Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 12 Yum China Holdings, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-09-01 — Filed 8-K to announce availability of interim report for six months ended June 30, 2026 on HKEX; no material financial data disclosed..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

YUMCYum China Holdings, Inc.Follow YUMC — free
Restaurants · Consumer Cyclical
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
15.3B
P/E TTM
16.3
Dividend yield
2.4%
52-week
—
Next earnings
3 Nov, in 10 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

1 Sep 20268-K · 7.01Filed 8-K to announce availability of interim report for six months ended June 30, 2026 on HKEX; no material financial data disclosed.SEC ↗
10 Aug 202610-QQ2 2026 revenue +12.6% YoY to $3.14B, net income +13.5% to $244M, EPS $0.70 vs $0.58open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · Q2-2026$3.14B+13% y/y
Company Sales - KFC · KFC · Q2-2026$2.29B+11% y/y
Company Sales - Pizza Hut · Pizza Hut · Q2-2026$604M+11% y/y
Operating Profit · Q2-2026$348M+14% y/y
Net Income - Yum China · Q2-2026$244M+13% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$0.70+21% y/y
Operating Cash Flow · H1-2026$976M+13% y/y
Number of KFC Stores · KFC · Q2-202613,789
Number of Pizza Hut Stores · Pizza Hut · Q2-20264,549

Risks flagged

Input cost inflation

“Food and paper $918 vs $810 (+13.3%)”

Share repurchase reduces equity base

“Repurchase of shares of common stock $(530) vs $(368)”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 Aug 20268-K · 1.01, 2.01, 7.01Yum China completes $1.2B acquisition of Pizza Hut brand ownership in Mainland China from Yum! Brands, expects margin expansion and accelerated store growth.acquisitionopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Purchase Price · Q3-2026$1.20B
License Fee Savings · Pizza Hut · FY20263.0%
Margin Impact · Pizza Hut · FY20262.8%
Bridge Loan Amount · Q3-2026$1.20B
Bridge Loan Interest Rate · Q3-20262.0%

Guidance

Pizza Hut net new store openings: >800 per year in 2027 and 2028 (from >600 previously); EPS accretion: slightly accretive in 2026, mid-single-digit accretive in 2027 and 2028

Guidance raised for Pizza Hut store openings and EPS accretion from acquisition.

Risks flagged

Integration and execution risk for accelerated store expansion.

“Expectation to accelerate net new store openings from >600 to >800 per year.”

Financing risk: bridge loan needs to be refinanced within 12 months.

“Bridge loan with 12-month tenor; long-term financing options under consideration.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Aug 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03Yum China enters into a Bridge Credit Agreement for CNH8.4B (approx. $1.2B) to finance the Pizza Hut brand acquisition, with 12-month tenor.open

Risks flagged

Refinancing risk: bridge loan matures in 12 months.

“Bridge loan with 12-month tenor; long-term financing options under consideration.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Yum China Q2 2026: revenue +13% YoY, operating profit +14%, diluted EPS +21%, same-store sales +1% (sequential improvement), 560 net new stores (record), OP margin expanded 20bps for 9th consecutive quarter. Acquisition of Pizza Hut brand iearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · Q2-2026$3.10B+13% y/y
Operating profit · Q2-2026$348M+14% y/y
Net income · Q2-2026$244M+13% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$0.70+21% y/y
Same-store sales growth · Q2-20261.0%
System sales growth · Q2-20266.0%
OP margin · Q2-202611.1%
Restaurant margin · Q2-202616.1%
Net new stores · Q2-2026560+67% y/y
Total store count · Q2-202619,297

Guidance

On track to return $1.5B to shareholders in 2026; starting 2027 plan to return ~100% of annual FCF (~$900M to over $1B in 2027-2028); full-year growth targets reaffirmed

Management confident in full-year growth targets despite tougher H2 comparisons; strong capital return commitment; brand acquisition expected to support margin expansion

Risks flagged

Tougher comparisons in H2 2026 due to prior year delivery platform subsidies may pressure growth rates

“CEO: 'face tougher comparisons in the second half of the year following last year's delivery platform subsidies'”

Higher delivery mix increasing rider costs, pressuring restaurant margin

“Restaurant margin flat YoY primarily due to increased rider cost from a higher delivery mix”

