Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) Financial Statements

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $9.2B (up 5.1% year on year) and net income of $229.5M as of 2026-07-31, according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings. Free cash flow over the same period: $1.6B.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-07-31 · read by EquiReason

SJMThe J. M. Smucker CompanyFollow SJM — free
Packaged Foods · Consumer Defensive
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
13.9B
P/E TTM
—
Dividend yield
3.4%
52-week
—
Next earnings
23 Nov, in 30 days

Fiscal-year columns end in the month shown. The current fiscal year appears once its annual report is filed; until then TTM = the last four reported quarters, to Jul 26.

LineFY2019
Apr 19
FY2020
Apr 20
FY2021
Apr 21
FY2022
Apr 22
FY2023
Apr 23
FY2024
Apr 24
FY2025
Apr 25
FY2026
Apr 26
TTM
Jul 26
Trend
Revenue7.847.808.008.008.538.188.739.059.16
Gross profit2.923.003.142.702.803.123.383.033.54
Operating income0.931.221.391.020.161.31-0.670.360.83
Pre-tax income0.701.031.170.84-0.011.00-1.05-0.060.42
Income tax0.190.250.300.210.080.250.180.080.19
Net income0.510.780.880.63-0.090.74-1.23-0.140.23
Diluted EPS ($)4.526.847.795.83-0.867.13-11.57-1.302.14
Diluted shares (bn)0.1130.1130.1120.108—————

USD billions · SEC XBRL

The J. M. Smucker Company — questions

What is The J. M. Smucker Company's revenue?
$9.2B over the twelve months to 2026-07-31, up 5.1% year on year, from its 10-Q and 10-K filings.
What is The J. M. Smucker Company's net income?
$229.5M over the twelve months to 2026-07-31.
What is The J. M. Smucker Company's free cash flow?
$1.6B over the twelve months to 2026-07-31.
What are The J. M. Smucker Company's diluted earnings per share?
$2.14 over the twelve months to 2026-07-31.

Every figure on this page comes from The J. M. Smucker Company's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.