Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Cipher Digital Inc. (CIFR) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 37 Cipher Digital Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-16 — Cipher Digital Inc. changed default settlement method on its 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2030 and 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 from any settlement to physical set.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

CIFRCipher Digital Inc.Follow CIFR — free
Information Technology Services · Technology
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
3.3B
P/E TTM
—
Dividend yield
—
52-week
—
Next earnings
2 Nov, in 9 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

16 Oct 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01Cipher Digital Inc. changed default settlement method on its 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2030 and 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 from any settlement to physical settlement only, affecting conversion mechanics.open

Risks flagged

Change to physical settlement may reduce flexibility for note conversions, potentially affecting investor demand.

“Unless otherwise specified by the Company... the Company will be required to settle conversions of the notes of each series via physical settlement.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
14 Oct 20268-K · 8.01Cipher Digital Inc. priced $850M 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2032 in a private offering, with an option for an additional $150M. Concurrently, it will exchange ~$165.9M of 2030 notes for ~40.7M shares.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Aggregate principal amount of new notes · 2026-10-14$850M
Additional option amount · 2026-10-14$150M
Principal amount of 2030 notes exchanged · 2026-10-14$166M
Shares issued in exchange · 2026-10-1440,700,000

Risks flagged

Share dilution from debt-to-equity exchange may pressure existing shareholders.

“exchange approximately $165.9 million principal amount of the 2030 notes for ... approximately 40.7 million shares” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 Oct 20268-K · 7.01, 8.01Cipher Digital Inc. filed an 8-K disclosing an investor presentation for a proposed offering of securities to QIBs under Rule 144A, indicating a potential equity or debt financing event.SEC ↗
7 Oct 2026SC 13D/AInsider forward contract settlements reduced beneficial ownership; no change in stated intent or activist activity.SEC ↗
7 Oct 2026SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bitfury Top HoldCo B.V. 13.2%SEC ↗
25 Sep 20268-K · 7.01, 8.01Cipher Digital extended Barber Lake data center lease from 10 to 20 years, increasing contracted revenue from $3.8B to over $9B, with a binding commitment from a leading AI lab for an additional 10-year term.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Contracted revenue · Barber Lake$9.00B+137% y/y
Incremental contracted revenue · Barber Lake$5.20B
Cost overrun threshold · Barber Lake$359M

Risks flagged

Cost overrun risk: Company bears first $359.3M of excess costs; tenant reimburses 50% above that over 20 years.

“Company will bear the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Aug 202610-QCipher Digital reported a significant net loss and negative adjusted EBITDA for Q2 2026, with bitcoin mining revenue down 43% YoY, but highlighted progress in HPC data center development.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue - bitcoin mining · bitcoin mining · Q2-2026$25M-43% y/y
Net loss · Q2-2026$-268M
Cash and cash equivalents · 2026-06-30$832M
Adjusted EBITDA · Q2-2026$-30M
Bitcoin inventory · 2026-06-30646
Cash used in operating activities · H1-2026$-152M

Risks flagged

Bitcoin price volatility

“The year over year decrease was driven by lower bitcoin prices in the current quarter compared to the prior year quarter.” · word for word

High operating losses and negative adjusted EBITDA

“Operating loss (78,536) for the three months ended June 30, 2026; Adjusted EBITDA $(29,986) for the same period.”

Dependence on equity and debt financing for capex

“We fund operations primarily through a combination of at-the-market stock issuances, short-term and long-term financing arrangements, and bitcoin sales.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Aug 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01Revenue $25M; Adjusted EBITDA $-30Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q2-2026$25M
Adjusted EBITDA · Q2-2026$-30M

Risks flagged

Negative adjusted EBITDA and development-stage losses

“Adjusted EBITDA of negative $30 million” · word for word

Dependence on capital markets for project financing

“Completed bond offering to fully fund Stingray data center development” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
15 Jun 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03Issued $810M 6.000% Senior Secured Notes due 2031 to finance a high-performance computing data center, with amortization and completion guarantee.open

Risks flagged

Increased leverage and debt service obligations; completion guarantee exposes parent to funding risk.

