls 32.15% of all votes which may be cast at the Annual Meeting.”

No performance-based incentive alignment

“There are no compensation plans currently in place which set forth specific bonus plans or performance goals for fiscal 2026.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Jun 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
15 Jun 20268-K · 2.03Grant amount $11M; Loan amount $11M; Fiber locations to be deployed 3,000open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Grant amount · Broadband · 2026-06-09$11M
Loan amount · Broadband · 2026-06-09$11M
Fiber locations to be deployed · Broadband · 2026-06-093,000

Risks flagged

Loan is guaranteed by parent company, adding contingent liability. Deployment execution risk exists.

“Boston Omaha Corporation unconditionally guaranteed the sums due under the loan”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 May 20268-K · 1.01, 7.01Boston Omaha entered a definitive agreement to sell its General Indemnity Group surety unit to CopperPoint Insurance for $84.3M cash; ~93% of net proceeds to Boston Omaha; expected close H2 2026.being acquiredopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Purchase price · General Indemnity Group · 2026-05-18$84M

Risks flagged

Transaction subject to regulatory approvals; closing risk exists. Post-closing indemnification cap of $5.25M.

“Transaction expected to close in H2 2026 following receipt of regulatory approvals; indemnification cap $5,250,000”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
14 May 202610-QTotal Revenue $28M (+2% y/y); Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders $-2M; Operating Cash Flow $4M (+51% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenue · Q1-2026$28M+2% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders · Q1-2026$-2M
Operating Cash Flow · Q1-2026$4M+51% y/y
Billboard Revenue · Billboard · Q1-2026$11M+2% y/y
Broadband Revenue · Broadband · Q1-2026$11M+4% y/y
Insurance Revenue · Insurance · Q1-2026$7M-2% y/y
Billboard Gross Margin · Billboard · Q1-202668.2%
Broadband Gross Margin · Broadband · Q1-202676.1%
Insurance Gross Margin · Insurance · Q1-202627.6%
Capital Expenditures · Q1-2026$6M

Risks flagged

Insurance adverse claims development

“Losses and loss adjustment expenses as a percentage of total segment operating revenues increased from 17.6% in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 to 40.6% in the first quarter of fiscal 2026, mainly driven by additional claim payments and increased reserves due to adverse development on prior year claims.” · word for word

Sky Harbour impairment risk

“If Sky Harbour's stock price drops below our carrying value of $6.20 per share for a sustained period of time, it will likely result in an impairment of our investment.” · word for word

Leverage covenant compliance risk

“Link’s ability as well as Boston Omaha Broadband's ability to comply with these loan covenants may be affected by factors beyond their control and a breach of any loan covenants would likely result in an event of default under either Credit Agreement” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
14 May 20268-K · 2.02Total Revenues $28M (+2% y/y); Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders $-2M; Billboard Rentals, Net $11M (+2% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · Q1-2026$28M+2% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders · Q1-2026$-2M
Billboard Rentals, Net · Billboard · Q1-2026$11M+2% y/y
Broadband Services · Broadband · Q1-2026$11M+4% y/y
Premiums Earned · Insurance · Q1-2026$5M-2% y/y
Total Unrestricted Cash & Investments · Q1-2026$48M
Total Assets · Q1-2026$696M
Total Liabilities · Q1-2026$173M
Basic and Diluted Net Loss per Share · Q1-2026$-0.07

Risks flagged

Widening operating losses despite modest revenue growth

“Net Loss from Operations increased from -$0.798M to -$2.188M”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Apr 202610-K/ACEO base salary $739,000.00 (+16% y/y); CFO cash bonus $199,991.00 (+5% y/y); outside director stock grant value $60,000.00open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

CEO base salary · 2026$739000.00+16% y/y
CFO cash bonus · 2025$199991.00+5% y/y
outside director stock grant value · 2025-11$60000.00
BOAM wind-down monthly fee · 2024-05$45833.33
BOAM wind-down reduced monthly fee · 2026-03$20615.00-55% y/y
Local Asset Management fees received in 2025 · 2025$444864.00
Class A common stock outstanding · 2026-04-1529,956,651
Class B common stock outstanding · 2026-04-15580,558
CEO beneficial ownership - Class A · 2026-04-156,176,284
CEO beneficial ownership - Class B · 2026-04-15580,558

Risks flagged

Key man risk - CEO holds 33.5% voting power

“Adam K. Peterson ... 33.50%”

Related party transactions - BOAM wind-down with director Keating

“BOAM and Brendan J. Keating entered into a Services Agreement ... Local received fees totaling $444,864” · word for word

