Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

BancFirst Corporation (BANF) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 17 BancFirst Corporation SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-23 — BancFirst Corporation acquired Spirit BankCorp, Inc. (SpiritBank), a privately held community bank with $866.8M in assets, $584.6M in loans, and $776.4M in deposits, expanding its .

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

BANFBancFirst CorporationFollow BANF — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
3.7B
P/E TTM
15.0
Dividend yield
1.8%
52-week
—
Next earnings
20 Jan, in 88 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

23 Oct 20268-K · 7.01BancFirst Corporation acquired Spirit BankCorp, Inc. (SpiritBank), a privately held community bank with $866.8M in assets, $584.6M in loans, and $776.4M in deposits, expanding its Tulsa-area presence.being acquiredopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

total assets · SpiritBank · 2026-10-22$867M
loans · SpiritBank · 2026-10-22$585M
total deposits · SpiritBank · 2026-10-22$776M

Risks flagged

Integration risk of SpiritBank into BancFirst's operations.

“Spirit was merged into BancFirst upon acquisition.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Oct 20268-K · 2.02BancFirst Corporation reported Q3 2026 net income of $67.3M ($1.97/diluted share) vs $62.7M ($1.85) in Q3 2025. Net interest income increased to $136.0M from $125.6M. Net interest margin expanded to 3.85% from 3.79%. Loans grew $187.9M YTD.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q3-2026$67M+7% y/y
Net interest income · Q3-2026$136M+8% y/y
Net interest margin · Q3-20263.9%
Provision for credit losses · Q3-2026$3M-30% y/y
Noninterest income · Q3-2026$51M+3% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q3-2026$98M+7% y/y
Total assets · Q3-2026$15.00B
Loans · Q3-2026$8.70B
Total deposits · Q3-2026$12.70B
Nonaccrual loans / total loans · Q3-20260.9%

Risks flagged

Nonaccrual loans increased to 0.87% from 0.72% at year-end 2025, driven by one commercial loan

“Nonaccrual loans represented 0.87% of total loans at September 30, 2026, up from 0.72% at year-end 2025. Nonaccrual loans totaled $75.6 million at the end of the third quarter 2026; one commercial loan was the primary driver.” · word for word

Net charge-offs increased to $4.0M from $1.7M in Q3 2025, partly due to purchased credit deteriorated loans

“Net charge-offs totaled $4.0 million for the quarter compared to $1.7 million for the third quarter last year. Of the $4.0 million net charge-offs for the quarter, $1.8 million was related to purchased credit deteriorated loans.” · word for word

CEO commentary indicates higher-for-longer interest rates may dampen future economic activity

“While business development pipelines are encouraging, we expect higher interest rates and a higher-for-longer rate outlook to have a dampening effect on future economic activity.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Sep 20268-K · 7.01Quarterly dividend declared at $0.52 per share; also interest payment on trust preferred securities; routine declaration.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

quarterly dividend per share · Q3-2026$0.52
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 Aug 202610-QBancFirst reported Q2 2026 net income of $66.7M ($1.96 diluted EPS) vs $62.3M ($1.85) in Q2 2025, with NIM expanding 9 bps to 3.84% and announcing SpiritBank acquisition.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest margin · Q2-20263.8%
Net interest income · Q2-2026$134M+10% y/y
Total deposits · Q2-2026$12.83B
Nonaccrual loans · Q2-2026$81M+33% y/y
Allowance for credit losses to total loans · Q2-20261.3%
Net charge-offs to average loans · Q2-20260.0%
Efficiency ratio · Q2-202652.0%
Return on average assets · Q2-20261.8%
Return on average stockholders' equity · Q2-202613.8%
Net interest spread · Q2-20262.8%

Risks flagged

Credit quality deterioration

“Nonaccrual loans totaled $81.4 million at June 30, 2026 compared to $61.1 million at December 31, 2025.” · word for word

Provision increase

“The Company recorded a provision for credit losses of $4.9 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared to $1.4 million for the second quarter of 2025.” · word for word

Concentration in commercial real estate

“Approximately 71% of the Company's loans are secured by real estate.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Net income $67M (+7% y/y); Net income per diluted share $1.96 (+6% y/y); Net interest income $134M (+10% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q2-2026$67M+7% y/y
Net income per diluted share · Q2-2026$1.96+6% y/y
Net interest income · Q2-2026$134M+10% y/y
Net interest margin · Q2-20263.8%
Provision for credit losses · Q2-2026$5M+254% y/y
Noninterest income · Q2-2026$54M+12% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q2-2026$98M+11% y/y
Total assets · 2026-06-30$15.10B
Loans · 2026-06-30$8.70B
Deposits · 2026-06-30$12.80B

Risks flagged

Nonaccrual loans increased to 0.94% from 0.72% at year-end, indicating potential credit quality deterioration.

