Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. (AIT) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 13 Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-22 — Election of Michael L. Olosky to the Board of Directors; standard director compensation; no material financial impact..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

AITApplied Industrial Technologies, Inc.Follow AIT — free
Industrial Distribution · Industrials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
11.6B
P/E TTM
28.9
Dividend yield
0.6%
52-week
—
Next earnings
27 Oct, in 3 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

22 Oct 20268-K · 5.02, 5.07Election of Michael L. Olosky to the Board of Directors; standard director compensation; no material financial impact.SEC ↗
10 Sep 2026DEF 14AApplied Industrial Technologies filed its definitive proxy statement for the 2026 annual meeting, disclosing executive compensation details, pay-for-performance alignment, and governance practices.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net sales · FY2026$5.00B+9% y/y
Net income · FY2026$415M+6% y/y
Cash provided by operating activities · FY2026$484M
EBITDA · FY2026$618M+12% y/y
Average Working Capital as a Percentage of Sales · FY202626.0%
Return on Assets · FY202613.4%
Cash returned to shareholders · FY2026$390M

Risks flagged

Hydradyne acquisition integration risk

“The acquisition of Hydradyne was not contemplated when the 2026 performance targets were set” · word for word

Inflationary pressure on margins

“underlying margins held firm despite persistent inflationary pressures” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
14 Aug 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
13 Aug 202610-KAnnual report filed with full financial statements; no explicit beat or miss disclosed in the provided text.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Service Center segment sales percentage · Service Center · FY202664.0%
Engineered Solutions segment sales percentage · Engineered Solutions · FY202636.0%
Number of facilities · FY2026580
Number of employees · FY20266,900
Stock keeping units · FY20269,400,000
U.S. sales percentage · FY202688.0%
Canada sales percentage · FY20266.0%
Other international sales percentage · FY20266.0%

Risks flagged

Key employee retention

“Our business depends on our ability to attract, develop, motivate, and retain qualified employees.” · word for word

Regulatory compliance

“We are subject to complex laws, rules, and regulations and any failure to comply could result in the imposition of sanctions or other penalties, or the institution of litigation, any of which may have a material adverse effect on our business.” · word for word

Pandemic disruption

“A global or regional health pandemic or epidemic has and in the future could negatively impact our business, results of operations and financial condition.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Aug 20268-K · 2.02Fiscal Q4 2026 net sales $1.4B (+10.4% YoY), net income $118.6M (+13.2% YoY), EPS $3.17; FY26 sales $5.0B (+8.8% YoY), net income $414.5M (+8.2% YoY); FY27 guidance: EPS $11.65-$12.15, sales growth 4.0%-6.5%, EBITDA margins 12.5%-12.8%; intearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Sales · Q4-2026$1.40B+10% y/y
Net Income · Q4-2026$119M+13% y/y
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) · Q4-2026$3.17+13% y/y
EBITDA · Q4-2026$178M+16% y/y
Organic Sales Growth · Q4-20269.7%
Net Sales (Full Year) · FY2026$5.00B+9% y/y
Net Income (Full Year) · FY2026$415M+8% y/y
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) (Full Year) · FY2026$10.95+8% y/y
EBITDA (Full Year) · FY2026$618M+10% y/y
Organic Sales Growth (Full Year) · FY20265.4%

Guidance

FY27 EPS $11.65-$12.15; total sales growth 4.0%-6.5%; EBITDA margins 12.5%-12.8%; intermediate targets raised to $7B sales and 14% EBITDA margins

Strong Q4 beat with record sales, EBITDA, and EPS; FY27 guidance implies continued growth; intermediate targets raised significantly, reflecting confidence in structural demand tailwinds

Risks flagged

Inflationary headwinds and LIFO expense pressure

“LIFO expense increased to $6.4M in Q4 from $2.9M prior year; guidance incorporates inflationary headwinds”

Macro uncertainty from geopolitical events and trade policy

“Guidance incorporates macro uncertainty tied to ongoing geopolitical events and trade policy dynamics” · word for word

Difficult comparisons in FY27

“more difficult comparisons as fiscal 2027 plays out” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
25 Jun 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportopen

Risks flagged

No material risk from a single director resignation.

