Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

German American Bancorp, Inc. (GABC) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 15 German American Bancorp, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-09-08 — German American Bancorp filed an investor presentation for the Raymond James 2026 U.S. Bank Conference. Presentation highlights include $8.4B total assets, 14 consecutive years of .

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

GABCGerman American Bancorp, Inc.Follow GABC — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
1.9B
P/E TTM
13.4
Dividend yield
2.4%
52-week
—
Next earnings
26 Oct, in 2 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

8 Sep 20268-K · 7.01German American Bancorp filed an investor presentation for the Raymond James 2026 U.S. Bank Conference. Presentation highlights include $8.4B total assets, 14 consecutive years of increased dividends, double-digit ROE for 21+ years, and stropen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total assets · Q2-2026$8.44B
Total deposits · Q2-2026$7.00B
Total loans · Q2-2026$5.93B
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) · H1-20264.3%
Non-performing assets to total assets · Q2-20260.6%
Return on average tangible common equity (YTD) · H1-202618.3%

Risks flagged

Non-performing assets to total assets at 0.60%, slightly above peer average of 0.49%

“Non-Performing Assets to Total Assets 0.60% vs Peer Group 0.49% as of 3/31/26”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Aug 202610-QGerman American Bancorp reported Q2 2026 net income of $38.2M ($1.02/share), up 21% YoY, with NIM expanding 38 bps to 4.30%.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Margin (FTE) · Q2-20264.3%
Net Interest Income (non tax-equivalent) · Q2-2026$81M+11% y/y
Net Income · Q2-2026$38M+22% y/y
Earnings Per Share · Q2-2026$1.02+21% y/y
Total Deposits · Q2-2026$7.00B+0% y/y
Allowance for Credit Losses to Loans · Q2-20261.3%
Non-performing Loans to Total Loans · Q2-20260.5%
Return on Average Assets (adjusted) · Q2-20261.8%
Return on Average Equity (adjusted) · Q2-202612.8%
Efficiency Ratio (adjusted) · Q2-202647.4%

Risks flagged

Credit Loss Sensitivity to Adverse Economic Scenario

“the sensitivity analysis utilizing the adverse scenario would result in a hypothetical increase in the Company’s allowance of $5,300,000.” · word for word

Concentration in Commercial Real Estate

“The portfolio is most heavily weighted in commercial real estate loans at 54% of the portfolio” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Jul 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01Net Income $38M (+21% y/y); Diluted EPS $1.02 (+21% y/y); Net Interest Margin 4.3earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income · Q2-2026$38M+21% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$1.02+21% y/y
Net Interest Margin · Q2-20264.3%
Return on Average Assets · Q2-20261.8%
Efficiency Ratio · Q2-202647.4%
Tangible Common Equity Ratio · Q2-202610.1%
Tangible Book Value per Share · Q2-2026$21.48+5% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit quality remains healthy with low charge-offs

“Annualized net charge-offs of 0.05% and non-performing assets of 0.32%” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 202610-QNet Interest Margin (FTE) 4.26; Net Income $33M (+215% y/y); Earnings Per Share $0.88 (+193% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Margin (FTE) · Q1-20264.3%
Net Income · Q1-2026$33M+215% y/y
Earnings Per Share · Q1-2026$0.88+193% y/y
Net Interest Income (non tax-equivalent) · Q1-2026$79M+18% y/y
Total Loans · 2026-03-31$5.86B
Allowance for Credit Losses · 2026-03-31$79M
Non-performing Loans · 2026-03-31$30M
Total Deposits · 2026-03-31$6.98B
Shareholders' Equity · 2026-03-31$1.18B
Total Assets · 2026-03-31$8.40B

Risks flagged

Loan portfolio decline

“March 31, 2026 total loans declined $25.8 million, or 2% on an annualized basis, compared with December 31, 2025.” · word for word

Concentration in commercial real estate

“The portfolio is most heavily weighted in commercial real estate loans at 54% of the portfolio” · word for word

Non-performing assets from acquisition

“Total non-performing assets from the Heartland acquisition were approximately $18.7 million at March 31, 2026.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 May 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
27 Apr 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01Net income $33M (+216% y/y); Diluted earnings per share $0.88 (+193% y/y); Return on average assets 1.58earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q1-2026$33M+216% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q1-2026$0.88+193% y/y
Return on average assets · Q1-20261.6%
Net interest margin · Q1-20264.3%
Efficiency ratio · Q1-202651.2%
Non-performing assets to total assets · Q1-20260.3%
Tangible common equity ratio · Q1-20269.6%
Return on average tangible common equity · Q1-202617.1%
Total assets · Q1-2026$8.40B
Total deposits · Q1-2026$6.98B

Risks flagged

Seasonal paydowns and slow construction draws impacting loan growth

“End of period loans decreased $25.8 million, or approximately 1.7% on an annualized basis, from year-end 2025, largely as a result of $20 million in seasonal paydowns of agricultural lines of credit, in excess of $40 million of exit strategy and private equity take-outs, and slow construction draws due to inclement weather” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Mar 2026DEF 14AProxy statement filed for 2026 annual meeting, including proposals to elect directors, approve executive compensation, ratify auditor, and increase authorized shares.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · FY2025$113M+34% y/y
Earnings per share · FY2025$3.06+8% y/y
Return on average shareholders' equity · FY202510.7%
Total assets (Heartland) · 2024-12-31$1.97B
Total loans (Heartland) · 2024-12-31$1.56B
Total deposits (Heartland) · 2024-12-31$1.75B
Shares issued for Heartland merger · 2025-02-017,740,000
Cash paid for Heartland merger · 2025-02-01$23M
Merger-related expenses · FY2025$7M
CECL Day 2 provision · FY2025$16M