“Nonaccrual loans represented 0.94% of total loans at June 30, 2026, up from 0.72% at year-end 2025.” · word for word

Provision for credit losses increased significantly to $4.9M from $1.4M YoY, reflecting cautious outlook.

“provision for credit losses of $4.9 million and $1.4 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Jun 20268-K · 7.01BancFirst Corporation entered into an agreement to acquire SpiritBank (Spirit BankCorp, Inc.) with $939.6M in assets, $618.4M in loans, and $847.2M in deposits. Expected close Q4 2026, subject to regulatory approvals.acquisitionopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

total assets · 2026-06-10$940M
loans · 2026-06-10$618M
total deposits · 2026-06-10$847M

Risks flagged

Regulatory approval risk for acquisition close.

“subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 May 20268-K · 5.07, 7.01BancFirst Corporation declared a $0.49 per share cash dividend on its common stock, payable July 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on June 30, 2026. Also paid quarterly interest on trust preferred securities.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

dividend per share · Q2-2026$0.49
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 May 202610-QNet interest income $128M (+10% y/y); Net interest margin 3.74; Provision for credit losses on loans $3M (+76% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q1-2026$128M+10% y/y
Net interest margin · Q1-20263.7%
Provision for credit losses on loans · Q1-2026$3M+77% y/y
Noninterest income · Q1-2026$51M+5% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q1-2026$97M+5% y/y
Net income · Q1-2026$63M+12% y/y
Diluted net income per common share · Q1-2026$1.85+11% y/y
Total loans · 2026-03-31$8.60B
Total deposits · 2026-03-31$12.90B
Nonaccrual loans · 2026-03-31$62M

Risks flagged

Rising provision expense

“The Company recorded a provision for credit losses of $2.1 million in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $1.6 million for the first quarter of 2025.” · word for word

Commercial real estate exposure

“Nonaccrual commercial real estate loans made up 59% of nonaccrual loans.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Net income $63M (+12% y/y); Diluted earnings per share $1.85 (+11% y/y); Net interest income $128M (+10% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q1-2026$63M+12% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q1-2026$1.85+11% y/y
Net interest income · Q1-2026$128M+10% y/y
Net interest margin · Q1-20263.7%
Provision for credit losses · Q1-2026$2M+31% y/y
Noninterest income · Q1-2026$51M+5% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q1-2026$97M+5% y/y
Total assets · Q1-2026$15.10B
Total loans · Q1-2026$8.60B
Total deposits · Q1-2026$12.90B

Risks flagged

Provision for credit losses increased 31% year-over-year, though net charge-offs remain low at $1.5M.

“provision for credit losses of $2.1 million and $1.6 million for the quarter-ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively” · word for word

Noninterest expense growth driven by salaries and benefits, including conversion costs from American Bank of Oklahoma acquisition.

“increase in noninterest expense was primarily attributable to the growth in salaries and employee benefits of $4.3 million” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
3 Apr 2026DEF 14ANet Income $241M (+11% y/y); Diluted Earnings Per Share $7.11 (+10% y/y); Total Shareholder Return $197.83open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income · FY2025$241M+11% y/y
Diluted Earnings Per Share · FY2025$7.11+10% y/y
Total Shareholder Return · FY2025$197.83

Risks flagged

Concentrated Insider Ownership

“David E. Rainbolt beneficially owns 14.87% and Dr. Leslie J. Rainbolt beneficially owns 14.64% of the Company's common stock.”

