Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 22 Truist Financial Corporation SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-16 — Truist Financial reported Q3 2026 results: net income $799M, diluted EPS $0.56; adjusted EPS $1.16; NIM 3.00%; efficiency ratio 82.9%; provision benefit of $253M..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

TFCTruist Financial CorporationFollow TFC — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
59.2B
P/E TTM
11.1
Dividend yield
4.3%
52-week
—
Next earnings
20 Jan, in 88 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

16 Oct 20268-K · 2.02Truist Financial reported Q3 2026 results: net income $799M, diluted EPS $0.56; adjusted EPS $1.16; NIM 3.00%; efficiency ratio 82.9%; provision benefit of $253M.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q3-2026$3.66B+1% y/y
Net interest margin - TE · Q3-20263.0%
Diluted EPS · Q3-2026$0.56-46% y/y
Adjusted EPS-diluted · Q3-2026$1.16+12% y/y
Efficiency ratio · Q3-202682.9%
Common equity tier 1 ratio · Q3-202610.7%
Return on assets · Q3-20260.6%
Return on tangible common equity · Q3-20267.2%
Net charge-off rate · Q3-20260.8%
Allowance for loan and lease losses ratio · Q3-20261.3%

Risks flagged

Efficiency ratio spiked to 82.9% from 58.0% due to low noninterest income; core profitability may be understated.

“Efficiency ratio 82.9% (Q3 2026) vs 58.0% (Q2 2026)”

Net charge-off rate increased to 0.77% from 0.48% a year ago, indicating credit deterioration.

“NCO as a percentage of average loans and leases HFI 0.77% (Q3 2026) vs 0.48% (Q3 2025)”

CET1 ratio declined to 10.7% from 11.0% a year ago, partly due to share buybacks or losses.

“Common equity tier 1 10.7% (Q3 2026) vs 11.0% (Q3 2025)”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Oct 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Truist announces departure of Chief Consumer and Small Business Banking Officer Dontá L. Wilson, effective Dec 31, 2026, and appointment of three new executives (Boland, Sameer, Warner) to enhance leadership depth and strategic focus on coropen

Risks flagged

Leadership transition risk as key consumer banking executive departs, though replacements are experienced.

“Departure of Chief Consumer and Small Business Banking Officer; interim co-heads for Truist Wealth.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
15 Sep 20268-K · 7.01Truist Financial announced agreement to sell $5.5B of auto loans (Regional Acceptance Corp), exiting near-prime auto lending, generating $5.2B net proceeds, $535M reserve recapture, and $945M CET1 capital increase.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

CET1 capital increase · Q3-2026$945M
Net proceeds from sale · Q3-2026$5.20B
Loan loss reserve recapture · Q3-2026$535M

Guidance

3Q26 and 2026 outlook unchanged excluding impact of strategic actions

Truist reaffirms 3Q26 and 2026 outlook excluding strategic actions; expects modest earnings and ROTCE accretion in 2027.

Risks flagged

Execution risk on closing and deployment of proceeds; broader strategic review ongoing.

“Closing anticipated in late 3Q26 or early 4Q26, subject to satisfaction of customary closing conditions” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
31 Jul 202610-QTruist reported strong Q2 2026 earnings with EPS up 37% YoY, driven by fee income and credit performance.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q2-2026$3.62B+1% y/y
Net income available to common shareholders · Q2-2026$1.52B+29% y/y
Diluted earnings per common share · Q2-2026$1.23+37% y/y
Net interest margin - TE · Q2-20263.0%
Return on average tangible common equity (ROTCE) · Q2-202615.4%
CET1 ratio · Q2-202610.9%
Average cost of total deposits · Q2-20261.6%
Nonperforming loans as a percentage of loans and leases HFI · Q2-20260.5%
Allowance for loan and lease losses as a percentage of loans and leases HFI · Q2-20261.5%
Book value per common share · Q2-2026$48.04+1% y/y

Risks flagged

Rising NPLs in indirect auto portfolio

“The increase in indirect auto was driven by an enhancement to nonaccrual criteria for certain loans in that portfolio effective January 1, 2026 to prospectively include accounts in which cumulative payment extensions are at or above 12 months.” · word for word

Net interest margin compression

“NIM - TE was 2.98%, down four basis points compared to the second quarter of 2025.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Jul 20268-K · 8.01Truist Financial Corporation issued and sold $1.25 billion aggregate principal amount of 4.957% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Medium-Term Notes, Series I (Senior), due July 23, 2030.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Medium-Term Notes principal · 2026-07-23$1.25B