“Cipher will provide a customary completion guarantee with respect to the Stingray Facility, under which it will fund the Issuer as necessary to ensure the timely completion”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
9 Jun 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
8 Jun 20268-K · 7.01, 8.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement)SEC ↗
4 Jun 2026SC 13D/ABitfury Top HoldCo entered a forward contract to sell up to 2M shares and sold 1.8M shares in open market, while maintaining beneficial ownership.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Forward contract shares · 2026-06-022,000,000
Open market sales shares · 2026-06-031,800,000
Forward contract cash received · 2026-06-02$42M

Risks flagged

Insider selling and dilution risk

“Bitfury Top HoldCo entered into an additional variable prepaid forward sale contract ... covering a maximum of 2,000,000 shares of Common Stock. ... On June 3, 2026, Bitfury Top HoldCo sold 1,800,000 shares of Common Stock.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Jun 2026SC 13D/ABitfury Top HoldCo entered a forward contract to sell up to 2M shares and sold 1.8M shares in open market, while maintaining beneficial ownership.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Forward contract shares · 2026-06-022,000,000
Open market sales shares · 2026-06-031,800,000
Forward contract cash received · 2026-06-02$42M

Risks flagged

Insider selling and dilution risk

“Bitfury Top HoldCo entered into an additional variable prepaid forward sale contract ... covering a maximum of 2,000,000 shares of Common Stock. ... On June 3, 2026, Bitfury Top HoldCo sold 1,800,000 shares of Common Stock.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 May 2026SC 13D/AInsiders (V3 Holding and Bitfury Top HoldCo) entered variable prepaid forward contracts, receiving $131.2M cash and pledging up to 7.25M shares, creating future delivery obligations.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares subject to forward contract (V3) · 2026-05-132,812,863
Shares subject to forward contract (Top HoldCo) · 2026-05-154,433,735
Cash received from forward contract (V3) · 2026-05-13$50M
Cash received from forward contract (Top HoldCo) · 2026-05-15$81M

Risks flagged

Insider share overhang from forward contracts

“V3 entered into an additional variable prepaid forward sale contract covering a maximum of 2,812,863 shares of Common Stock.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 May 2026SC 13D/AInsiders (V3 Holding and Bitfury Top HoldCo) entered variable prepaid forward contracts, receiving $131.2M cash and pledging up to 7.25M shares, creating future delivery obligations.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares subject to forward contract (V3) · 2026-05-132,812,863
Shares subject to forward contract (Top HoldCo) · 2026-05-154,433,735
Cash received from forward contract (V3) · 2026-05-13$50M
Cash received from forward contract (Top HoldCo) · 2026-05-15$81M

Risks flagged

Insider share overhang from forward contracts

“V3 entered into an additional variable prepaid forward sale contract covering a maximum of 2,812,863 shares of Common Stock.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 May 2026SC 13D/AInsider V3 Holding entered into a variable prepaid forward sale contract covering up to 5,675,984 shares of Cipher Digital, receiving $100M cash, signaling potential future share distribution.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares Outstanding · 2026-05-04409,049,197

Risks flagged

Insider share overhang from forward contract

“V3 entered into a variable prepaid forward sale contract ... covering a maximum of 5,675,984 shares of Common Stock.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
13 May 2026SC 13D/AInsider V3 Holding entered into a variable prepaid forward sale contract covering up to 5,675,984 shares of Cipher Digital, receiving $100M cash, signaling potential future share distribution.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Shares Outstanding · 2026-05-04409,049,197

Risks flagged

Insider share overhang from forward contract

“V3 entered into a variable prepaid forward sale contract ... covering a maximum of 5,675,984 shares of Common Stock.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 May 20268-K · 2.02, 7.01Revenue $35M; Adjusted EBITDA $-48Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q1-2026$35M
Adjusted EBITDA · Q1-2026$-48M

Risks flagged

Negative EBITDA and development-stage losses.

