Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 17 The First Bancorp, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-21 — The First Bancorp reports record Q3 2026 net income of $10.7M ($0.95/diluted share), up 17.5% YoY, driven by earning asset growth and net interest margin expansion..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

FNLCThe First Bancorp, Inc.Follow FNLC — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
410.2M
P/E TTM
10.8
Dividend yield
4.1%
52-week
—
Next earnings
19 Jan, in 87 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

21 Oct 20268-K · 2.02The First Bancorp reports record Q3 2026 net income of $10.7M ($0.95/diluted share), up 17.5% YoY, driven by earning asset growth and net interest margin expansion.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q3-2026$11M+18% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q3-2026$0.95+17% y/y
Net interest margin · Q3-20263.0%
Efficiency ratio · Q3-202647.9%
Tangible book value per share · Q3-2026$22.81+5% y/y
Return on average assets · Q3-20261.3%
Return on average tangible common equity · Q3-202616.0%
Net interest income · Q3-2026$23M+12% y/y
Non-interest income · Q3-2026$5M+11% y/y
Non-interest expense · Q3-2026$14M+6% y/y

Risks flagged

Non-interest expense growth driven by salary adjustments and health insurance costs

“Total non-interest expense increased $795,000 or 6.2% from prior year”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Sep 20268-K · 8.01no substantive information.SEC ↗
7 Aug 202610-QThe First Bancorp reported strong Q2 2026 results with net income up 22.5% YoY, driven by NIM expansion and higher non-interest income, though credit quality weakened.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Margin Tax-Equivalent · H1-20262.9%
Efficiency Ratio · H1-202651.5%
Return on Average Assets · H1-20261.2%
Return on Average Tangible Common Equity · H1-202614.4%
Non-Performing Loans to Total Loans · Q2-20260.7%
Allowance for Credit Losses/Total Loans · Q2-20261.0%
Net Income · H1-2026$19M+23% y/y
Total Loans · Q2-2026$2.42B+1% y/y
Total Deposits · Q2-2026$2.68B-1% y/y
Total Shareholders' Equity · Q2-2026$293M+10% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit Quality Deterioration

“Nonperforming loans, expressed as a percentage of total loans, totaled 0.71% at June 30, 2026 compared to 0.54% at December 31, 2025 and 0.25% at June 30, 2025.” · word for word

Geopolitical Uncertainty

“Global markets experienced heightened volatility following military actions initiated against Iran and subsequent retaliation, and have stabilized as the conflict has de-escalated somewhat, but not yet achieved full resolution.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Net income $9.6M (+18.6% YoY); EPS $0.85 (+17.8% YoY); NIM expanded to 2.88% (+36bps YoY); efficiency ratio improved to 50.33%; dividend increased to $0.38/share.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q2-2026$10M+19% y/y
Earnings per share (diluted) · Q2-2026$0.85+18% y/y
Net interest margin · Q2-20262.9%
Efficiency ratio · Q2-202650.3%
Tangible book value per share · 2026-06-30$23.25+11% y/y
Return on average assets · Q2-20261.2%
Return on average tangible common equity · Q2-202614.7%
Net interest income · Q2-2026$21M+15% y/y
Total non-interest income · Q2-2026$5M+13% y/y
Total non-interest expense · Q2-2026$13M+10% y/y

Risks flagged

Non-maturity deposit outflow in Q2 consistent with seasonal patterns, but reliance on short-term time deposits may increase funding costs.

“Non-maturity deposits fell $28.7 million in the second quarter, consistent with seasonal patterns, while time deposits, principally short-term, increased $43.9 million.” · word for word

Commercial real estate and multifamily loan balances declined, indicating potential softness in those segments.

“commercial real estate loan balances and multifamily loan balances decreased by $9.4 million and $10.6 million, respectively.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
8 Jul 20268-K · 5.02Reported a director or officer change (departure, election, appointment or pay arrangement)open

Risks flagged

Key technology leadership transition; potential execution risk during handover.

“Retirement of long-tenured CIO; new CIO from outside the bank.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
25 Jun 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement)SEC ↗
8 May 202610-QTotal loans $2.41B (+1% y/y); Allowance for credit losses to total loans 1.05; Non-accrual loans $16M (+167% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total loans · Q1-2026$2.41B+1% y/y
Allowance for credit losses to total loans · Q1-20261.1%
Non-accrual loans · Q1-2026$16M+167% y/y
Past due loans · Q1-2026$27M+244% y/y
Credit loss expense · Q1-2026$650000.00

Risks flagged

Geopolitical conflict impact on operations

“The duration of the Iran conflict is unknown and economic impacts difficult to measure. Any or all of the foregoing could ultimately have negative downstream effects on the Company's operating results, the extent of which is indeterminable at this time.” · word for word

Credit quality deterioration

“Total past due loans increased to $27.4 million at March 31, 2026 from $21.6 million at December 31, 2025.”

Interest rate risk from securities portfolio

“Unrealized losses on AFS securities increased to $41.7 million at March 31, 2026 from $40.1 million at December 31, 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 May 20268-K · 5.02Reported a director or officer change (departure, election, appointment or pay arrangement)open

Risks flagged

Minimal risk; orderly succession

“Russell has served as director since 2014 and chaired multiple committees”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
22 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Net income $9M (+27% y/y); Diluted earnings per share $0.80 (+26% y/y); Net interest income $21M (+16% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income · Q1-2026$9M+27% y/y
Diluted earnings per share · Q1-2026$0.80+26% y/y
Net interest income · Q1-2026$21M+16% y/y
Net interest margin · Q1-20262.9%
Efficiency ratio · Q1-202652.6%
Tangible book value per share · Q1-2026$22.71+11% y/y
Total assets · Q1-2026$3.20B
Loan growth · Q1-2026$11M
Return on average assets · Q1-20261.1%
Return on average tangible common equity · Q1-202614.2%

Risks flagged

Non-maturity deposits fell $58.6M, replaced by higher-cost time deposits and borrowings, potentially increasing funding costs.

