Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 23 Sun Communities, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-02 — Sun Communities issued Series M Preferred OP Units ($100/unit, 283,126 units) as consideration for asset contribution; 3.2%-3.6% quarterly distribution; exchangeable into common st.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

SUISun Communities, Inc.Follow SUI — free
REIT - Residential · Real Estate
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
14.6B
P/E TTM
—
Dividend yield
3.6%
52-week
—
Next earnings
26 Oct, in 2 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

2 Oct 20268-K · 1.01, 3.02Sun Communities issued Series M Preferred OP Units ($100/unit, 283,126 units) as consideration for asset contribution; 3.2%-3.6% quarterly distribution; exchangeable into common stock at $174/share; ranks senior to common OP units.open

Risks flagged

Potential dilution from exchange of Series M Preferred Units into common stock at $174/share; quarterly distribution escalates from 3.2% to 3.6%.

“Each Series M Preferred Unit exchangeable into common stock at $174/share; distributions 3.2% (year 1), 3.4% (year 2), 3.6% thereafter.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Sep 20268-K · 2.01, 7.01Sun Communities completed sale of UK business (Park Holidays) for ~$1.05B cash; net proceeds ~$1.03B; classified as discontinued operations.being acquiredopen

Risks flagged

Loss of UK revenue stream may impact future earnings.

“UK business classified as discontinued operations”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
9 Sep 20268-K · 7.01Investor presentation filed under Regulation FD; discusses UK sale of Park Holidays, REIT status, and forward-looking statements. No new financial guidance or material updates beyond prior disclosures.open

Risks flagged

UK sale of Park Holidays may disrupt operations and business relationships.

“Risks that the proposed UK Sale disrupts current plans and operations; impacts of announcement on business relationships.”

Liquidity and refinancing demands; ability to obtain or refinance maturing debt.

“Company's liquidity and refinancing demands; ability to obtain or refinance maturing debt.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Aug 20268-K · 5.02Amended and Restated Employment Agreement for Aaron Weiss at Sun Communities. Routine executive compensation filing.SEC ↗
25 Aug 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Appointment of Robert A. Garechana as CFO, EVP, and Treasurer effective Sept 8, 2026, succeeding Mr. Castro-Caratini. No financial guidance or material operational changes disclosed.open

Risks flagged

Leadership transition risk; new CFO may require adjustment period.

“CFO change effective Sept 8, 2026; no prior experience at Sun Communities disclosed.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Jul 202610-QSUI reported Q2 2026 results with strong MH NOI growth, but RV transient revenue declined and home sales NOI dropped significantly; UK business classified as held for sale.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Total Portfolio · Q2-2026$423M+6% y/y
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to SUI Common Shareholders · Q2-2026$-993M
Sites · Total · Q2-2026156,130+2% y/y
Occupancy · Total · Q2-202697.9%
Real Property NOI · Total Portfolio · Q2-2026$261M+8% y/y
Core FFO per Share · Q2-2026$1.84+5% y/y

Guidance

expects rental rate growth that exceeds headline inflation

Management reaffirms expectation for rental rate growth exceeding inflation and focus on expense management.

Risks flagged

UK Disposition Risk

“The Park Holidays Sale is subject to receipt of regulatory approval from the UK Financial Conduct Authority, and is expected to close in the second half of 2026.” · word for word

Home Sales Decline

“For the three months ended June 30, 2026, the 51.5% decrease in NOI was primarily driven by a 32.1% decrease in units sold” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Net income (loss) per diluted share from continuing operations $0.32; Net loss per diluted share $-8.08; Core FFO per share $1.84; Guidance: 2026 same property NOI growth guidance raised by 20 bps to 4.5%-5.3%earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income (loss) per diluted share from continuing operations · Q2-2026$0.32
Net loss per diluted share · Q2-2026$-8.08
Core FFO per share · Q2-2026$1.84
Same property NOI growth · Q2-20266.0%
Same property adjusted blended occupancy (MH and RV) · Q2-202698.8%

Guidance

2026 same property NOI growth guidance raised by 20 bps to 4.5%-5.3%

Raised 2026 same property NOI growth guidance by 20 bps; driven by strength in manufactured housing.

Risks flagged

Net loss attributable to common shareholders of $992.7M due to discontinued operations; potential impairment or divestiture impact.

“Net loss attributable to common shareholders was $992.7 million, or $8.08 per diluted share, compared to net income of $1.3 billion in prior year.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 Jun 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
21 May 20268-K · 1.01, 2.06, 7.01, 8.01Sun Communities sells UK business Park Holidays for ~$1.03B to Aermont Capital affiliate; records impairment; provides risk factors.being acquiredopen

Risks flagged

Significant asset impairment indicates prior overpayment or deterioration in UK business value; sale may improve liquidity but at a loss.