Risks flagged

Increased debt and interest expense

“Issuance of $1.25B in medium-term notes increases leverage”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
17 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Truist reported Q2 2026 net income of $1,553M, EPS $1.23 diluted, NIM 2.98%, efficiency ratio 58.0%, ROA 1.13%, ROCE 10.4%, CET1 10.9%. Net income up from $1,240M YoY. Revenue $5,265M. Provision for credit losses $395M. NCO ratio 0.50%. ALLearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q2-2026$3.62B+1% y/y
Net interest margin - TE · Q2-20263.0%
Efficiency ratio · Q2-202658.0%
Return on assets · Q2-20261.1%
Return on tangible common equity · Q2-202615.4%
Common equity tier 1 ratio · Q2-202610.9%
Net charge-off ratio · Q2-20260.5%
Allowance for loan and lease losses to loans HFI · Q2-20261.5%
Nonperforming loans ratio · Q2-20260.5%
Earnings per share - diluted · Q2-2026$1.23+37% y/y

Risks flagged

Nonperforming loans increased slightly to 0.51% from 0.39% YoY, indicating modest credit deterioration.

“Nonperforming loans as % of loans HFI 0.51% Q2 2026 vs 0.39% Q2 2025”

Net interest margin declined to 2.98% from 3.02% YoY, reflecting funding cost pressure.

“NIM - TE 2.98% Q2 2026 vs 3.02% Q2 2025”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
15 Jun 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)open

Risks flagged

Key person risk from CEO transition; mitigated by planned succession and retention incentives.

“Mr. Rogers will serve as Executive Chair... through the Corporation's annual meeting of shareholders in 2027.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 Jun 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Appointment of Catherine P. Bessant as a new director; routine board addition with no financial impact.SEC ↗
15 May 20268-K · 3.03, 5.03, 8.01Modified the rights of security holders; amended its articles of incorporation or bylawsopen

Risks flagged

Dividend restrictions on common stock if preferred dividends are not paid, potentially signaling capital conservation.

“the ability of the Company to declare or pay dividends on... common stock... will be subject to certain restrictions in the event that the Company does not declare and pay dividends on the Series S Preferred Stock.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 May 20268-K · 5.02, 5.07Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); submitted matters to a vote of security holdersSEC ↗
1 May 202610-QNIM - TE 3.02; CET1 ratio 10.8; Total deposits $404.10Bopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

NIM - TE · Q1-20263.0%
CET1 ratio · 2026-03-3110.8%
Total deposits · 2026-03-31$404.10B
Average loans and leases HFI · Q1-2026$327.02B+7% y/y
Provision for credit losses · Q1-2026$479M+5% y/y

Risks flagged

Consumer credit deterioration in indirect auto

“Indirect auto NPLs increased from $267M to $455M QoQ; NCO rate 2.14% annualized.”

Elevated credit card charge-offs

“Credit card NCO rate 5.15% annualized, up from 4.64% prior quarter.”

Commercial real estate office exposure

“Office CRE NPLs decreased but remain a risk; $2.4B office portfolio.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Apr 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
17 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Net income $1.48B (+17% y/y); Diluted earnings per common share $1.09 (+25% y/y); Revenue $5.15B (+5% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q1-2026$1.48B+17% y/y
Diluted earnings per common share · Q1-2026$1.09+25% y/y
Revenue · Q1-2026$5.15B+5% y/y
Net interest income · Q1-2026$3.60B+3% y/y
Provision for credit losses · Q1-2026$479M+5% y/y
Noninterest income · Q1-2026$1.55B+12% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q1-2026$2.98B+3% y/y
Loans and leases · Q1-2026$331.41B+7% y/y
Total deposits · Q1-2026$404.08B+0% y/y
Common equity tier 1 ratio · Q1-202610.8%

Risks flagged

Provision for credit losses increased slightly YoY, indicating potential credit normalization.

“Provision $479M vs $458M YoY; NCO ratio 0.61% vs 0.60% YoY.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Mar 2026DEF 14ADEF 14A proxy statement disclosing executive compensation structure, pay-for-performance alignment, and shareholder engagement following a 59% say-on-pay vote.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Adjusted EPS · FY2025$4.00+5% y/y
Adjusted PPNR · FY2025$8.74B+3% y/y
Adjusted Operating Leverage · FY20251.0%
TBVPS + Dividend Growth · FY202518.5%
Adjusted ROTCE · FY202513.3%
One-Year TSR · FY202519.0%
Average Loans Held for Investment Growth · FY20253.6%
Average Client Deposits Growth · FY20251.6%
Wholesale Payments Penetration · FY202550.1%
Capital Returned to Shareholders · FY2025$5.20B

