Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

SmartFinancial, Inc. (SMBK) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 14 SmartFinancial, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-19 — SmartFinancial reported Q3 2026 net income of $18.6M ($1.10/diluted share) vs $13.7M ($0.81) YoY, with strong organic loan and deposit growth..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

SMBKSmartFinancial, Inc.Follow SMBK — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
843.6M
P/E TTM
14.6
Dividend yield
0.7%
52-week
—
Next earnings
18 Jan, in 86 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

19 Oct 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01SmartFinancial reported Q3 2026 net income of $18.6M ($1.10/diluted share) vs $13.7M ($0.81) YoY, with strong organic loan and deposit growth.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q3-2026$19M+36% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q3-2026$1.10+36% y/y
Net interest income · Q3-2026$49M+3% y/y
Net interest margin (FTE) · Q3-20263.5%
Cost of total deposits · Q3-20262.3%
Net organic loan and lease growth · Q3-2026$174M
Core deposit growth · Q3-2026$163M
Allowance for credit losses to total loans and leases · Q3-20260.9%
Provision for credit losses · Q3-2026$687000.00-54% y/y

Risks flagged

Net interest margin compression due to rising deposit costs; cost of interest-bearing deposits increased 9 bps QoQ.

“The cost of average interest-bearing deposits was 2.71% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 2.62% for the prior quarter, an increase of 9 basis points.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Aug 202610-QSmartFinancial reported Q2 2026 net income of $16.3M (+39% YoY), driven by NIM expansion and organic loan growth.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · Q2-2026$48M+19% y/y
Net income · Q2-2026$16M+39% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$0.96+39% y/y
Tax equivalent net interest margin · Q2-20263.5%
Return on average assets · Q2-20261.1%
Return on average shareholders' equity · Q2-202611.5%
Yield on earning assets · Q2-20265.7%
Cost of average interest-bearing deposits · Q2-20262.6%
Interest rate spread · Q2-20263.0%
Loans and leases, net · Q2-2026$4.64B+7% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit Loss Cycle Risk

“Provision for credit losses increased to $5.6M in H1 2026 from $3.4M in H1 2025, driven by loan growth and model enhancement.”

Noninterest Income Decline

“Noninterest income decreased by $1.0 million during the second quarter of 2026 compared to the same period in 2025.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Jul 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01SmartFinancial reported Q2 2026 net income of $16.3M ($0.96 EPS) vs $11.7M ($0.69 EPS) YoY; net interest margin expanded to 3.52%; organic loan growth 15% annualized; core deposit growth 6% annualized; tangible book value per share grew 13%earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Diluted Earnings Per Share · Q2-2026$0.96+39% y/y
Net Income · Q2-2026$16M+39% y/y
Net Interest Margin (FTE) · Q2-20263.5%
Net Interest Income · Q2-2026$48M
Loans and Leases · Q2-2026$165M
Total Assets · Q2-2026$6.00B
Cost of Total Deposits · Q2-20262.1%
Cost of Interest-Bearing Deposits · Q2-20262.6%
Allowance for Credit Losses to Total Loans and Leases · Q2-20261.0%
Yield on Loans and Leases (FTE) · Q2-20266.1%

Risks flagged

Cost of total deposits increased slightly QoQ from 2.12% to 2.15%, indicating modest funding cost pressure.

“The cost of total deposits for Q2 2026 was 2.15%, compared to 2.12% in the prior quarter.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
11 May 202610-QNet interest margin (tax equivalent) 3.48; Net income $14M (+22% y/y); Net loans and leases $4.47Bopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest margin (tax equivalent) · Q1-20263.5%
Net income · Q1-2026$14M+22% y/y
Net loans and leases · 2026-03-31$4.47B
Total deposits · 2026-03-31$5.20B
Total assets · 2026-03-31$5.78B
Return on average assets · Q1-20261.0%
Return on average equity · Q1-20269.9%
Cost of interest-bearing deposits · Q1-20262.6%
Yield on earning assets · Q1-20265.6%
Interest rate spread · Q1-20262.9%

Risks flagged

Credit loss cycle

“Provision for credit losses increased to $4.1 million from $979 thousand in the prior year period.”

Noninterest income decline

“Noninterest income decreased by $656 thousand during the first quarter of 2026 compared to the same period in 2025.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Apr 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
20 Apr 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01Net income $14M (+21% y/y); Diluted EPS $0.81 (+21% y/y); Net interest margin (FTE) 3.48earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q1-2026$14M+21% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q1-2026$0.81+21% y/y
Net interest margin (FTE) · Q1-20263.5%
Net interest income · Q1-2026$46M
Allowance for credit losses to total loans and leases · Q1-20261.0%
Cost of total deposits · Q1-20262.1%
Yield on loans and leases (FTE) · Q1-20265.9%
Nonperforming loans and leases as % of total loans and leases · Q1-20260.3%

Risks flagged

ACL model change increased allowance to 0.97% from 0.94%; provision elevated but expected to normalize next quarter.

