Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. (REPX) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 35 Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-07 — REPX prepaid $130M 10.5% Senior Notes due 2028 in full, funded by new credit facility borrowings; debt refinancing with no prepayment premium, non-cash extinguishment loss expected.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

REPXRiley Exploration Permian, Inc.Follow REPX — free
Oil & Gas E&P · Energy
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
1.2B
P/E TTM
9.7
Dividend yield
2.9%
52-week
—
Next earnings
4 Nov, in 11 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

7 Oct 20268-K · 1.02, 2.03REPX prepaid $130M 10.5% Senior Notes due 2028 in full, funded by new credit facility borrowings; debt refinancing with no prepayment premium, non-cash extinguishment loss expected.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Senior Notes outstanding principal · 2026-10-05$130M

Risks flagged

Non-cash loss on extinguishment of debt from write-off of unamortized discount and deferred financing costs.

“expects to recognize a non-cash loss on extinguishment of debt related to the write-off of the remaining unamortized discount and deferred financing costs” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Aug 20268-K · 2.02Riley Permian Q2 2026 production 34.3 MBoe/d (oil 21.2 MBbls/d), revenue $166M, net income $87M, Adjusted EBITDAX $80M. Raised FY oil production guidance. Midstream constraints impacted New Mexico output.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total equivalent production · Q2-2026$34.30+41% y/y
Oil production · Q2-2026$21.20+39% y/y
Revenue · Q2-2026$166M
Operating income · Q2-2026$87M
Net income · Q2-2026$87M
Adjusted EBITDAX · Q2-2026$80M
Operating cash flow · Q2-2026$64M
Free cash flow · Q2-2026$6M
Total accrual capex · Q2-2026$87M
Cash capex · Q2-2026$68M

Guidance

Full-year 2026 oil production guidance raised to imply ~30% YoY growth; total capital expenditures and investments also revised higher

Raised full-year oil production guidance reflecting strong operational momentum and increased capital spending. Q3 oil production expected to grow more than 20% sequentially.

Risks flagged

Midstream constraints in New Mexico due to third-party outage reduced Q2 production by ~1.9 MBbls/d; new Targa pipeline expected Q4 2026.

“Certain portions of our New Mexico operations were impacted during April and May of the second quarter of 2026 by ongoing gas processing and midstream constraints following an unplanned outage at a third-party facility beginning in late March. We estimate the temporary shut-ins reduced second quarter production by approximately 1.9 MBbls/d.”

Negative realized natural gas prices due to Waha basis differential and pipeline constraints, partially offset by higher NGL pricing.

“Realized natural gas prices were negative before gathering, processing and transportation costs due to Waha pricing being negatively impacted from ongoing regional pipeline constraints.”

Debt increased by $26 million in the quarter, with leverage ratio of 1.0x, manageable but increasing.

“Increased debt by $26 million with a quarter-end debt-to-Adjusted EBITDAX ratio of 1.0x.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Aug 202610-QQ2 2026 oil revenue surged 94% YoY driven by higher prices and volumes, but negative natural gas prices and midstream disruptions partially offset gains.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Oil sales, net · oil · Q2-2026$182M
Natural gas sales, net · natural_gas · Q2-2026$-13M
NGL sales, net · ngl · Q2-2026$-3M
Total oil and natural gas sales, net · Q2-2026$166M+94% y/y
Oil production · oil · Q2-20261,933,000
Natural gas production · natural_gas · Q2-20263,241,000
NGL production · ngl · Q2-2026645,000
Total equivalent production · Q2-20263,118,000
Daily equivalent production · Q2-202634,264
Daily oil production · oil · Q2-202621,242

Risks flagged

Midstream Disruption

“During the second quarter of 2026, certain portions of our New Mexico operations continued to experience production interruptions and curtailments resulting from third-party midstream and gas processing constraints.” · word for word