Limited Disclosure on Forward Guidance

“No explicit forward guidance is provided in the proxy statement.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Feb 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01BancFirst Corporation announced appointment of Hannah Andrus as Principal Accounting Officer effective March 1, 2026, and retirement of Randy Foraker effective February 27, 2026. Also declared a $0.49 per share quarterly dividend.SEC ↗
26 Feb 202610-KNet income $241M (+11% y/y); Net interest income $490M (+10% y/y); Net interest margin 3.74open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · FY2025$241M+11% y/y
Net interest income · FY2025$490M+10% y/y
Net interest margin · FY20253.7%
Noninterest income · FY2025$200M+8% y/y
Noninterest expense · FY2025$380M+9% y/y
Total deposits · 2025-12-31$12.67B+8% y/y
Allowance for credit losses to total loans · 2025-12-311.2%
Nonaccrual loans to total loans · 2025-12-310.7%
Net charge-offs to average loans · FY20250.1%
Efficiency ratio · FY202555.0%

Risks flagged

Oil and gas price decline risk

“If oil and natural gas prices drop below the marginal cost of production for an extended period, we would expect to experience weaker energy loan demand and increased losses within our energy portfolio.” · word for word

Real estate concentration risk

“Loans secured by real estate constitute a significant portion of our loan portfolio. At December 31, 2025, this percentage was approximately 71%.” · word for word

Geographic concentration risk

“BancFirst operates exclusively within the State of Oklahoma and, unlike larger national or superregional banks that serve a broader and more diverse geographic region; BancFirst lending is also primarily concentrated in the State of Oklahoma.” · word for word

Deposit mix shift risk

“Further shift in deposit mix from noninterest-bearing deposits to interest-bearing deposits could negatively impact net interest margin.” · word for word

Interest rate risk

“Fluctuations in interest rates could reduce our profitability.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Jan 20268-K · 2.02Net Income $60M (+5% y/y); Diluted Earnings Per Share $1.75 (+4% y/y); Net Interest Margin 3.71earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income · Q4-2025$60M+5% y/y
Diluted Earnings Per Share · Q4-2025$1.75+4% y/y
Net Interest Margin · Q4-20253.7%
Loans · Q4-2025$8.50B+6% y/y
Total Deposits · Q4-2025$12.70B+8% y/y

Risks flagged

Noninterest expense increased significantly due to OREO write-downs and acquisition costs; credit quality remains solid but charge-offs increased slightly.

“Noninterest expense grew to $107.4 million for the quarter-ended December 31, 2025 compared to $92.3 million in the same quarter in 2024. The increase was primarily driven by an increase in net expense from other real estate owned of $5.6 million which largely consisted of an increase in write-downs of other real estate of $4.1 million.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Nov 20258-K · 7.01BancFirst Corporation declares a $0.49 per share quarterly cash dividend on common stock, payable January 15, 2026, to shareholders of record December 31, 2025. Also pays quarterly interest on trust preferred securities.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

quarterly dividend per share · Q4-2025$0.49
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Nov 20258-K · 7.01BancFirst Corporation acquires American Bank of Oklahoma (ABOK) with ~$393M assets, $253M loans, $328M deposits; merger expected Q1 2026.acquisitionopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

total assets · 2025-11-17$393M
loans · 2025-11-17$253M
total deposits · 2025-11-17$328M

Risks flagged

Integration risk from merging ABOK into BancFirst; expected completion in Q1 2026.

“American Bank of Oklahoma will continue to operate under its present name until it is merged into BancFirst, which is expected to be in the first quarter of 2026.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Nov 20258-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)SEC ↗
7 Nov 202510-QBancFirst reported Q3 2025 net income of $62.7M, up 6.4% YoY, with loan growth and stable NIM.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q3-2025$126M+9% y/y
Net interest margin · Q3-20253.8%
Net income · Q3-2025$63M+6% y/y
Loans · 2025-09-30$8.29B
Total deposits · 2025-09-30$12.12B
Allowance for credit losses to total loans · 2025-09-301.2%
Noninterest income · Q3-2025$50M+2% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q3-2025$92M+6% y/y
Efficiency ratio · Q3-202552.5%

Risks flagged

Deposit mix shift risk

“Further shift in deposit mix from noninterest-bearing deposits to interest-bearing deposits could negatively impact net interest margin.” · word for word

Commercial real estate concentration

“Of the total increase in loans, commercial real estate made up the largest increase with $130.8 million.” · word for word

Interest rate risk

“Changes in interest rates could impact net interest margin and the value of the securities portfolio.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

BancFirst Corporation — questions

What did BancFirst Corporation file recently?
17 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-23 — BancFirst Corporation acquired Spirit BankCorp, Inc. (SpiritBank), a privately held community bank with $866.8M in assets, $584.6M in loans, and $776.4M in deposits, expanding its Tulsa-area presence.

Every figure on this page comes from BancFirst Corporation's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.