“Item 2.06: non-cash charges of $1.0-$1.1 billion.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 May 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
28 Apr 202610-QTotal NOI $255M (+7% y/y); Same Property NOI $230M (+6% y/y); MH Same Property NOI $183M (+6% y/y); Guidance: Expects rental rate growth exceeding headline inflation; occupancy gains; expense managementopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total NOI · Q1-2026$255M+7% y/y
Same Property NOI · Q1-2026$230M+6% y/y
MH Same Property NOI · MH · Q1-2026$183M+6% y/y
RV Same Property NOI · RV · Q1-2026$47M+6% y/y
UK Same Property NOI · UK · Q1-2026$11M+2% y/y
MH Average Monthly Base Rent per Site · MH · Q1-2026$762.00+5% y/y
RV Average Monthly Base Rent per Site · RV · Q1-2026$697.00+4% y/y
MH Occupancy · MH · Q1-202697.1%
RV Occupancy · RV · Q1-2026100.0%
Home Sales NOI · Q1-2026$12M-19% y/y

Guidance

Expects rental rate growth exceeding headline inflation; occupancy gains; expense management

Management reaffirms organic growth outlook with rent growth above inflation, occupancy gains, and expense management.

Risks flagged

Home Sales Margin Compression

“Home sales NOI margin % 17.5% vs 21.7%; North America units sold -15.9%.”

Executive Leadership Transition Costs

“G&A +21.9% YoY due to $8.9M accelerated comp and $5.1M severance.”

Foreign Exchange Exposure

“Gain/(loss) on foreign currency exchanges was a loss of $24.5M vs gain of $8.7M.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Core FFO per Share $1.40 (+11% y/y); Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders $-9M (+80% y/y); North America Same Property NOI Growth 6.3; Guidance: Core FFO per share guidance raised by $0.04 to $6.87-$7.07; NA Same Property NOI growthearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Core FFO per Share · Q1-2026$1.40+11% y/y
Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders · Q1-2026$-9M+80% y/y
North America Same Property NOI Growth · North America · Q1-20266.3%
UK Same Property NOI Growth (constant currency) · UK · Q1-20261.6%

Guidance

Core FFO per share guidance raised by $0.04 to $6.87-$7.07; NA Same Property NOI growth guidance raised by ~25 bps to 4.2%-5.2%

Company raised full-year 2026 Core FFO per share guidance by $0.04 (~60 bps) and increased North America Same Property NOI growth guidance by ~25 bps, citing strong Q1 results and sustained demand.

Risks flagged

Forward-looking statements caution about risks including economic conditions, interest rates, and property-level performance.

“Forward-Looking Statements section: 'These forward-looking statements reflect the Company's current views with respect to future events and financial performance, but involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties...'”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Mar 2026DEF 14AAnnual proxy statement disclosing executive compensation, governance, and 2025 performance highlights including Safe Harbor sale and deleveraging.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Core FFO per Share · FY2025$6.68-2% y/y
North America Same Property NOI Growth - MH and RV · North America · FY20255.7%
MH Same Property NOI Growth · MH · FY20258.9%
UK Same Property NOI Growth · UK · FY20253.5%
Net Debt to TTM Recurring EBITDA · FY2025$3.40
Same Property Blended Occupancy - MH and RV · MH and RV · Q4-202598.6%
Total Revenues · FY2025$2.30B0% y/y
Share Repurchases · FY2025$539M
Dividend per Share (annualized) · FY2025$1.04+11% y/y
Special Cash Distribution per Share · FY2025$4.00

Risks flagged

Interest Rate Sensitivity

“Increases in interest rates and operating costs, including insurance premiums real estate taxes, and utilities;” · word for word

CEO Transition Execution Risk

“We refreshed our leadership and corporate governance structure in 2025, with Charles D. Young commencing his position as Chief Executive Officer and Director on October 1, 2025.” · word for word

Portfolio Concentration Risk

“Difficulties in our ability to evaluate, finance, complete, and integrate acquisitions, developments, and expansions successfully;” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Mar 20268-K · 4.01Changed its independent registered accounting firmopen

Risks flagged

Prior material weakness in internal controls, now remediated; auditor change may indicate enhanced oversight.