“Routine board change.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Apr 202610-QNet sales $1.25B (+7% y/y); Gross profit $381M (+7% y/y); Operating income $138M (+7% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net sales · Q3-2026$1.25B+7% y/y
Gross profit · Q3-2026$381M+7% y/y
Operating income · Q3-2026$138M+7% y/y
Net income · Q3-2026$100M0% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q3-2026$2.65+3% y/y
Gross margin · Q3-202630.4%
Operating margin · Q3-202611.0%
Service Center segment net sales · Service Center · Q3-2026$805M+6% y/y
Engineered Solutions segment net sales · Engineered Solutions · Q3-2026$447M+10% y/y
LIFO expense · Q3-2026$6M+153% y/y

Risks flagged

LIFO expense volatility

“LIFO expense increased to $5,565 from $2,198 in the prior year quarter”

Cash burn from share repurchases

“Cash used in financing activities $507,157, primarily for treasury share purchases of $236,379”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Apr 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01Net Sales $1.30B (+7% y/y); Organic sales growth 6; Net Income $100M; Guidance: EPS raised to $10.64-10.75; sales growth raised to 7.2-7.7%; organic growth raised to 3.8-4.2%earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Sales · consolidated · Q3-2026$1.30B+7% y/y
Organic sales growth · consolidated · Q3-20266.0%
Net Income · consolidated · Q3-2026$100M
EPS · consolidated · Q3-2026$2.65+3% y/y
EBITDA · consolidated · Q3-2026$154M+6% y/y
Operating Cash Flow · consolidated · Q3-2026$100M
Free Cash Flow · consolidated · Q3-2026$95M
Service Center segment organic growth · Service Center · Q3-20264.2%
Engineered Solutions segment organic growth · Engineered Solutions · Q3-20269.3%
FY2026 EPS guidance · consolidated · FY2026$10.70

Guidance

EPS raised to $10.64-10.75; sales growth raised to 7.2-7.7%; organic growth raised to 3.8-4.2%

Raised FY2026 guidance across all key metrics reflecting stronger demand and margin outlook. Q4 guidance implies continued momentum with EBITDA margin improving to 12.6-12.8%.

Risks flagged

Geopolitical and trade policy uncertainty could impact near-term demand.

“Guidance incorporates macro uncertainty tied to recent geopolitical events and ongoing trade policy dynamics” · word for word

LIFO expense pressure from inflation; FY2026 LIFO expense expected $24-26M.

“results include $5.6 million ($0.11 after tax per share) of LIFO expense” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Jan 202610-QRevenue $1.16B (+8% y/y); Net Income $95M (+2% y/y); Diluted EPS $2.51 (+5% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q2-2026$1.16B+8% y/y
Net Income · Q2-2026$95M+2% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$2.51+5% y/y
Operating Income · Q2-2026$123M+2% y/y
Gross Margin · Q2-202630.4%
Operating Cash Flow · H1-2026$219M-2% y/y

Risks flagged

Acquisition Integration Risk

“Hydradyne acquisition contributed $63.1M in Q2 sales; integration costs and goodwill of $68.2M recorded.”

Interest Rate Exposure

“Variable rate debt of $572.3M; interest rate swap hedges $384M at 2.38% fixed rate.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Jan 20268-K · 2.02Net Sales $1.20B (+8% y/y); Net Income $95M (+5% y/y); Operating Income $123M; Guidance: FY26 EPS raised to $10.45-$10.75 (prior $10.10-$10.85); organic sales growth raised to 2.5%-4.0% (prior 1.0%-4.0%); total sales growth raised to 5.5%-7earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Sales · Q2-2026$1.20B+8% y/y
Net Income · Q2-2026$95M+5% y/y
Operating Income · Q2-2026$123M
EBITDA · Q2-2026$140M+4% y/y
Operating Cash Flow · Q2-2026$100M
Free Cash Flow · Q2-2026$93M
EPS (diluted) · Q2-2026$2.51+5% y/y
Dividend per share · Q3-2026$0.51+11% y/y
Organic Sales Growth · Q2-20262.2%
LIFO Expense · Q2-2026$7M

Guidance

FY26 EPS raised to $10.45-$10.75 (prior $10.10-$10.85); organic sales growth raised to 2.5%-4.0% (prior 1.0%-4.0%); total sales growth raised to 5.5%-7.0% (prior 4.0%-7.0%)

Guidance raised on EPS and sales; EBITDA margin guidance maintained near prior range despite higher LIFO; management constructive on H2 demand and margin execution.