“Non-maturity deposits fell $58.6 million in the first quarter, in line with expectations. Time deposits increased $58.5 million and borrowed funds increased $8.0 million.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
26 Mar 20268-K · 8.01The First Bancorp declared a cash dividend; routine quarterly declaration, no special or change in dividend policy.SEC ↗
6 Mar 2026DEF 14AAnnual proxy statement filed; no material event disclosed.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income · FY2025$34M+27% y/y
Diluted Earnings Per Share · FY2025$3.07+26% y/y
Total Assets · FY2025$3.17B
Total Deposits · FY2025$2.66B
Efficiency Ratio (non-GAAP) · FY202552.1%
Tangible Book Value Per Share · FY2025$22.49+13% y/y
Loan Growth · FY2025$53M
Core Deposit Growth · FY2025$77M
Pre-Tax Pre-Provision Return on Average Assets · FY20251.4%
Pre-Tax Pre-Provision Return on Average Tangible Equity · FY202518.5%

Risks flagged

Key person risk due to retirements

“Tammy Plummer, EVP and Chief Information Officer, will retire this summer after more than 33 years with the Bank.” · word for word

Concentration in Maine economy

“demonstrating our ongoing commitment to serving the businesses, consumers, and communities of Mid-Coast and Eastern Maine.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Mar 202610-KTotal assets $3.17B (+0% y/y); Total loans $2.39B (+2% y/y); Total deposits $2.67B (-2% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total assets · FY2025$3.17B+0% y/y
Total loans · FY2025$2.39B+2% y/y
Total deposits · FY2025$2.67B-2% y/y
Allowance for credit losses on loans · FY2025$25M+2% y/y
Average cost of deposits · FY20252.8%
Common Equity Tier 1 ratio · FY202512.8%
Total risk-based capital ratio · FY202514.0%
Dividends declared per share · FY2025$1.47
Dividend payout ratio · FY202547.4%

Risks flagged

Credit quality deterioration

“Non-performing assets to total assets stood at 0.41% at December 31, 2025, up from the 0.14% of total assets at December 31, 2024.” · word for word

Concentration in commercial real estate

“Construction loans and non-owner-occupied commercial real estate loans represented 207.1% of total Bank capital at December 31, 2025, below the regulatory guidance of 300.0% of total Bank capital.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
21 Jan 20268-K · 2.02Net Income $10M (+40% y/y); EPS Diluted $0.91 (+39% y/y); Net Interest Income $21M (+20% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income · Q4-2025$10M+40% y/y
EPS Diluted · Q4-2025$0.91+39% y/y
Net Interest Income · Q4-2025$21M+20% y/y
Net Interest Margin · Q4-20252.8%
Total Revenues · Q4-2025$1.35B-7% y/y
Total Assets · Q4-2025$3.17B+0% y/y
Total Deposits · Q4-2025$2.66B-2% y/y
Tangible Book Value Per Share · Q4-2025$22.49+13% y/y
Efficiency Ratio · Q4-202549.3%
Free Cash Flow from Continuing Operations · Q4-2025$20M-82% y/y

Risks flagged

Total deposits declined 2.2% YoY, with reliance on borrowings to fund growth.

“Total deposits at December 31, 2025 were $2.66 billion, down $60.5 million or 2.2% from December 31, 2024” · word for word

Free cash flow from continuing operations dropped significantly to $20M from $108M in prior year quarter.

“Free cash flow from continuing operations was $20 million for the fourth quarter 2025 compared to free cash flow of $108 million in the prior year period”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
12 Jan 20268-K · 5.02Reported a director or officer change (departure, election, appointment or pay arrangement)open

Risks flagged

Leadership departure could lead to operational disruption or strategic uncertainty.

“Departure of a director or principal officer reported under Item 5.02.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Dec 20258-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement)SEC ↗
19 Nov 20258-K · 4.01Changed its independent registered accounting firmopen

Risks flagged

Potential governance or accounting concern due to auditor change, but no details provided.

“Auditor change disclosed without explanation.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 Nov 202510-QThe First Bancorp reported a strong quarter with significant net interest margin expansion and earnings growth, though credit quality deteriorated.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Income · 9M-2025$56M+21% y/y
Net Interest Margin (Tax-Equivalent) · 9M-20252.6%
Net Income · 9M-2025$24M+23% y/y
Total Loans · Q3-2025$2.40B+4% y/y
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) · 9M-2025$2.16+22% y/y
Allowance for Credit Losses / Total Loans · Q3-20251.1%
Non-Performing Loans / Total Loans · Q3-20250.4%
Efficiency Ratio (Non-GAAP) · 9M-202553.1%
Return on Average Assets · 9M-20251.0%
Return on Average Tangible Common Equity · 9M-202513.9%

Risks flagged

Credit Quality Deterioration

“Net charge-offs for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 were $1.2 million or 0.069% of average loans on an annualized basis, compared to net charge-offs of $89,000 or 0.005% as of the nine months ended September 30, 2024.” · word for word

Deposit Mix Shift to Higher Cost

“low-cost deposits (demand, NOW, and savings accounts) decreased by $26.2 million or 2.1%, money market deposits increased $81.8 million or 21.7%” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

The First Bancorp, Inc. — questions

What did The First Bancorp, Inc. file recently?
17 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-21 — The First Bancorp reports record Q3 2026 net income of $10.7M ($0.95/diluted share), up 17.5% YoY, driven by earning asset growth and net interest margin expansion.

Every figure on this page comes from The First Bancorp, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.