“Material weakness in risk assessment process as of Dec 2024, remediated in 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
9 Mar 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
25 Feb 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
25 Feb 202610-KDeveloped sites 178,650; MH developed sites 100,150; RV annual sites 33,330open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Developed sites · FY2025178,650
MH developed sites · MH · FY2025100,150
RV annual sites · RV · FY202533,330
RV transient sites · RV · FY202523,550
UK annual sites · UK · FY202517,750
UK transient RV sites · UK · FY20253,870
Number of properties · FY2025513
MH communities · MH · FY2025294
RV communities · RV · FY2025166
UK communities · UK · FY202553

Risks flagged

Geographic concentration in Florida

“125 of our MH, RV, and UK communities, representing 26.4% of developed sites, are located in Florida” · word for word

Insurance cost escalation

“it has been more difficult and expensive to obtain insurance, in particular property insurance covering wind events, named windstorms, business interruption, floods, and earthquakes” · word for word

Rent control legislation risk

“National, state, and local rent control laws in certain jurisdictions may limit our ability to increase rents at our MH properties” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Feb 20268-K · 2.02Net income attributable to common shareholders $122M; Core FFO per share $1.40; Core FFO per share $6.68; Guidance: 2026 Core FFO $6.83-$7.03; NA Same Property NOI growth 4.5% midpoint; UK Same Property NOI growth 2.2% midpointearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income attributable to common shareholders · Q4-2025$122M
Core FFO per share · Q4-2025$1.40
Core FFO per share · FY2025$6.68
North America Same Property NOI growth · North America · Q4-20257.9%
North America Same Property NOI growth · North America · FY20255.7%

Guidance

2026 Core FFO $6.83-$7.03; NA Same Property NOI growth 4.5% midpoint; UK Same Property NOI growth 2.2% midpoint

2026 guidance for Core FFO growth and same property NOI growth; dividend increased for 2026.

Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Feb 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
16 Dec 20258-K · 5.02, 7.01Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)SEC ↗
1 Dec 20258-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportopen

Guidance

Guidance referenced from October 29, 2025 earnings release; no update in this filing.

Risks flagged

Forward-looking statements contain typical risks; no new material risk identified.

“Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements and guidance.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Oct 202510-QQ3 2025 earnings report showing mixed results: MH NOI growth offset by RV weakness and asset impairments.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Portfolio NOI · Total · Q3-2025$367M+5% y/y
Same Property MH NOI · MH · Q3-2025$172M+10% y/y
Same Property RV NOI · RV · Q3-2025$110M-1% y/y
Same Property UK NOI · UK · Q3-2025$32M+5% y/y
Home Sales NOI · Home Sales · Q3-2025$25M-21% y/y
Core FFO per Share · Q3-2025$2.28-3% y/y
MH Occupancy · MH · 2025-09-3098.0%
RV Occupancy · RV · 2025-09-30100.0%
Average Monthly Base Rent per Site - MH · MH · Q3-2025$737.00+5% y/y
Average Monthly Base Rent per Site - UK · UK · Q3-2025$601.00+7% y/y

Guidance

Expect rental rate growth exceeding headline inflation for remainder of 2025

Management reaffirms expectation for rental rate growth above inflation and expense management for organic cash flow growth.

Risks flagged

Asset impairment risk from strategic plan changes

“Asset impairments $165.9 million for three months ended September 30, 2025, driven by change in strategic plan or decreased cash flows at 19 properties.”

Home sales margin pressure

“Home sales NOI margin decreased 3.8 percentage points to 25.6% due to lower volumes and higher costs.”

RV transient demand weakness

“RV transient revenue declined 7.8% QoQ, indicating softer demand.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
29 Oct 20258-K · 2.02Net loss from continuing operations $-4M; Core FFO per share $2.28; North America Same Property NOI growth 5.4; Guidance: Core FFO per share raised by $0.04 to $6.59-$6.67earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net loss from continuing operations · Q3-2025$-4M
Core FFO per share · Q3-2025$2.28
North America Same Property NOI growth · North America · Q3-20255.4%
North America Same Property Adjusted Blended Occupancy · North America · Q3-202599.2%

Guidance

Core FFO per share raised by $0.04 to $6.59-$6.67

Raised full-year 2025 Core FFO and NOI growth guidance; strong Q3 results.

Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Sun Communities, Inc. — questions

What did Sun Communities, Inc. file recently?
23 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-02 — Sun Communities issued Series M Preferred OP Units ($100/unit, 283,126 units) as consideration for asset contribution; 3.2%-3.6% quarterly distribution; exchangeable into common stock at $174/share; ranks senior to common OP units.

Every figure on this page comes from Sun Communities, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.