Risks flagged

Higher LIFO expense due to inflationary cost pressures; FY26 LIFO guidance raised to $24M-$26M from $14M-$18M.

“LIFO expense $6.9M in Q2 vs $0.7M prior year; FY26 LIFO guidance raised to $24M-$26M.”

Macro and policy uncertainty may continue to influence customer spending and shipment activity near term.

“Guidance incorporates ongoing macro and policy uncertainty.” · word for word

Muted December sales activity noted; potential seasonal or demand softness.

“Muted December sales activity.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Oct 20258-K · 2.02Net Sales $1.20B (+9% y/y); Net Income $101M (+11% y/y); Operating Income $129M; Guidance: FY2026 EPS guidance raised to $10.10-$10.85 from $10.00-$10.75earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Sales · Q1-2026$1.20B+9% y/y
Net Income · Q1-2026$101M+11% y/y
Operating Income · Q1-2026$129M
EBITDA · Q1-2026$146M+13% y/y
Operating Cash Flow · Q1-2026$119M
Free Cash Flow · Q1-2026$112M
Organic Sales Growth · Q1-20263.0%
EBITDA Margin · Q1-202612.2%
Service Center Organic Sales Growth · Service Center · Q1-20264.4%
Engineered Solutions Organic Sales Growth · Engineered Solutions · Q1-2026-0.4%

Guidance

FY2026 EPS guidance raised to $10.10-$10.85 from $10.00-$10.75

Modest EPS guidance raise reflecting Q1 beat and lower share count; sales and EBITDA margin guidance reiterated; management constructive on gradual demand improvement and M&A pipeline.

Risks flagged

Macro and trade policy uncertainty could slow demand recovery.

“Near term, we expect improvement in end-market demand to remain gradual and bifurcated as macro and trade policy uncertainty persists into the seasonally slower fall and winter months.” · word for word

Inflationary pressures and evolving tariff backdrop pose margin and cost risks.

“Combined with ongoing inflationary pressures and an evolving tariff backdrop, we believe a prudent approach to guidance remains warranted at this time.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Oct 202510-QNet sales $1.20B (+9% y/y); Gross profit margin 30.1; Net income $101M (+10% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net sales · Q1-2026$1.20B+9% y/y
Gross profit margin · Q1-202630.1%
Net income · Q1-2026$101M+10% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q1-2026$2.63+11% y/y
Operating income · Q1-2026$129M+14% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q1-2026$119M-7% y/y
Segment Operating Income - Service Center · Service Center · Q1-2026$104M+11% y/y
Segment Operating Income - Engineered Solutions · Engineered Solutions · Q1-2026$46M+11% y/y

Risks flagged

Engineered Solutions organic sales decline

“Excluding the impact of businesses acquired, sales decreased $1.3 million or 0.4%, driven primarily due to the timing of project-related shipments.” · word for word

Macroeconomic uncertainty (PMI below 50)

“The ISM PMI registered 49.1 in September 2025, up slightly from the June 2025 reading of 49.0.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Oct 20258-K · 1.01, 1.02, 2.03Credit Facility Amount $900M; Additional Borrowing Capacity $800M; Swing Line Sublimit $25Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Credit Facility Amount$900M
Additional Borrowing Capacity$800M
Swing Line Sublimit$25M
Letter of Credit Sublimit$50M
Interest Coverage Ratio Covenant$2.75
Net Leverage Ratio Covenant$3.75

Risks flagged

Covenant restrictions could limit financial flexibility if breached.

“The Credit Agreement contains customary covenants, including but not limited to, limitations on the Registrant's ability and, in certain instances, the Registrant's subsidiaries' ability, to incur indebtedness, incur liens or sell or transfer assets and stock.” · word for word

Interest rate exposure on floating-rate debt; SOFR-based pricing with margin based on net leverage ratio.

“Loans under the Credit Agreement will bear interest, at the Registrant's election, at either (a) the base rate plus a margin that ranges from 0 to 35 basis points based on the Registrant's net leverage ratio, or (b) an adjusted term SOFR rate (based on one, three or six-month interest periods) plus a margin that ranges from 80 to 135 basis points based on th” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. — questions

What did Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. file recently?
13 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-22 — Election of Michael L. Olosky to the Board of Directors; standard director compensation; no material financial impact.

Every figure on this page comes from Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.