“Adjusted EBITDA of negative $48 million.” · word for word

Execution risk in data center construction.

“Development timeline on track but subject to risks.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 May 202610-QCipher Digital reported Q1 2026 results with revenue decline and wider operating loss, but strong liquidity and progress in HPC data center development.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue - bitcoin mining · bitcoin mining · Q1-2026$35M-29% y/y
Net loss · Q1-2026$-114M+193% y/y
Operating cash flow · Q1-2026$92M
Free cash flow · Q1-2026$-383M
Adjusted EBITDA · Q1-2026$-48M
Bitcoin inventory · 2026-03-311,116
Data center capacity · 2026-03-31$4.20B
HPC capacity under development · 2026-03-31$700M
Bitcoin mining capacity · 2026-03-31$207M
Debt raised · Q1-2026$1.97B

Risks flagged

Bitcoin price volatility

“The fair value of bitcoin has been highly volatile since we began to obtain bitcoin through our operating activities, which has impacted our operating results and we expect volatility in the fair value of bitcoin to continue for the foreseeable future.” · word for word

Construction and development risk

“We are currently developing 700 MW of HPC data center facilities across three sites for hyperscaler tenants. Construction delays or cost overruns could impact profitability.” · word for word

Financing risk

“We fund operations primarily through a combination of at-the-market stock issuances, short-term and long-term financing arrangements, and bitcoin sales. If capital markets become constrained, we may not be able to fund our growth.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Apr 2026DEF 14AAnnual proxy statement filed; no material event; routine shareholder votes and compensation disclosure.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · FY2025$224M+48% y/y
Net Loss · FY2025$-822M
Operating Margin · FY202567.3%
Total HPC Capacity Under Lease · FY2025600
Total Data Center Portfolio Capacity · FY20254,200
Megawatts Energized · FY2025867
Power Portfolio - Originated Pipeline · FY20251,500
HPC Utilization Under LOI/Lease · FY2025600

Risks flagged

Net loss widening

“Net Loss (in Thousands) (5) $ ( 822,244 )”

Material weakness in internal controls

“as of December 31, 2024, we determined there was a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting related to certain Information Technology General Controls over change management controls.” · word for word

Bitcoin mining revenue exposure

“While bitcoin mining has been an important component of our business model in prior years, our strategy increasingly emphasizes the development of industrial-scale data centers” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
25 Mar 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03Cipher Digital Inc. entered into a Credit Agreement with Morgan Stanley Senior Funding, Inc. as administrative agent, creating a direct financial obligation. The filing does not state the size of the facility.open

Risks flagged

Increased financial leverage and debt service obligations.

“Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Feb 20268-K · 2.02, 5.03, 7.01Total contracted capacity 600earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Total contracted capacity · HPC data center · Q4-2025600

Risks flagged

Execution risk on large-scale data center construction projects

“Construction on track at Barber Lake and Black Pearl; $3.73B in debt financing”

Bitcoin mining exposure through retained Canaan stock

“Sold mining assets for $40M in Canaan stock; maintains optimized exposure to bitcoin mining”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Feb 202610-K2030 Convertible Notes principal $172M; 2031 Convertible Notes principal $1.30B; Senior secured notes due 2030 $1.73Bopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

2030 Convertible Notes principal · 2025-09$173M
2031 Convertible Notes principal · 2025-09$1.30B
Senior secured notes due 2030 · 2025-11$1.73B
Senior secured notes due 2031 · 2026-01$2.00B
ATM offering capacity · 2024-09-03$600M
Incentive Award Plan reserve · initial7.0%

Risks flagged

High leverage and debt service risk

“Our ability to make scheduled payments of the principal of, to pay interest on or to refinance our indebtedness depends on our future performance” · word for word

Construction delay risk for HPC data centers

“Until we complete construction of the data centers for our HPC tenants, we will not realize the full amount of projected revenue under our HPC leases.” · word for word

