Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

NVE Corporation (NVEC) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 11 NVE Corporation SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 10-Q on 2026-10-21 — NVE reported Q2 fiscal 2027 results: revenue -8% YoY, net income -4% YoY, with product sales declining due to customer order rescheduling..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-09-30 · read by EquiReason

NVECNVE CorporationFollow NVEC — free
Semiconductors · Technology
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
351.9M
P/E TTM
19.7
Dividend yield
5.5%
52-week
—
Next earnings
19 Jan, in 87 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

21 Oct 202610-QNVE reported Q2 fiscal 2027 results: revenue -8% YoY, net income -4% YoY, with product sales declining due to customer order rescheduling.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Product sales · Q2-202795.6%
Contract research and development revenue · Q2-20274.4%
Gross profit · Q2-202778.2%
Income from operations · Q2-202754.9%
Net income · Q2-202754.4%
Effective tax rate · Q2-202714.0%
Cash and cash equivalents · 2026-09-30$4M+132% y/y
Dividend per share · 2026-11-30$1.00

Risks flagged

Customer order rescheduling

“The decrease in product sales was due to certain customer’s orders rescheduling and a decrease in defense industry product sales.” · word for word

Defense sales variability

“Defense sales depend on Government procurement cycles and can be highly variable.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Oct 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01NVE Corporation announces quarterly cash dividend of $1.00 per share, payable November 30, 2026; also reports Q2 fiscal 2027 results with revenue down 8% YoY but net income down 4%.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenue · Q2-2027$6M-8% y/y
Net income · Q2-2027$3M-4% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q2-2027$0.65-4% y/y
Product sales · Q2-2027$6M-9% y/y
Contract research and development revenue · Q2-2027$259420.00+25% y/y
Gross profit · Q2-2027$5M-8% y/y
Dividend per share · Q3-2027$1.00
Cash and cash equivalents · Q2-2027$4M

Risks flagged

Customer concentration risk: reliance on several large customers for significant percentage of revenue

“our reliance on several large customers for a significant percentage of revenue” · word for word

Tariff and trade barrier risks could impact costs or demand

“risks and uncertainties related to tariffs, customs, duties, and other trade barriers” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Aug 20268-K · 5.02, 5.07Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); submitted matters to a vote of security holdersopen

Risks flagged

Succession risk; no immediate financial impact.

“CEO succession plan disclosed; no disruption indicated.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Jul 202610-QNVE reported strong Q1 FY2027 results with revenue up 81% YoY, gross margin expansion, and net income up 79%.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Gross Profit Margin · Q1-202781.3%
Operating Margin · Q1-202765.9%
Operating Cash Flow · Q1-2027$5M
Cash and Cash Equivalents · 2026-06-30$3M
Dividend Per Share · 2026-08-31$1.00

Risks flagged

Customer concentration risk

“No explicit concentration disclosed, but small company with limited customer base.”

Dividend sustainability risk

“Dividends may be modified or discontinued at any time without notice.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Jul 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01Total revenue $11M (+81% y/y); Net income $6M (+79% y/y); Product sales $11M (+82% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenue · Q1-2027$11M+81% y/y
Net income · Q1-2027$6M+79% y/y
Product sales · Q1-2027$11M+82% y/y
Contract R&D revenue · Q1-2027$299322.00+53% y/y
Net income per diluted share · Q1-2027$1.32+78% y/y
Dividend per share · Q1-2027$1.00

Risks flagged

Customer concentration risk; reliance on large customers.

“Forward-looking statements mention reliance on several large customers.”

Tariff and trade barrier risk.

“Risk factors include tariffs, customs, duties, and trade barriers.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Jun 20268-K · 5.02, 8.01Annual base salary $260,000.00open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

annual base salary · FY2027$260000.00

Risks flagged

Leadership transition risk; new CEO has internal background but limited public company CEO experience.

“Peter G. Eames ... currently serving as Vice President of Advanced Technology, as President and Chief Executive Officer”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Jun 2026DEF 14ACEO succession: Dr. Eames to become CEO effective Annual Meeting; Dr. Baker remains Chairman.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Gross Margin · FY202679.0%
Operating Margin · FY202660.0%
Net Margin · FY202658.0%
CEO Salary · FY2026$449918.00+3% y/y
Dividend Per Share · FY2026$1.00

Risks flagged

CEO succession execution risk

“CEO transition to Dr. Eames, who has been VP of Advanced Technology.”

