Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited (NTB) Balance Sheet

As of 2025-12-31 (20-F), The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited (NTB) reported total assets of $14.1B, total liabilities of $13.0B and shareholders' equity of $1.1B, according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings. Cash and equivalents: $1.7B. Long-term debt: $0.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · read by EquiReason

NTBThe Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son LimitedFollow NTB — free
Banks - Diversified · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
2.4B
P/E TTM
11.1
Dividend yield
3.1%
52-week
—
Next earnings
27 Oct, in 3 days
LineFY2015
Dec 15
FY2016
Dec 16
FY2017
Dec 17
FY2018
Dec 18
FY2019
Dec 19
FY2020
Dec 20
FY2021
Dec 21
FY2022
Dec 22
FY2023
Dec 23
FY2024
Dec 24
FY2025
Dec 25
Latest
Dec 25
Trend
Cash and equivalents2.292.101.542.052.553.292.182.101.652.001.711.71
Short-term investments0.410.520.250.051.220.821.200.881.040.580.760.76
Total assets10.2811.1010.7810.7713.9214.7415.3414.3113.3714.2314.0914.09
Long-term debt0.120.120.120.140.140.170.170.170.100.100.000.00
Total liabilities9.5310.399.969.8912.9613.7614.3613.4412.3713.2112.9512.95
Shareholders' equity0.750.710.820.880.960.980.980.861.001.021.141.14

USD billions · SEC XBRL

The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited — questions

How much cash does The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited have?
$1.7B in cash and cash equivalents as of 2025-12-31.
How much debt does The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited have?
$0 of long-term debt as of 2025-12-31.
What are The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited's total assets?
$14.1B as of 2025-12-31.
What is The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited's shareholders' equity?
$1.1B as of 2025-12-31.

Every figure on this page comes from The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.