Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Medtronic plc (MDT) Financial Statements

Medtronic plc (MDT) reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $37.5B (up 9.8% year on year) and net income of $5.2B as of 2026-07-31, according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings. Free cash flow over the same period: $6.1B.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-07-31 · read by EquiReason

MDTMedtronic plcFollow MDT — free
Medical Devices · Healthcare
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
122.0B
P/E TTM
23.4
Dividend yield
3.0%
52-week
—
Next earnings
16 Nov, in 23 days

Fiscal-year columns end in the month shown. The current fiscal year appears once its annual report is filed; until then TTM = the last four reported quarters, to Jul 26.

LineFY2015
Apr 15
FY2016
Apr 16
FY2017
Apr 17
FY2018
Apr 18
FY2019
Apr 19
FY2020
Apr 20
FY2021
Apr 21
FY2022
Apr 22
FY2023
Apr 23
FY2024
Apr 24
FY2025
Apr 25
FY2026
Apr 26
TTM
Jul 26
Trend
Revenue20.2628.8329.7129.9530.5628.9130.1231.6931.2332.3633.5436.3637.54
Gross profit13.9519.6920.4220.9021.4019.4919.6321.5420.5121.1521.9123.6424.41
Research & development1.642.222.192.262.332.332.492.752.702.742.732.872.92
Operating income3.775.365.386.646.274.794.485.755.495.145.966.476.79
Pre-tax income3.494.344.605.685.204.063.905.525.364.845.636.146.60
Income tax0.810.800.582.580.55-0.750.270.461.581.130.941.301.33
Net income2.683.544.033.104.634.793.615.043.763.684.664.805.23
Diluted EPS ($)2.412.482.892.273.413.542.663.732.822.763.613.734.07
Diluted shares (bn)1.1091.4261.3911.3681.3571.3511.3541.3511.3331.3301.2901.288—

USD billions · SEC XBRL

Medtronic plc — questions

What is Medtronic plc's revenue?
$37.5B over the twelve months to 2026-07-31, up 9.8% year on year, from its 10-Q and 10-K filings.
What is Medtronic plc's net income?
$5.2B over the twelve months to 2026-07-31.
What is Medtronic plc's free cash flow?
$6.1B over the twelve months to 2026-07-31.
What are Medtronic plc's diluted earnings per share?
$4.07 over the twelve months to 2026-07-31.

Every figure on this page comes from Medtronic plc's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.