Shareholder return negative over 3 years

“Three-year total Shareholder Return was a loss as of March 31, 2026.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 202610-KRevenue $26M (+2% y/y); Net income $15M (+1% y/y); Dividend per share $4.00 (+0% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · FY2026$26M+2% y/y
Net income · FY2026$15M+1% y/y
Dividend per share · FY2026$4.000% y/y
Effective tax rate · FY202614.7%
Operating cash flow · FY2026$17M+16% y/y

Risks flagged

Customer concentration risk

“One customer accounted for 10% or more of total revenue for fiscal 2026: Customer A 37% of revenue.” · word for word

Single-source supplier risk

“We have not identified or qualified alternate suppliers for many of the wafers now being obtained from single sources.” · word for word

Tariff exposure risk

“Most of our wafer purchases are from foreign manufacturers, some of which have been subject to tariffs and could be subject to increased tariffs or restrictions in the future.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01Total revenue $8M (+5% y/y); Net income $5M (+27% y/y); Total revenue (FY) $26M (+2% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenue · Q4-2026$8M+5% y/y
Net income · Q4-2026$5M+27% y/y
Total revenue (FY) · FY2026$26M+2% y/y
Net income (FY) · FY2026$15M+1% y/y
Dividend per share · 2026-05-29$1.00

Risks flagged

Reliance on large customers; contract R&D revenue decline.

Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Jan 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01Total revenue $6M (+23% y/y); Net income $3M (+11% y/y); Product sales $6M (+16% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total revenue · Q3-2026$6M+23% y/y
Net income · Q3-2026$3M+11% y/y
Product sales · Q3-2026$6M+16% y/y
Contract R&D revenue · Q3-2026$446102.00+335% y/y
Net income per diluted share · Q3-2026$0.70+11% y/y
Dividend per share · Q3-2026$1.00
Total revenue (nine months) · 9M-2026$19M+0% y/y
Net income (nine months) · 9M-2026$10M-8% y/y

Risks flagged

Customer concentration risk; reliance on large customers.

“Forward-looking statements mention reliance on several large customers.”

Tariff and trade barrier risk.

“Risk factors include tariffs, customs, duties, and trade barriers.”

Nine-month net income decline despite flat revenue; margin pressure.

“Nine-month net income -8% to $10.3M; gross margin declined from 85.4% to 79.2%.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Jan 202610-QNVE reported Q3 FY2026 revenue up 23% YoY and net income up 11% YoY, with gross margin declining 500 bps.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Gross margin · Q3-202679.0%
Effective tax rate · Q3-202620.0%
Cash and cash equivalents · 2025-12-31$3M
Dividend per share · 2026-02-27$1.00

Guidance

Full-year tax rate 16-17%; $700k-$1M advanced manufacturing tax credits; ~$1.1M cash tax savings from R&D deduction

Management provided tax rate guidance and highlighted tax benefits, but no explicit revenue or margin guidance.

Risks flagged

State regulatory cost increase

“Minnesota state legislation effective January 1, 2026 mandates paid leave, which has increased our employment costs and expenses.” · word for word

Customer concentration / agreement renewal

“We have agreements with certain customers, including a Supplier Partnering Agreement, as amended, with Abbott Laboratories, which expires December 31, 2027.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Government contract awards

federal awards · contract value, often multi-year
DateAgencyValueWhat for
2026-09-24Department of State$5MTHE PURPOSE OF THIS MODIFICATION IS TO ADD FUNDING IN AMOUNT OF $5,418,938.00.
2026-08-12Department of State$8MTHE PURPOSE OF THIS MODIFICATION IS TO ADD FUNDING IN AMOUNT OF $7,920,000.00. (TO EXTEND THE CONSTRUCTION SECURITY TASK ORDER PROVIDING A TOTAL OF A SSC, TL, 17 CSTS, AND 11 CAGS
2026-06-17Department of State$7MADDITIONAL FUNDING IN AMOUNT OF $7,113,839.00 TO ADD ONE ADDITIONAL SSC AND CST POSITION TO THE RIYADH NEC TASK ORDER. PROVIDING CONSTRUCTION SECURITY SERVICES.

NVE Corporation — questions

What did NVE Corporation file recently?
11 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 10-Q on 2026-10-21 — NVE reported Q2 fiscal 2027 results: revenue -8% YoY, net income -4% YoY, with product sales declining due to customer order rescheduling.

Every figure on this page comes from NVE Corporation's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.