Dynamic operating environment in China could impact consumer demand

“CEO: 'operating environment remains dynamic'”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 May 202610-QYum China reported Q1 2026 revenue of $3.27B (+10% YoY), operating profit of $447M (+12% YoY), and EPS of $0.87 (+13% YoY), with flat same-store sales and strong franchise unit growth.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · Q1-2026$3.27B+10% y/y
Net Income – Yum China Holdings, Inc. · Q1-2026$309M+6% y/y
Operating Profit · Q1-2026$447M+12% y/y
Diluted Earnings Per Common Share · Q1-2026$0.87+13% y/y
System Sales Growth (ex F/X) · Q1-20264.0%
Restaurant margin · Q1-202618.2%
Total unit count · 2026-03-3118,737+13% y/y
KFC unit count · KFC · 2026-03-3113,454+13% y/y
Pizza Hut unit count · Pizza Hut · 2026-03-314,375+16% y/y
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities · Q1-2026$550M+22% y/y

Guidance

FY2026 capex guided $600M-$700M; plans to return $1.5B to shareholders in 2026

Management reaffirmed growth strategy with continued store expansion, franchise acceleration, and significant shareholder returns, while noting near-term margin pressure from value offerings and delivery mix.

Risks flagged

Transfer pricing tax audit by Chinese STA

“Since 2016, we have been under a national audit on transfer pricing by the Chinese State Taxation Administration... It is reasonably possible that there could be significant developments... within the next 12 months.”

Delivery cost pressure from higher delivery mix

“partially offset by increased delivery cost associated with higher delivery sales mix in the current period and value-for-money offerings” · word for word

Value-for-money offerings pressuring margins

“partially offset by... value-for-money offerings” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
29 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Yum China Q1 2026: revenue +10% YoY to $3.3B, operating profit +12% to $447M, OP margin +30bps to 13.7%, record 636 net new stores, same-store transactions +2% for 13th consecutive quarter, delivery sales +31%, on track to return $1.5B in 2earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Revenues · Q1-2026$3.30B+10% y/y
Operating Profit · Q1-2026$447M+12% y/y
OP Margin · Q1-202613.7%
Restaurant Margin · Q1-202618.2%
Diluted EPS · Q1-2026$0.87+13% y/y
Net New Store Openings · Q1-2026636
Total Store Count · Q1-202618,737
System Sales Growth · Q1-20264.0%
Share Repurchases · Q1-2026$214M
Cash Dividends · Q1-2026$102M

Guidance

Management reaffirms full-year targets with confidence; no specific numeric guidance provided but tone is positive on consumer sentiment and store expansion.

Risks flagged

Restaurant margin pressure from delivery mix shift

“Restaurant margin decreased 40bps YoY primarily due to increased rider cost from a higher delivery mix.”

Consumer sentiment recovery still early and uneven

“CEO notes 'early signs of improving consumer sentiment' but same-store sales flat; late Chinese New Year and spring break affected patterns.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Apr 2026DEF 14AProxy statement for 2026 annual meeting; no material event.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · FY2025$11.80B
Restaurant Count · 2025-12-3118,101
Net New Stores · FY20251,700
Operating Profit · FY2025$1.30B+11% y/y
OP Margin · FY202510.9%
Diluted EPS · FY2025$2.51+8% y/y
Total Membership (KFC + Pizza Hut) · 2025-12-31590,000,000+13% y/y
Active Members (KFC + Pizza Hut) · 2025-12-31265,000,000+13% y/y
Capital Returned to Shareholders · FY2025$1.50B
Same-Store Sales Growth (Q4 2025) · Q4-20253.0%
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Feb 202610-KYum China reported FY2025 revenue +4%, operating profit +11%, and margin expansion, with strong unit growth and improved same-store sales.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · FY2025$11.80B+4% y/y
Operating Profit · FY2025$1.29B+11% y/y
Net Income - Yum China Holdings, Inc. · FY2025$929M+2% y/y
Diluted Earnings Per Common Share · FY2025$2.51+8% y/y
Restaurant margin · FY202516.3%
System Sales Growth, excluding F/X · FY20254.0%
Same-Store Sales Growth · FY20251.0%
Total unit count · FY202518,101+10% y/y
KFC restaurant margin · KFC · FY202517.4%
Pizza Hut restaurant margin · Pizza Hut · FY202512.8%

Risks flagged

China regulatory risk

“If we fail to complete such registrations or reports or obtain such approvals, our ability to capitalize or otherwise fund our Chinese operations may be negatively affected.” · word for word