Commodity Price Volatility

“Commodity prices remain volatile.” · word for word

Interest Rate Sensitivity

“Increased interest rates could have the effects of raising our cost of capital and the potential for depressing economic growth, either of which (or the combination thereof) could hurt the financial and operating results of our business.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 May 2026SC 13D/AYorktown Energy Partners XI filed an amended Schedule 13D disclosing a 5.92% stake and a pro rata in-kind distribution of 500,000 shares.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

outstanding_shares · 2026-05-0421,695,947
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 May 2026SC 13D/AYorktown Energy Partners XI filed an amended Schedule 13D disclosing a 5.92% stake and a pro rata in-kind distribution of 500,000 shares.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

outstanding_shares · 2026-05-0421,695,947
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 May 20268-K · 5.02, 5.07Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); submitted matters to a vote of security holdersopen

Risks flagged

Potential dilution from increased share authorization may pressure EPS and shareholder value.

“The Amended Plan increased the aggregate number of shares available for issuance under the plan by 2,800,000 shares (from 2,337,022 to 5,137,022 shares).”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 202610-QOil sales, net $125M (+27% y/y); Natural gas sales, net $-6M; NGL sales, net $-5Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Oil sales, net · Oil · Q1-2026$125M+27% y/y
Natural gas sales, net · Natural Gas · Q1-2026$-6M
NGL sales, net · NGL · Q1-2026$-5M
Oil production · Oil · Q1-20261,814,000+29% y/y
Daily oil production · Oil · Q1-202620,156+29% y/y
Realized oil price · Oil · Q1-2026$68.89-2% y/y
Lease operating expenses · Q1-2026$24M+31% y/y
DD&A expense · Q1-2026$26M+34% y/y
Loss on derivatives, net · Q1-2026$127M

Risks flagged

Midstream disruption risk

“an unplanned outage at a third-party gas processing facility in New Mexico operated by one of our midstream counterparties required us to shut in a significant portion of our New Mexico production.” · word for word

Negative basis differentials due to pipeline constraints

“realized natural gas prices before GP&T costs decreased by $2.92, which was the result of an increase in the negative basis differentials due to regional pipeline constraints.” · word for word

Commodity price volatility

“Commodity prices remain volatile.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 20268-K · 2.02Total equivalent production 35,600; Revenues $114M; Net loss $-70Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total equivalent production · Q1-202635,600
Revenues · Q1-2026$114M
Net loss · Q1-2026$-70M
Adjusted EBITDAX · Q1-2026$61M
Total Free Cash Flow · Q1-2026$24M

Risks flagged

Negative gas and NGL realizations due to Waha pipeline constraints

“Realized natural gas prices ... negatively impacted by Waha pricing and wider differentials to Henry Hub driven by ongoing regional pipeline constraints”

