Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Royal Gold, Inc. (RGLD) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 13 Royal Gold, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-20 — Royal Gold released preliminary Q3 2026 financials: stream sales $318.3M, royalty sales $143-149M, DD&A $80-84M, repaid $250M debt, repurchased 190,045 shares for $49M..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.Follow RGLD — free
Gold · Basic Materials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
19.3B
P/E TTM
26.2
Dividend yield
0.8%
52-week
—
Next earnings
4 Nov, in 11 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

20 Oct 20268-K · 2.02Royal Gold released preliminary Q3 2026 financials: stream sales $318.3M, royalty sales $143-149M, DD&A $80-84M, repaid $250M debt, repurchased 190,045 shares for $49M.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Stream Segment Sales · Stream · Q3-2026$318M
Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) · Stream · Q3-202674,700
Cost of Sales per GEO · Stream · Q3-2026$834.00
Gold Units Sold · Stream · Q3-202657,600
Silver Units Sold · Stream · Q3-2026772,300
Copper Units Sold · Stream · Q3-20263,800,000
Zinc Units Sold · Stream · Q3-20261,300,000

Risks flagged

Preliminary estimates subject to revision; final results may differ materially.

“Estimates are preliminary and are subject to change. See 'Cautionary Note Regarding Preliminary Financial Information.'” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Aug 202610-QRoyal Gold reported strong Q2 2026 results with revenue more than doubling YoY, driven by the Sandstorm/Horizon acquisition and higher commodity prices.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q2-2026$451M+115% y/y
Net income attributable to Royal Gold common stockholders · Q2-2026$236M+79% y/y
Operating cash flow · H1-2026$629M+117% y/y
Stream revenue · Stream interests · Q2-2026$311M+133% y/y
Royalty revenue · Royalty interests · Q2-2026$140M+83% y/y
Gold stream revenue · Stream interests · Q2-2026$249M+138% y/y
Silver stream revenue · Stream interests · Q2-2026$45M+135% y/y
Copper stream revenue · Stream interests · Q2-2026$15M+57% y/y
Gold royalty revenue · Royalty interests · Q2-2026$95M+59% y/y
Silver royalty revenue · Royalty interests · Q2-2026$11M+115% y/y

Risks flagged

Hod Maden project development risk

“On July 17, 2026, we completed a restructuring of our interest in Artmin which included a 50% reduction in our direct equity ownership in Artmin from 30% to 15%.” · word for word

Concentration risk on Mount Milligan

“Mount Milligan stream revenue was $57,576 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, representing 12.8% of total revenue.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Aug 20268-K · 2.02Q2 2026 revenue $450.5M (+114.9% y/y), record operating cash flow $335.2M, net income $236.4M ($2.78/sh), adjusted EBITDA margin 83%. Repaid $200M debt, repurchased $30M shares, increased dividend 6%. Guidance: gold 290-320koz, silver 3.0-3earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenue · Q2-2026$451M+115% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q2-2026$335M+119% y/y
Net income · Q2-2026$236M+79% y/y
Adjusted net income · Q2-2026$218M+84% y/y
Gold equivalent ounces (GEOs) · Q2-2026100,000+56% y/y
Adjusted EBITDA margin · Q2-202683.0%
Gold revenue · Gold · Q2-2026$344M+109% y/y
Silver revenue · Silver · Q2-2026$56M+131% y/y
Copper revenue · Copper · Q2-2026$38M+156% y/y
Dividend per share · Q2-2026$0.47+6% y/y

Guidance

FY26: gold 290-320koz; silver 3.0-3.5M oz; copper 21-25M lb; other metals $34-38M; DD&A $339-379M; effective tax rate 17-22%

FY26 guidance reaffirmed; copper and other metals trending above top end; strong operational performance.

Risks flagged

Concentration in gold (76% of revenue) exposes to commodity price volatility.

“Revenue split by commodity: 76% gold, 12% silver, 8% copper.” · word for word

Project development risks at Hod Maden and Warintza; $70M funded and $50M advanced.