Risks flagged

Share dilution from authorized share increase

“Because the holders of the Company's common shares do not have preemptive rights, the issuance of common shares otherwise than on a pro-rata basis to all current shareholders could reduce the current holders' proportionate interests.” · word for word

Integration risk from Heartland merger

“Merger-related expenses associated with the Company's Heartland transaction totaled approximately $6,996,000 ($5,418,000, on an after-tax basis, or $0.15 per share).” · word for word

Credit risk from CECL Day 2 provision

“The Current Expected Credit Losses ('CECL') 'Day 2' provision (as described in more detail below) in the amount of $16,200,000 ($12,150,000, on an after-tax basis, or $0.33 per share), for acquired loans that have only insignificant credit deterioration (i.e., non-PCD loans) related to the Heartland merger.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Mar 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
27 Feb 202610-KLoans, net $5.80B (+42% y/y); Allowance for credit losses $78M (+75% y/y); Non-accrual loans $29M (+168% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Loans, net · FY2025$5.80B+42% y/y
Allowance for credit losses · FY2025$78M+75% y/y
Non-accrual loans · FY2025$29M+168% y/y
Provision for credit losses · FY2025$3M+16% y/y
Net charge-offs · FY2025$4M+23% y/y
Interest income on non-accrual loans · FY2025$521000.00+79% y/y
Collateral-dependent loans · FY2025$62M+255% y/y
Past due loans · FY2025$38M+60% y/y
Related-party loans · FY2025$34M-4% y/y
Interest rate swaps notional · FY2025$127M-15% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit risk from commercial real estate and agricultural loans

“Commercial real estate lending is generally dependent on the successful operation of the property securing the loan or the business conducted on the property securing the loan. Commercial real estate loans may be adversely affected by conditions in the real estate markets or in the general economy.” · word for word

Interest rate risk on investment securities

“Unrealized losses at December 31, 2025 and 2024 are considered temporary and the result of fair value adjustments caused by market interest rate fluctuations.” · word for word

Merger integration risk (Heartland)

“The increase in 2025 compared with 2024 was due primarily to the salaries and benefits costs for the Heartland employee base.” · word for word

Cybersecurity risk

“the Corporation's failure to identify and adequately and promptly address cybersecurity risks, including data breaches and cyberattacks”

Regulatory compliance cost

“the effects of the extensive level of regulation and supervision to which the Corporation and Fulton Bank are subject”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Feb 20268-K · 7.01Total assets $8.38B; Total deposits $6.99B; Total loans $5.88Bopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total assets · Q4-2025$8.38B
Total deposits · Q4-2025$6.99B
Total loans · Q4-2025$5.88B
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) · FY20254.0%
Return on tangible equity · FY202519.8%
Non-performing assets to total assets · Q4-20250.3%
Cost of deposits · FY20251.7%
Efficiency ratio · FY202550.5%
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
26 Jan 20268-K · 2.02, 8.01Net income $36M; Diluted EPS $0.95; Net interest margin 4.13earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · total · Q4-2025$36M
Diluted EPS · total · Q4-2025$0.95
Net interest margin · total · Q4-20254.1%
Return on average assets (ROAA) · total · Q4-20251.7%
Efficiency ratio · total · Q4-202548.6%
Tangible Common Equity ratio · total · Q4-20259.4%

Risks flagged

Credit quality remains healthy with low charge-offs; non-performing assets slightly elevated but manageable.

“Annualized net charge-offs of 0.04%; non-performing assets 0.35% of period end assets.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Nov 20258-K · 8.01Aggregate principal amount of subordinated notes redeemed $40Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

aggregate principal amount of subordinated notes redeemed · Q4-2025$40M

Risks flagged

No new risk introduced; redemption reduces outstanding debt and interest cost.

“Redemption at par plus accrued interest; no default or covenant breach indicated.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 20258-K · 7.01Total Banking Assets $8.40B; Investment & Trust Assets Under Management $4.00B; Total Deposits $7.01Bopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total Banking Assets · 2025-09-30$8.40B
Investment & Trust Assets Under Management · 2025-09-30$4.00B
Total Deposits · 2025-09-30$7.01B
Cost of Deposits · Q3-20251.7%

Risks flagged

No new risk signals; presentation is a routine investor update.

Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Nov 202510-QGerman American Bancorp reported Q3 2025 net income of $35.1M, up 32% per share YoY, with net interest margin expanding 59 bps to 4.06%.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q3-2025$35M+67% y/y
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) · Q3-20254.1%
Total assets · Q3-2025$8.35B+34% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit loss model change uncertainty

“At March 31, 2025, the Company changed its method for estimating the allowance for credit losses to the discounted cash flow model on a prospective basis.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Oct 20258-K · 2.02, 8.01Net income $35M (+67% y/y); Earnings per share $0.94 (+32% y/y); Net interest margin 4.06earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q3-2025$35M+67% y/y
Earnings per share · Q3-2025$0.94+32% y/y
Net interest margin · Q3-20254.1%
Return on average assets · Q3-20251.7%
Return on average equity · Q3-202513.0%
Return on average tangible equity · Q3-202521.0%
Total assets · 2025-09-30$8.40B+34% y/y
Non-performing assets ratio · 2025-09-300.3%
Non-performing loans ratio · 2025-09-300.4%

Risks flagged

Commercial real estate payoff risk partially offsetting loan growth.

“Higher commercial real estate payoffs mitigated loan growth.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

German American Bancorp, Inc. — questions

What did German American Bancorp, Inc. file recently?
15 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-09-08 — German American Bancorp filed an investor presentation for the Raymond James 2026 U.S. Bank Conference. Presentation highlights include $8.4B total assets, 14 consecutive years of increased dividends, double-digit ROE for 21+ years, and str

Every figure on this page comes from German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.