Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

STERIS plc (STE) Balance Sheet

As of 2026-06-30 (10-Q), STERIS plc (STE) reported total assets of $10.7B, total liabilities of $3.5B and shareholders' equity of $7.2B, according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings. Cash and equivalents: $482.3M. Long-term debt: $1.7B.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

STESTERIS plcFollow STE — free
Medical Devices · Healthcare
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
22.6B
P/E TTM
28.4
Dividend yield
1.1%
52-week
—
Next earnings
5 Nov, in 12 days
LineFY2018
Mar 18
FY2019
Mar 19
FY2020
Mar 20
FY2021
Mar 21
FY2022
Mar 22
FY2023
Mar 23
FY2024
Mar 24
FY2025
Mar 25
FY2026
Mar 26
Latest
Jun 26
Trend
Cash and equivalents0.200.220.320.220.350.210.210.170.440.48
Receivables0.530.560.590.610.800.861.011.041.091.01
Inventory0.210.210.260.320.570.600.670.580.630.71
Current assets0.991.051.221.211.882.012.872.002.392.45
Total assets5.205.075.446.5711.4210.8211.0610.1510.7410.74
Current liabilities0.400.470.500.580.920.860.931.021.151.28
Long-term debt1.321.181.151.652.953.023.121.921.811.65
Short-term debt——0.000.000.140.060.090.130.120.24
Total liabilities1.981.892.022.684.884.734.753.533.543.51
Shareholders' equity3.213.183.413.886.536.086.306.607.187.21

USD billions · SEC XBRL

STERIS plc — questions

How much cash does STERIS plc have?
$482.3M in cash and cash equivalents as of 2026-06-30.
How much debt does STERIS plc have?
$1.7B of long-term debt and $243.4M due within a year as of 2026-06-30.
What are STERIS plc's total assets?
$10.7B as of 2026-06-30.
What is STERIS plc's shareholders' equity?
$7.2B as of 2026-06-30.

Every figure on this page comes from STERIS plc's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.