Large non-cash derivative loss

“$115 million non-cash loss due to the changes in the fair value of derivatives” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Apr 2026DEF 14AProxy statement for 2026 annual meeting; no material event.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Operating Cash Flow · FY2025$212M
Total Free Cash Flow · FY2025$81M
Net Income · FY2025$161M
Upstream Free Cash Flow · FY2025$117M
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
9 Apr 2026SC 13D/AYorktown entities distributed 1,000,000 shares of REPX from REXG to themselves, increasing direct ownership but no change in aggregate economic interest or stated activist intent.SEC ↗
9 Apr 2026SC 13D/AYorktown entities distributed 1,000,000 shares of REPX from REXG to themselves, increasing direct ownership but no change in aggregate economic interest or stated activist intent.SEC ↗
26 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape Energy entities and C. John Wilder Jr. filed Amendment No. 14 to Schedule 13D, reporting a 4.9% passive stake in Riley Exploration Permian.SEC ↗
26 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape Energy entities and C. John Wilder Jr. filed Amendment No. 14 to Schedule 13D, reporting a 4.9% passive stake in Riley Exploration Permian.SEC ↗
18 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape Energy Partners filed Amendment No. 13 to Schedule 13D, disclosing a 6.1% passive stake in Riley Exploration Permian, with no new activist intent.SEC ↗
18 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape Energy Partners filed Amendment No. 13 to Schedule 13D, disclosing a 6.1% passive stake in Riley Exploration Permian, with no new activist intent.SEC ↗
13 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape group filed an amended Schedule 13D disclosing a 7.2% beneficial ownership stake in Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.SEC ↗
13 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape group filed an amended Schedule 13D disclosing a 7.2% beneficial ownership stake in Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.SEC ↗
11 Mar 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 8.4%SEC ↗
11 Mar 2026SC 13D/ABluescape Energy and C. John Wilder Jr. reported an 8.4% passive stake in Riley Exploration Permian via Schedule 13D/A.SEC ↗
9 Mar 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 9.4%SEC ↗
6 Mar 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 11.9%SEC ↗
4 Mar 20268-K · 2.02Total equivalent production 35.5 (+42% y/y); Oil production 20.1 (+26% y/y); Operating cash flow $65M; Guidance: 2026 production guidance 35-37 MBoe/d, capex $190-210Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total equivalent production · Q4-2025$35.50+42% y/y
Oil production · Q4-2025$20.10+26% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q4-2025$65M
Net income · Q4-2025$85M
Adjusted EBITDAX · Q4-2025$66M
Total Free Cash Flow · Q4-2025$1M
Upstream Free Cash Flow · Q4-2025$17M
Total accrual capital expenditures · Q4-2025$50M
Revenue · Q4-2025$97M
Average realized oil price · Q4-2025$57.18

Guidance

2026 production guidance 35-37 MBoe/d, capex $190-210M

Guidance raised with higher production and capex, indicating growth.

Risks flagged

Commodity price volatility risk.

“Realized oil price of $57.18/bbl, down from prior periods; sensitivity to oil prices.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Mar 202610-KImpairment loss on proved properties $1M; Realized oil differential to NYMEX WTI $-2.44; Realized natural gas differential to NYMEX Henry Hub $-3.80open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Impairment loss on proved properties · FY2025$1M
Realized oil differential to NYMEX WTI · FY2025$-2.44
Realized natural gas differential to NYMEX Henry Hub · FY2025$-3.80
Proved undeveloped reserves as percentage of total proved reserves · FY202541.0%
Estimated development capital for proved undeveloped reserves · FY2025$285M
Proved undeveloped reserves volume · FY2025$61M
Gross wells producing · FY20251,231
Horizontal wells producing · FY2025374

Risks flagged

Produced Water Regulation

“Recent regulatory restrictions on use of produced water and a moratorium on new produced water disposal wells in certain areas of the Permian Basin to stem rising seismic activity and earthquakes could increase our operating costs and adversely impact our business, results of operations and financial condition.” · word for word

Commodity Price Volatility

“An extended decline in commodity prices may adversely affect our business, financial condition, or results of operations and our ability to meet our capital expenditure obligations and financial commitments.” · word for word

Customer Concentration

“One purchaser accounted for 60% of our revenues and another purchaser accounted for 30% of our revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025.” · word for word

Infrastructure Bottleneck

“bottlenecks in processing and transportation that have occurred in some recent periods in the Permian Basin may negatively affect our results of operations” · word for word

Reserve Replacement Risk

“Unless we replace our reserves with new reserves and develop those reserves, our reserves and production will decline, which would adversely affect our future cash flows and results of operations.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
19 Feb 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Riley Exploration Group, LLC 9.59%SEC ↗
10 Feb 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 14.3%SEC ↗
6 Feb 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)SEC ↗
5 Feb 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 15.7%SEC ↗
30 Jan 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 16.8%SEC ↗
23 Jan 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 17.9%SEC ↗
30 Dec 20258-K · 2.01Midstream sale price $111M; compressor station sale price $10M; capital improvements reimbursement $1Macquisitionopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

midstream sale price · midstream · point_in_time$111M
compressor station sale price · midstream · point_in_time$10M
capital improvements reimbursement · midstream · point_in_time$1M