Risks flagged

Say-on-pay support decline

“At our 2025 annual meeting of shareholders, approximately 59% of the votes cast were in favor of our say-on-pay proposal.” · word for word

Below-threshold long-term performance

“In early 2026, the Committee reviewed our 3-year average adjusted ROCE against the 3-year average ROCE of our peer group and determined that threshold performance was not achieved. Based on this, no payments or distributions were made to our NEOs for the 2023–2025 PSU and LTIP awards.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Feb 202610-KNet Interest Margin (TE) 3.03; CET1 Ratio 10.8; Tangible Book Value Per Share $33.48 (+12% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Margin (TE) · FY20253.0%
CET1 Ratio · FY202510.8%
Tangible Book Value Per Share · FY2025$33.48+12% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit loss risk

“The Company is subject to credit risk, and the Company’s allowance for credit losses may not be adequate to cover realized and future losses.” · word for word

Interest rate risk

“Changes in interest rates have affected our net interest income and other financial results in the past and could in the future adversely affect us.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Jan 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportopen

Risks flagged

Increased leverage from debt issuance; interest rate exposure on floating rate notes.

“Issuance of $2.85B in senior notes increases debt obligations. Floating rate notes expose company to interest rate risk.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Jan 20268-K · 2.02Net interest income $3.70B (+3% y/y); Revenue $5.25B (+4% y/y); Net income $1.35B (+6% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q4-2025$3.70B+3% y/y
Revenue · Q4-2025$5.25B+4% y/y
Net income · Q4-2025$1.35B+6% y/y
Earnings per share - diluted · Q4-2025$1.00+10% y/y
Net interest margin - taxable equivalent · Q4-20253.1%
Provision for credit losses · Q4-2025$512M+9% y/y
Nonperforming loans as % of LHFI · Q4-20250.5%
Net charge-offs as % of average LHFI · Q4-20250.6%
Return on average assets · Q4-20251.0%
Return on average common shareholders' equity · Q4-20258.5%

Risks flagged

Credit quality stable but provision increased; net charge-offs slightly higher sequentially.

“Provision for credit losses $512M vs $436M prior quarter; net charge-offs 0.57% vs 0.48% prior quarter.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
12 Jan 20268-K · 7.01Net Interest Income $3.63B; Net Interest Income $3.59B; Net Interest Income $3.51Bopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Income · Q3-2025$3.63B
Net Interest Income · Q2-2025$3.59B
Net Interest Income · Q1-2025$3.51B
Net Interest Income · Q4-2024$3.59B
Net Interest Income · Q3-2024$3.60B
Net Interest Income · Q2-2024$3.53B
Net Interest Income · Q1-2024$3.37B
Net income available to common shareholders · Q3-2025$1.35B
Net income available to common shareholders · Q2-2025$1.18B
Net income available to common shareholders · Q1-2025$1.16B

Risks flagged

No new risk signals; filing is purely a presentation change.

Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Dec 20258-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
30 Oct 202510-QTruist reported Q3 2025 net income up 0.9% YoY, with loan growth offset by NIM compression and higher NPLs; capital return active with $500M buyback.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income available to common shareholders · Q3-2025$1.30B+1% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q3-2025$1.04+5% y/y
Net interest margin (TE) · Q3-20253.0%
Provision for credit losses · Q3-2025$436M-3% y/y
Noninterest expense · Q3-2025$3.01B+3% y/y
Average loans HFI · Q3-2025$320.49B+6% y/y
CET1 ratio · Q3-202511.0%
Nonperforming loans ratio · Q3-20250.5%

Risks flagged

NIM compression from variable rate loan repricing

“Net interest margin was 3.01%, down 11 basis points compared to the third quarter of 2024...The yield on the average total loan portfolio was 6.00%, down 41 basis points due to the impact of variable rate loans repricing.” · word for word

NPL increase in commercial and industrial portfolio

“Nonperforming assets totaled $1.6 billion at September 30, 2025, up $313 million compared to June 30, 2025, due to an increase in the commercial and industrial portfolio.” · word for word

CRE office exposure

“Office NPLs $82M at Sep 30, 2025...Office portfolio 12% of CRE.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
29 Oct 20258-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
28 Oct 20258-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportopen

Risks flagged

No material risk; redemption reduces preferred equity but is a routine capital action.

“optional redemption provisions” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Truist Financial Corporation — questions

What did Truist Financial Corporation file recently?
22 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-16 — Truist Financial reported Q3 2026 results: net income $799M, diluted EPS $0.56; adjusted EPS $1.16; NIM 3.00%; efficiency ratio 82.9%; provision benefit of $253M.

Every figure on this page comes from Truist Financial Corporation's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.