Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Ecolab Inc. (ECL) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 16 Ecolab Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 10-Q on 2026-08-06 — Ecolab reported Q2 2026 organic sales +5%, adjusted EPS +11% YoY, with strong growth in High-Tech and Life Sciences segments..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

ECLEcolab Inc.Follow ECL — free
Specialty Chemicals · Basic Materials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
80.9B
P/E TTM
38.7
Dividend yield
1.0%
52-week
—
Next earnings
27 Oct, in 3 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

6 Aug 202610-QEcolab reported Q2 2026 organic sales +5%, adjusted EPS +11% YoY, with strong growth in High-Tech and Life Sciences segments.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Reported GAAP net sales · Q2-2026$4.42B+10% y/y
Organic sales change · Q2-20265.0%
Reported GAAP operating income · Q2-2026$758M+7% y/y
Reported GAAP diluted EPS · Q2-2026$1.90+3% y/y
Adjusted diluted EPS · Q2-2026$2.09+11% y/y
Reported GAAP gross margin · Q2-202644.1%
Organic gross margin · Q2-202644.9%
Reported GAAP operating income margin · Q2-202617.2%
Adjusted operating income margin · Q2-202618.3%
Organic operating income margin · Q2-202618.8%

Risks flagged

Commodity cost inflation

“higher commodity costs”

Geopolitical and trade policy uncertainty

“the global operating environment remains unpredictable, including constantly evolving geopolitics and international trade policy, which are resulting in rising commodity costs.” · word for word

Integration risk from acquisitions

“CoolIT Systems acquisition closed on July 2, 2026”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Q2 2026: reported sales +10% to $4.4B, organic +5%; Adj. EPS $2.09 (+11%). Raised FY2026 Adj. EPS guidance to $8.05-$8.25 (from $8.03-$8.23), +7-10% YoY. Q3 guidance $2.13-$2.23. Strong growth engines (High-Tech +29%, Life Sciences +15%).open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net sales · Q2-2026$4.42B+10% y/y
Organic net sales · Q2-2026$4.28B+5% y/y
Reported operating income · Q2-2026$758M+7% y/y
Adjusted operating income · Q2-2026$809M+10% y/y
Reported diluted EPS · Q2-2026$1.90+3% y/y
Adjusted diluted EPS · Q2-2026$2.09+11% y/y
Reported gross margin · Q2-202644.1%
Organic operating income margin · Q2-202618.8%
Global Water segment sales · Global Water · Q2-2026$2.22B+12% y/y
Global Water operating income · Global Water · Q2-2026$349M+8% y/y

Guidance

FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS raised to $8.05-$8.25 from $8.03-$8.23, +7-10% YoY; Q3 2026 adjusted diluted EPS $2.13-$2.23, +3-8% YoY

Raised FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance reflecting strong underlying performance, accelerating pricing, and growth engine momentum; Q3 guidance also raised

Risks flagged

Rising commodity costs and Middle East customer disruptions create near-term headwinds

“Rising commodity costs; customer operations disrupted by conflict in Middle East (nearly 1% headwind to volume)”

Non-cash amortization and financing costs from CoolIT acquisition will impact near-term earnings

“Short-term impact from non-cash amortization and financing costs of the CoolIT acquisition” · word for word

Geopolitical and trade policy uncertainty could affect operations

“Constantly evolving geopolitics and international trade policy resulting in rising commodity costs and customer disruptions”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
29 May 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
11 May 20268-K · 5.02, 5.07Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); submitted matters to a vote of security holdersSEC ↗
7 May 202610-QRevenue $4.07B (+10% y/y); Net income $433M (+7% y/y); Operating cash flow $446M (+21% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q1-2026$4.07B+10% y/y
Net income · Q1-2026$433M+7% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q1-2026$446M+21% y/y
Global Water revenue · Global Water · Q1-2026$2.04B+12% y/y
Global Institutional & Specialty revenue · Global Institutional & Specialty · Q1-2026$1.51B+7% y/y
Global Pest Elimination revenue · Global Pest Elimination · Q1-2026$311M+11% y/y
Global Life Sciences revenue · Global Life Sciences · Q1-2026$201M+18% y/y

Risks flagged

Geopolitical and trade policy uncertainty

“In the near-term, the global operating environment remains unpredictable, including constantly evolving geopolitics and international trade policy, which are resulting in rising delivered product costs and soft end-market demand.” · word for word

Higher commodity costs pressuring margins

“Underlying gross margin was stable as strong value pricing was offset by higher commodity costs.” · word for word

Increased leverage from acquisitions

“Net debt to EBITDA 2.1” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Reported sales $4.07B (+10% y/y); Organic sales $3.96B (+4% y/y); Reported diluted EPS $1.52 (+8% y/y); Guidance: FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance $8.43-$8.63 (+12-15%)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Reported sales · Q1-2026$4.07B+10% y/y
Organic sales · Q1-2026$3.96B+4% y/y
Reported diluted EPS · Q1-2026$1.52+8% y/y
Adjusted diluted EPS · Q1-2026$1.70+13% y/y
Reported operating income margin · Q1-202615.3%
Adjusted operating income margin · Q1-202616.7%
Ecolab Digital sales · Ecolab Digital · Q1-2026$99M+24% y/y

Guidance

FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance $8.43-$8.63 (+12-15%)

Maintained FY2026 guidance, Q2 guidance reflects short-term commodity cost transition.