“Restructured ownership of the Hod Maden Project interests and funded $70 million in project costs. Advanced a further $50 million under the stream agreement to Solaris Resources.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Stream Segment Sales $311M; Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) 69,000; Cost of Sales per GEO $871.00earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Stream Segment Sales · Stream · Q2-2026$311M
Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) · Stream · Q2-202669,000
Cost of Sales per GEO · Stream · Q2-2026$871.00

Risks flagged

Preliminary estimates subject to revision; final receipts not yet available

“Estimates are preliminary and are subject to change” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 May 202610-QNet cash provided by operating activities $294M (+115% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net cash provided by operating activities · Q1-2026$294M+115% y/y
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 20268-K · 2.02Revenue $469M (+142% y/y); Operating cash flow $294M (+115% y/y); Net income $281M (+148% y/y); Guidance: 2026 guidance ranges: Gold 290k-320k oz, Silver 3.0-3.5M oz, Copper 21-25M lb, DD&A $339-379M, Effective tax rate 17-22%earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q1-2026$469M+143% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q1-2026$294M+115% y/y
Net income · Q1-2026$281M+148% y/y
Adjusted net income · Q1-2026$233M+133% y/y
Gold equivalent ounces (GEOs) · Q1-202696,300+43% y/y
Gold revenue · Gold · Q1-2026$334M+129% y/y
Silver revenue · Silver · Q1-2026$73M+209% y/y
Copper revenue · Copper · Q1-2026$47M+178% y/y
Adjusted EBITDA margin · Q1-202683.0%
Dividend per share · Q1-2026$0.47+6% y/y

Guidance

2026 guidance ranges: Gold 290k-320k oz, Silver 3.0-3.5M oz, Copper 21-25M lb, DD&A $339-379M, Effective tax rate 17-22%

Guidance reaffirmed; strong start to 2026 with record results; management confident in achieving full-year targets.

Risks flagged

Commodity price volatility remains a key risk; revenue highly sensitive to gold/silver/copper prices.

“Revenue split by commodity: 71% gold, 16% silver, 10% copper” · word for word

Debt level of $525M drawn on credit facility; though liquidity is strong, leverage could increase with further acquisitions.

“Repaid $75 million on the revolving credit facility, reducing the amount currently drawn to $525 million” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
3 Apr 2026DEF 14AAnnual proxy statement (DEF 14A) disclosing executive compensation, governance, and 2025 performance highlights.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Operating Cash Flow · FY2025$700M
Net Income · FY2025$500M
Production Volume (GEOs) · FY2025$300300.00
Dividend Increase Streak · FY2025$25.00
Total Returned to Stockholders · 2000-2025$1.20B
Available Liquidity · 2025-12-31$757M
Gold Revenue Percentage · FY202578.0%

Risks flagged

Gold Price Dependency

“78% of revenue from gold; performance is sensitive to gold price fluctuations.”

Acquisition Integration Risk

“The ultimate timing, outcome, and results of integrating the operations of Royal Gold, Sandstorm Gold, and Horizon Copper” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
31 Mar 20268-K · 7.01Gold sales volume guidance 305,000 (+32% y/y); Silver sales volume guidance 3,250,000 (+8% y/y); Copper sales volume guidance 23,000,000 (+40% y/y); Guidance: Gold +32%; silver +8%; copper +40% at midpoints vs 2025 actualsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Gold sales volume guidance · FY2026305,000+32% y/y
Silver sales volume guidance · FY20263,250,000+8% y/y
Copper sales volume guidance · FY202623,000,000+40% y/y
Debt repayment · Q1-2026$125M

Guidance

Gold +32%; silver +8%; copper +40% at midpoints vs 2025 actuals

2026 guidance raised significantly across all metals; 5-year outlook strong.

Risks flagged

Guidance dependent on third-party operator forecasts.

“Guidance based on confidential information and production forecasts from operating counterparties.”

DD&A expected higher due to acquisitions.