Concentrated ownership - CEO controls Magnolia entities

“Mr. Peterson has the direct or indirect right to control the voting of the shares ... owned by Magnolia Capital Fund, L.P., Magnolia MBOC I, LP” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 Apr 2026SC 13D/ABoston Omaha Corp sold 534,124 shares of Sky Harbour Group Class A common stock over the past year, reducing its beneficial ownership to 45.56% of Class A and 22.72% of combined voting power.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares sold · 2025-04-25 to 20534,124
Gross proceeds from sale · 2025-04-25 to 20$5M
Beneficial ownership percent of Class A45.6%
Beneficial ownership percent of combined voting22.7%
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 Apr 2026SC 13D/ABoston Omaha Corp sold 534,124 shares of Sky Harbour Group Class A common stock over the past year, reducing its beneficial ownership to 45.56% of Class A and 22.72% of combined voting power.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares sold · 2025-04-25 to 20534,124
Gross proceeds from sale · 2025-04-25 to 20$5M
Beneficial ownership percent of Class A45.6%
Beneficial ownership percent of combined voting22.7%
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
31 Mar 20268-K · 7.01Total Revenues $114M (+6% y/y); Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders $-12M; Billboard Rentals, Net $46M (+2% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · FY2025$114M+6% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders · FY2025$-12M
Billboard Rentals, Net · Billboard · FY2025$46M+2% y/y
Broadband Services · Broadband · FY2025$41M+5% y/y
Premiums Earned · Insurance · FY2025$23M+17% y/y
Total Unrestricted Cash & Investments · FY2025$50M
Total Assets · FY2025$713M
Total Liabilities · FY2025$177M
Basic and Diluted Net Loss per Share · FY2025$-0.40

Risks flagged

Large unrealized loss on Sky Harbour warrants ($17.6M) and other investment losses

“Net other expense $14.5M including $17.6M unrealized loss on Sky Harbour warrants”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
31 Mar 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
30 Mar 202610-KNet Operating Loss Carryforwards $133Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Operating Loss Carryforwards · FY2025$133M

Risks flagged

NOL limitation risk

“If an ownership change occurs, Section 382 generally imposes an annual limitation on the use of pre-ownership change net operating losses” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
12 Mar 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
17 Nov 20258-K · 7.01, 8.01Share Repurchase Program Authorization $30Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Share Repurchase Program Authorization · Q4-2025$30M

Risks flagged

No obligation to repurchase shares; program may be terminated early at Board discretion.

“Company is not obligated to repurchase any specific number of shares and program may be terminated earlier in the discretion of the Board.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Nov 202510-QTotal Revenues $29M (+4% y/y); Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders $-3M; Billboard Gross Margin 67.9open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · Q3-2025$29M+4% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders · Q3-2025$-3M
Billboard Gross Margin · Billboard · Q3-202567.9%
Broadband Gross Margin · Broadband · Q3-202576.0%
Insurance Gross Margin · Insurance · Q3-202548.5%
Broadband Customers · Broadband · Q3-202548,900
Fiber Subscribers · Broadband · Q3-202518,700
Fiber Passings · Broadband · Q3-202544,500

Risks flagged

Insurance loss ratio deterioration

“Losses and loss adjustment expenses as a percentage of total segment operating revenues increased from 14.4% in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 to 21.0% in the third quarter of fiscal 2025, mainly due to an increase in claim payments.” · word for word

Sky Harbour investment impairment risk

“If Sky Harbour's stock price drops below our carrying value of $6.08 per share for a sustained period of time, it will likely result in an impairment of our investment.” · word for word

Asset management wind-down losses

“Other investment loss in the third quarter of fiscal 2025 primarily included the changes in the fair value of the 24th Street Funds mainly driven by a decline in value of the underlying real estate properties.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Nov 20258-K · 2.02Total Revenues $29M (+4% y/y); Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders $-3M; Cash inflow from operations $12M (+0% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · Q3-2025$29M+4% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Stockholders · Q3-2025$-3M
Cash inflow from operations · 9M-2025$12M0% y/y
Book value per share · Q3-2025$16.80

Risks flagged

Net other expense increased sharply due to unrealized losses on investments and equity method losses.

“Net Other Expense ($4.11M) vs ($1.07M) YoY; includes $1.5M unrealized loss on Sky Harbour warrants, $2.0M losses in BOAM, $0.6M losses from unconsolidated affiliates”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Boston Omaha Corporation — questions

What did Boston Omaha Corporation file recently?
24 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: SC 13D/A on 2026-09-15 — Activist group reports increased ownership percentage due to issuer buyback, no new transactions.

Every figure on this page comes from Boston Omaha Corporation's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.