“changes were made to SmartBank's ACL loss model... allowance for credit losses to total loans and leases rose to 0.97%” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 Apr 2026DEF 14AProxy statement for 2026 annual meeting, detailing executive compensation, governance, and shareholder proposals.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · FY2025$50M+39% y/y
Return on average assets · FY20250.9%
Total loans and leases, net · 2025-12-31$4.30B+12% y/y
Total deposits · 2025-12-31$5.20B+10% y/y
Operating net income · FY2025$51M
Diluted earnings per share · FY2025$2.98+39% y/y
Total shareholder return (5-year) · 2020-12-31 to 20$215.73
CEO total compensation · FY2025$2M+65% y/y
Median employee compensation · FY2025$69128.00

Risks flagged

Related party transactions

“Aggregate principal amount of loan exposure outstanding to directors, executive officers, and affiliates was approximately $35.1 million as of December 31, 2025.” · word for word

Concentration in real estate loans

“Loans secured by real estate, consisting of commercial and residential property, are the principal component of our loan and lease portfolio.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
31 Mar 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)open

Risks flagged

No material risks identified; internal promotion reduces execution risk.

“Internal promotion with 30 years of experience; no family relationships or transactions disclosed.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Mar 202610-KNet interest income $166M (+21% y/y); Net income $50M (+39% y/y); Total assets $5.86B (+11% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net interest income · FY2025$166M+21% y/y
Net income · FY2025$50M+39% y/y
Total assets · FY2025$5.86B+11% y/y
Total deposits · FY2025$5.15B+10% y/y
Loans and leases, net · FY2025$4.32B+12% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit Loss Risk

“Provision for credit losses increased from $5.2M to $7.8M, indicating potential credit quality deterioration.”

Interest Rate Risk

“The bank's net interest income is sensitive to interest rate changes, though the filing does not quantify the impact.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Jan 20268-K · 7.01Quarterly cash dividend per share $0.08; Share repurchase authorization $10Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Quarterly cash dividend per share · Q1-2026$0.08
Share repurchase authorization · FY2026$10M

Risks flagged

No material risks; capital return program is discretionary and can be suspended.

“The 2026 Repurchase Program does not obligate SmartFinancial to repurchase any particular amount of common stock and may be extended, modified, amended, suspended, or discontinued by the Board at any time.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Jan 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01Net income $14M (+43% y/y); Diluted earnings per share $0.81 (+42% y/y); Net interest income $45Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q4-2025$14M+43% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q4-2025$0.81+42% y/y
Net interest income · Q4-2025$45M
Net interest margin (FTE) · Q4-20253.4%
Net organic loan and lease growth · Q4-2025$141M
Deposit growth · Q4-2025$102M
Allowance for credit losses to total loans and leases · Q4-20250.9%
Cost of total deposits · Q4-20252.3%
Yield on loans and leases (FTE, ex fees) · Q4-20256.0%
Tangible book value per common share growth · Q4-202513.0%

Risks flagged

Credit quality stable with slight increase in ACL ratio to 0.94%.

“Allowance for credit losses to total loans and leases was 0.94% as of December 31, 2025, and 0.93% as of September 30, 2025.” · word for word

Net charge-offs increased to $1.9M from $1.1M QoQ, but still manageable.

“Net charge-offs of $1,892 thousand in Q4 2025 vs $1,053 thousand in Q3 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Jan 20268-K · 8.01Aggregate principal amount of subordinated notes $100Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

aggregate principal amount of subordinated notes · Q4-2025$100M

Risks flagged

No new risk; extension of exchange offer is administrative.

“Exchange Offer will now expire at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on January 9, 2026, unless further extended.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 Nov 202510-QSmartFinancial reported strong Q3 2025 earnings with net income up ~50% YoY, driven by NIM expansion and loan growth.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q3-2025$14M+50% y/y
Net interest income · Q3-2025$42M+21% y/y
Tax equivalent net interest margin · Q3-20253.3%
Total deposits · 2025-09-30$5.05B
Loans and leases, net · 2025-09-30$4.18B
Total assets · 2025-09-30$5.63B

Risks flagged

Restructuring expenses

“Restructuring expenses 1,310 — 1,310” · word for word

Nonperforming loans increase

“Nonperforming loans and leases, as a percentage of total gross loans and leases, net of deferred fees, was 0.24% as of September 30, 2025, and 0.20% December 31, 2024.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
3 Nov 20258-K · 7.01Quarterly cash dividend per share $0.08open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

quarterly cash dividend per share · Q4-2025$0.08

Risks flagged

No risk; routine dividend declaration.

“Dividend declared as part of regular quarterly cycle.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

SmartFinancial, Inc. — questions

What did SmartFinancial, Inc. file recently?
14 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-19 — SmartFinancial reported Q3 2026 net income of $18.6M ($1.10/diluted share) vs $13.7M ($0.81) YoY, with strong organic loan and deposit growth.

Every figure on this page comes from SmartFinancial, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.