Risks flagged

Loss of midstream revenue stream

“sale of midstream assets may reduce future revenue and cash flow from that segment”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
16 Dec 20258-K · 7.01, 8.01Board authorized a share repurchase program of up to $100M over 24 months, signaling confidence in operational performance and financial strength.SEC ↗
5 Dec 2025SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bluescape Riley Exploration Holdings LLC 18.9%SEC ↗
4 Dec 20258-K · 1.01, 7.01Cash purchase price $111M; Earn-out potential $60M; Compressor station sale price $10Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Cash purchase price · Dovetail Midstream · 2025-12-03$111M
Earn-out potential · Dovetail Midstream · 2025-12-03$60M
Compressor station sale price · Compressor station assets · Q1-2026$10M

Risks flagged

Loss of midstream revenue stream; reliance on Targa for flow assurance.

“sold to Buyer all of the membership interests in Dovetail Midstream, LLC” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 202510-QQ3 2025 results: oil revenue up 2.6% YoY, but lower realized oil prices and higher costs pressured margins.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Oil sales, net · Q3-2025$108M+3% y/y
Oil production (MBbls) · Q3-20251,690+19% y/y
Average realized oil price ($/Bbl) · Q3-2025$63.94-14% y/y
Total production (MBoe) · Q3-20252,975+38% y/y
Daily combined volumes (Boe/d) · Q3-202532,337+38% y/y
Lease operating expenses · Q3-2025$27M+45% y/y
General and administrative expense · Q3-2025$13M+66% y/y

Risks flagged

Commodity price volatility

“Commodity prices remain volatile. General domestic and international economic, market and political conditions... could prolong market volatility and continue to cause a decline in commodity prices.” · word for word

Inflation and interest rate risk

“Inflation continues to be an ongoing concern... Increased interest rates could have the effects of raising our cost of capital and the potential for depressing economic growth.” · word for word

Acquisition integration risk

“Transaction costs of $2.8 million and $4.7 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, are primarily related to the Silverback Acquisition.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 20258-K · 2.02Total equivalent production 32.3; Oil production 18.4; Operating cash flow $64M; Guidance: Full-year oil production guidance raised 2% at midpoint; Q4 2025 oil production guidance raised 4% at midpointearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total equivalent production · Q3-2025$32.30
Oil production · Q3-2025$18.40
Operating cash flow · Q3-2025$64M
Total Free Cash Flow · Q3-2025$25M
Upstream Free Cash Flow · upstream · Q3-2025$39M
Total accrued capital expenditures · Q3-2025$18M
Upstream accrued capital expenditures · upstream · Q3-2025$13M
Revenue · Q3-2025$107M
Net income · Q3-2025$16M
Adjusted EBITDAX · Q3-2025$64M

Guidance

Full-year oil production guidance raised 2% at midpoint; Q4 2025 oil production guidance raised 4% at midpoint

Raised oil production guidance, maintained capex, increased dividend, closed accretive acquisition.

Risks flagged

Debt increase from acquisition funding may pressure balance sheet if commodity prices decline.

“Total debt increased by $91 million to $375 million, primarily from Credit Facility proceeds of $125 million to fund Silverback acquisition.”

Midstream and power projects have execution risk; capex may exceed initial estimates.

“Midstream capital expenditures on cash basis ($14M) exceeded accrual basis ($5M) due to deposits; total cash capex to date $31.4M vs accrual $26.5M.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. — questions

What did Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. file recently?
35 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-07 — REPX prepaid $130M 10.5% Senior Notes due 2028 in full, funded by new credit facility borrowings; debt refinancing with no prepayment premium, non-cash extinguishment loss expected.

Every figure on this page comes from Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.