Risks flagged

Rising commodity costs due to geopolitical developments could pressure margins.

“Commodity costs expected to increase high-single digits in Q2, offset by energy surcharge.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
15 Apr 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03Ecolab entered a $4.75B unsecured delayed draw term loan to finance the acquisition of Frigeo Holdings. Interest based on SOFR plus margin 0.75%-0.875% depending on credit ratings.open

Risks flagged

Increased leverage from $4.75B debt facility for acquisition; financial covenant requires minimum interest coverage ratio.

“Credit Agreement contains a financial covenant that requires Ecolab to maintain a minimum interest expense coverage ratio.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Mar 20268-K · 2.02Net Sales $16.08B (+2% y/y); Operating Income $2.74B (-2% y/y)earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Sales · total · FY2025$16.08B+2% y/y
Operating Income · total · FY2025$2.74B-2% y/y

Risks flagged

Segment restructuring may cause comparability issues; non-GAAP measures require careful interpretation

“The financial information in the tables represents a supplemental presentation... is not intended to replace the presentation of such information in Ecolab's Quarterly Reports” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Mar 2026DEF 14AEcolab filed its 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A) detailing 2025 business performance, executive compensation, and governance matters.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Reported Sales Growth · FY20252.0%
Organic Sales Growth · FY20253.0%
Reported Operating Income Margin Change · FY2025-80.0%
Organic Operating Income Margin Change · FY2025150.0%
Reported Diluted EPS Growth · FY2025-1.0%
Adjusted Diluted EPS Growth · FY202513.0%
Adjusted Diluted EPS · FY2025$7.53
CEO Annual Cash Incentive Payout · FY2025$3M
CEO Stock Ownership Multiple · 2025-12-31$14.20
Say-on-Pay Support · 202590.0%

Risks flagged

Water scarcity and climate change risk

“Ecolab operates at the intersection of global macrotrends that directly influence long-term growth and risk, including public health, climate change, artificial intelligence and increasing pressure on water and energy resources.” · word for word

Cybersecurity risk

“Information security or cybersecurity is a strategic and operating risk for many companies.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Mar 20268-K · 2.02CoolIT expected sales (next 12 months) $550M; Acquisition purchase price $4.75B; Pro forma net debt to adjusted EBITDA 3; Guidance: FY2026 adjusted EPS $8.43-$8.63 (ex-CoolIT); Q1 2026 adjusted EPS $1.69-$1.71earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

CoolIT expected sales (next 12 months)$550M
Acquisition purchase price$4.75B
Pro forma net debt to adjusted EBITDA$3.00

Guidance

FY2026 adjusted EPS $8.43-$8.63 (ex-CoolIT); Q1 2026 adjusted EPS $1.69-$1.71

Ecolab reaffirms FY2026 guidance excluding CoolIT; acquisition expected to accelerate growth and be accretive by 2028.

Risks flagged

Integration risk; acquisition debt increases leverage to 3x net debt/EBITDA; regulatory approvals required.

“The acquisition will be financed with new transaction debt. As a result, pro forma net debt to adjusted EBITDA is anticipated to be approximately 3x at transaction close” · word for word

Execution risk in scaling CoolIT's manufacturing and supply chain to meet hyperscaler demand.

“CoolIT also contributes advanced engineering, design and validation capabilities, highlighted by custom-designed solutions for leading AI chip developers, including NVIDIA and AMD, along with manufacturing and supply chain expertise to support rapid scaling.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
25 Feb 20268-K · 5.02Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportopen

Risks flagged

No material risks identified; executive changes appear routine and non-controversial.

“No transactions requiring disclosure under Item 404(a); no departures or disagreements mentioned.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Feb 202610-KReported GAAP net sales $16.08B (+2% y/y); Reported GAAP net income attributable to Ecolab $2.08B (-2% y/y); Non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS $7.53 (+13% y/y); Guidance: One Ecolab initiative expanded to $325M annualized cost savings by 2027open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Reported GAAP net sales · FY2025$16.08B+2% y/y
Reported GAAP net income attributable to Ecolab · FY2025$2.08B-2% y/y
Non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS · FY2025$7.53+13% y/y
Reported GAAP diluted EPS · FY2025$7.28-1% y/y
Non-GAAP adjusted gross margin · FY202544.5%
Non-GAAP adjusted operating income margin · FY202518.0%
Cash provided by operating activities · FY2025$2.95B+5% y/y
Capital expenditures · FY2025$1.00B+1% y/y
Dividends declared per common share · FY2025$2.68+12% y/y
Net debt to EBITDA · FY2025$2.00

Guidance

One Ecolab initiative expanded to $325M annualized cost savings by 2027

Management expanded the One Ecolab initiative, targeting $325M in annualized cost savings by 2027, indicating confidence in margin expansion.