“DD&A $339-379M, higher than 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
19 Feb 202610-KRisks named: Operator dependence for production and cost estimates, Potential impairment of stream/royalty interestsopen

Risks flagged

Operator dependence for production and cost estimates

“We rely on mineral reserve and mineral resource estimates reported by the operators of the properties on which we hold stream and royalty interests.” · word for word

Potential impairment of stream/royalty interests

“It is possible that changes could occur to these estimates, which could adversely affect the net cash flows expected to be generated from these stream and royalty interests.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Feb 20268-K · 2.02Revenue $375M (+85% y/y); Revenue $1.03B (+43% y/y); Operating cash flow $242M (+71% y/y); Guidance: 2025 guidance achieved or exceeded for gold, silver, copper, other metals, DD&A, and effective tax rateearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q4-2025$375M+85% y/y
Revenue · FY2025$1.03B+43% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q4-2025$242M+71% y/y
Operating cash flow · FY2025$705M+33% y/y
Net income · Q4-2025$94M-13% y/y
Net income · FY2025$466M+41% y/y
Adjusted net income · Q4-2025$155M+44% y/y
Adjusted net income · FY2025$510M+47% y/y
Sales volume (GEOs) · Q4-202590,800+19% y/y
Sales volume (GEOs) · FY2025300,300-0% y/y

Guidance

2025 guidance achieved or exceeded for gold, silver, copper, other metals, DD&A, and effective tax rate

2025 guidance achieved or exceeded across all metrics; management highlights record results, portfolio expansion, and strong positioning for higher metal prices

Risks flagged

Integration risk from multiple acquisitions (Sandstorm, Horizon, Kansanshi, Warintza, Xavantina) could strain management and operations

“Completed acquisitions of Sandstorm, Horizon, Kansanshi gold stream, Warintza project, and additional Xavantina stream in 2025”

Debt level increased significantly to fund acquisitions, though repayment is underway

“Drew $1,275M on revolver; repaid $375M; post-quarter repaid $175M, reducing drawn to $725M”

Concentration in gold (78% of revenue) exposes to gold price volatility

“Revenue split by commodity: 78% gold, 11% silver, 8% copper” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Jan 20268-K · 2.02Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) 64,000; Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) 195,400; Gold Sales 48,100earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) · stream_segment · Q4-202564,000
Gold Equivalent Ounces (GEOs) · stream_segment · FY2025195,400
Gold Sales · RGLD Gold AG · Q4-202548,100
Silver Sales · RGLD Gold AG · Q4-2025610,900
Copper Sales · RGLD Gold AG · Q4-20252,700,000
Gold Sales · Sandstorm Portfolio · Q4-20255,000
Silver Sales · Sandstorm Portfolio · Q4-202515,100
Zinc Sales · Sandstorm Portfolio · Q4-20251,300,000

Risks flagged

Integration risk from Sandstorm acquisition; non-core asset rationalization may not yield expected benefits

“Sandstorm portfolio contributed only 5,800 GEOs for partial quarter; non-core asset restructuring involves complex transactions”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Nov 202510-QRoyal Gold closed the acquisitions of Sandstorm Gold and Horizon Copper on October 20, 2025, significantly expanding its portfolio.acquisitionopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q3-2025$252M+30% y/y
Net income attributable to Royal Gold common stockholders · Q3-2025$127M+32% y/y
Operating cash flow · 9M-2025$463M+19% y/y
Dividend per share · Q3-2025$0.45+13% y/y

Risks flagged

Increased indebtedness

“As of September 30, 2025, we had $775.0 million outstanding and $625.0 million available under our revolving credit facility.” · word for word

Integration risk from acquisitions

“The Transactions expanded our portfolio of royalty, stream and similar interests and increased the scale and complexity of our operations.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 20258-K · 2.02Revenue $252M; Net income $127M; Operating cash flow $174Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q3-2025$252M
Net income · Q3-2025$127M
Operating cash flow · Q3-2025$174M
Adjusted net income · Q3-2025$136M
Adjusted EPS · Q3-2025$2.06
Gold equivalent ounces (GEOs) · Q3-202572,900
Adjusted EBITDA margin · Q3-202582.0%
Dividend per share · Q3-2025$0.45+13% y/y

Risks flagged

Gold price dependency; production guidance at lower end.

“2025 full-year gold and copper production is expected to be near the lower end of the guidance ranges” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Royal Gold, Inc. — questions

What did Royal Gold, Inc. file recently?
13 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-20 — Royal Gold released preliminary Q3 2026 financials: stream sales $318.3M, royalty sales $143-149M, DD&A $80-84M, repaid $250M debt, repurchased 190,045 shares for $49M.

Every figure on this page comes from Royal Gold, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.