Transfer pricing tax exposure

“It is reasonably possible that there could be significant developments, including expert review and assessment by the STA, within the next 12 months.” · word for word

VAT refund policy change

“Effective September 1, 2025, certain industries (including the catering sector) are only eligible for a partial refund of VAT assets.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Feb 20268-K · 2.02Yum China reports Q4 2025: same-store sales +3% (3rd consecutive quarter), system sales +7%, operating profit +25% YoY, dividend +21%, on track to return $1.5B in 2026. Strong operational performance and capital return.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · Q4-2025$2.80B+9% y/y
Operating profit · Q4-2025$187M+25% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q4-2025$0.40+33% y/y
Same-store sales growth · Q4-20253.0%
System sales growth · Q4-20257.0%
Restaurant margin · Q4-202513.0%
Net new stores · Q4-2025587
Total store count · FY202518,101
Delivery sales growth · Q4-202534.0%
Total membership · FY2025590,000,000+13% y/y

Guidance

Targeting over 20,000 stores in 2026 and more than 30,000 stores by 2030; on track to return $1.5 billion to shareholders in 2026; dividend increased 21% to $0.29 per share

Management raised store expansion targets and maintained strong capital return plans, indicating confidence in continued growth.

Risks flagged

Foreign exchange translation risk due to operations in China.

“Excluding foreign currency translation, system sales grew 7% YoY.”

Mark-to-market equity investment volatility impacts reported EPS.

“Diluted EPS up 21% further excluding the impact of the mark-to-market equity investments.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Nov 202510-QYum China reported Q3 2025 results with total revenue +4.4% YoY, operating profit +7.8% YoY, but same-store sales declined at both KFC (-3%) and Pizza Hut (-6%).earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · Q3-2025$3.21B+4% y/y
Net Income – Yum China Holdings, Inc. · Q3-2025$282M-5% y/y
Operating profit · Q3-2025$400M+8% y/y
Restaurant margin · Q3-202517.3%
KFC same-store sales growth · KFC · Q3-2025-3.0%
Pizza Hut same-store sales growth · Pizza Hut · Q3-2025-6.0%
KFC revenue · KFC · Q3-2025$2.40B+4% y/y
Pizza Hut revenue · Pizza Hut · Q3-2025$635M+3% y/y
Capital spending · YTD-2025$385M-26% y/y
Net cash provided by operating activities · YTD-2025$1.34B+7% y/y

Risks flagged

Same-store sales decline

“KFC same-store sales declined 3% for the quarter and 2% year-to-date; Pizza Hut same-store sales declined 6% for the quarter and 4% year-to-date.”

Consumer demand weakness in China

“Same-store sales declines at both KFC and Pizza Hut indicate weakening consumer demand in China's restaurant sector.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Nov 20258-K · 2.02Yum China Q3 2025: total revenues $3.2B (+4% YoY), operating profit $400M (+8%), same-store sales +1% (11th consecutive quarter of transaction growth), 536 net new stores, restaurant margin 17.3% (+30bps). On track to return ~$1.5B to shareearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenues · consolidated · Q3-2025$3.20B+4% y/y
Operating profit · consolidated · Q3-2025$400M+8% y/y
Same-store sales growth · consolidated · Q3-20251.0%
Same-store transactions growth · consolidated · Q3-20254.0%
Net new stores · consolidated · Q3-2025536
Total store count · consolidated · Q3-202517,514
Restaurant margin · consolidated · Q3-202517.3%
OP margin · consolidated · Q3-202512.5%
Diluted earnings per share · consolidated · Q3-2025$0.76-1% y/y
Delivery sales growth · consolidated · Q3-202532.0%

Risks flagged

Mark-to-market equity investments caused EPS volatility; excluding this, EPS would have grown 11% YoY.

“Diluted EPS decreased 1% YoY to $0.76... but would have increased 11% YoY excluding the negative impact of $0.09 from the mark-to-market equity investments.” · word for word

Dynamic market conditions in China could impact future performance, though not explicitly detailed.

“We delivered another solid quarter in a dynamic market.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Yum China Holdings, Inc. — questions

What did Yum China Holdings, Inc. file recently?
12 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-09-01 — Filed 8-K to announce availability of interim report for six months ended June 30, 2026 on HKEX; no material financial data disclosed.

Every figure on this page comes from Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.