Risks flagged

Pension and Postretirement Obligation Sensitivity

“The unrecognized net losses on our U.S. qualified and non-qualified pension plans decreased to $486 million as of December 31, 2025, from $526 million as of December 31, 2024 (both before tax), primarily due to higher actual return on assets.” · word for word

Goodwill and Intangible Asset Impairment Risk

“Our goodwill impairment assessments for 2025 indicated the estimated fair values of each of these seven reporting units exceeded the carrying amounts of the respective reporting units by a significant margin.” · word for word

Tax Audit and Unrecognized Tax Benefits

“Our gross liability for unrecognized tax benefits was $53.9 million and $34.1 million as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Feb 20268-K · 5.02Reported a director or officer change (departure, election, appointment or pay arrangement)SEC ↗
10 Feb 20268-K · 2.02, 2.05Reported sales $4.20B (+5% y/y); Adjusted diluted EPS $2.08 (+15% y/y); Organic operating income margin 18.5; Guidance: FY2026 adjusted EPS $8.43-$8.63 (+12-15%); Q1 2026 adjusted EPS $1.67-$1.73 (+11-15%).earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Reported sales · Q4-2025$4.20B+5% y/y
Adjusted diluted EPS · Q4-2025$2.08+15% y/y
Organic operating income margin · Q4-202518.5%
Ecolab Digital sales · Digital · Q4-2025$99M+24% y/y

Guidance

FY2026 adjusted EPS $8.43-$8.63 (+12-15%); Q1 2026 adjusted EPS $1.67-$1.73 (+11-15%).

Strong guidance with accelerating organic growth, margin expansion, and increased productivity savings.

Risks flagged

Distributor inventory reduction in Institutional created short-term headwind; basic industries and Paper pressure expected to ease.

“Short-term impact from lower distributor inventories in Institutional; pressures in basic industries and Paper progressively easing.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
30 Oct 202510-QEcolab reported Q3 2025 results with organic sales up 3%, adjusted EPS up 13% YoY, and margin expansion across all segments.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q3-2025$4.17B+4% y/y
Net income attributable to Ecolab · Q3-2025$585M-21% y/y
Adjusted diluted EPS · Q3-2025$2.07+13% y/y
Organic sales · Q3-2025$3.97B+3% y/y
Adjusted operating income margin · Q3-202518.9%
Adjusted gross margin · Q3-202544.8%
Operating cash flow · 9M-2025$1.86B-9% y/y

Risks flagged

Macroeconomic and trade policy uncertainty

“We expect the macroeconomic environment to remain challenging as a result of evolving international trade policies that could have a significant impact on costs and demand.” · word for word

Restructuring execution risk

“One Ecolab initiative expanded with $240 million restructuring costs expected by 2027.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Oct 20258-K · 2.02Reported operating income $760M (-27% y/y); Reported diluted EPS $2.05 (-21% y/y); Adjusted diluted EPS $2.07 (+13% y/y); Guidance: 2025 adjusted EPS range sharpened to $7.48-$7.58, +12-14% YoY; Q4 2025 adjusted EPS $2.02-$2.12, +12-17% YoYearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Reported operating income · Q3-2025$760M-27% y/y
Reported diluted EPS · Q3-2025$2.05-21% y/y
Adjusted diluted EPS · Q3-2025$2.07+13% y/y
Organic operating income margin · Q3-202518.7%
Ecolab Digital sales · Ecolab Digital · Q3-2025$96M+25% y/y
Global Water segment operating income · Global Water · Q3-2025$336M+3% y/y

Guidance

2025 adjusted EPS range sharpened to $7.48-$7.58, +12-14% YoY; Q4 2025 adjusted EPS $2.02-$2.12, +12-17% YoY

Ecolab raised its 2025 adjusted EPS guidance, reflecting strong pricing, volume growth, and margin expansion; management confident in 12-15% EPS growth in 2026.

Risks flagged

Soft demand in Basic Industries and Paper segments

“Ongoing soft end-market trends in Basic Industries and Paper; together had an unfavorable 1% impact on third quarter sales growth.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Ecolab Inc. — questions

What did Ecolab Inc. file recently?
16 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 10-Q on 2026-08-06 — Ecolab reported Q2 2026 organic sales +5%, adjusted EPS +11% YoY, with strong growth in High-Tech and Life Sciences segments.

Every figure on this page comes from Ecolab Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.