Dilution from convertible notes and equity programs

“The issuance of shares of our common stock upon conversion of the Convertible Notes will dilute the ownership interests of our stockholders” · word for word

Covenant restrictions limiting operational flexibility

“Our debt agreements contain restrictions that will limit flexibility in operating our business.” · word for word

Bitcoin price and cryptocurrency volatility

“fluctuations in prices of bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
11 Feb 20268-K · 5.02, 7.01Reported the departure of a director or principal officer (CEO/CFO change); issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update)SEC ↗
11 Feb 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03Cipher Digital Inc. issued $62.5M 6.125% senior secured notes due 2031 via Black Pearl Compute LLC and affiliates, creating a direct financial obligation.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Interest rate on senior secured notes · 2026-02-116.1%

Risks flagged

Increased leverage from $300M+ debt issuance; interest burden at 6.125%.

“6.125% senior secured notes due 2031” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
5 Feb 20268-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
3 Feb 20268-K · 7.01, 8.01Contracted lease payments $5.50B; Critical IT load 216; Gross MW 300open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Contracted lease payments · Black Pearl Compute · future$5.50B
Critical IT load · Black Pearl Compute · future216
Gross MW · Black Pearl Compute · future300
Max development cost per IT MW · Black Pearl Compute · future$10M

Risks flagged

Execution risk in developing and delivering the data center on time and on budget.

“Targeted initial rent commencement date October 2026; development cost estimates subject to change.”

Concentration risk with a single customer (AWS).

“Leased to Amazon Data Services, Inc.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
24 Nov 20258-K · 1.01, 2.03Entered a material definitive agreement (acquisition, partnership, or major contract); took on a material direct financial obligation, increasing leverageopen

Risks flagged

Increased debt obligation may strain liquidity.

“Issuance of 7.125% senior secured notes due 2030.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Nov 20258-K · 1.01, 7.01, 8.01Critical IT Load (Phase I) 168; Critical IT Load (Phase II) 39; Notes Offering Amount $333M; Guidance: Phase I delivery by Sep 2026, Phase II by Jan 2027open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Critical IT Load (Phase I) · Barber Lake Facility · Q4-2025168
Critical IT Load (Phase II) · Barber Lake Facility · Q4-202539
Notes Offering Amount · Q4-2025$333M

Guidance

Phase I delivery by Sep 2026, Phase II by Jan 2027

Company reaffirms Phase I timeline and expands Phase II, indicating strong demand and increased capex.

Risks flagged

Debt issuance increases financial leverage and interest expense.

“Up to $333M in 7.125% senior secured notes due 2030.”

Execution risk on Phase II construction timeline.

“Phase II expected completion by January 2027.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
18 Nov 2025SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bitfury Top HoldCo B.V. 15.5%SEC ↗
13 Nov 20258-K · 1.01, 2.03Entered a material definitive agreement (acquisition, partnership, or major contract); took on a material direct financial obligation, increasing leverageopen

Risks flagged

Increased debt obligation may strain liquidity.

“Issuance of 7.125% senior secured notes due 2030.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Nov 20258-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
5 Nov 2025SC 13D/ASchedule 13D/A: Bitfury Top HoldCo B.V. 15.5%SEC ↗
4 Nov 20258-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
4 Nov 20258-K · 8.01Disclosed a material event under other events (litigation, recall, contract loss, or major announcement); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
3 Nov 202510-QCipher Mining signed major long-term HPC/AI data center leases with AWS and Fluidstack, raised $1.3B in convertible notes, and acquired a 1-GW site, signaling a strategic pivot to HPC infrastructure.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue - bitcoin mining · bitcoin mining · Q3-2025$72M+198% y/y
Net loss · Q3-2025$-3M+96% y/y
Adjusted earnings (loss) · Q3-2025$41M
Cash and cash equivalents · Q3-2025$1.21B
Bitcoin inventory · Q3-20251,493
Net cash used in operating activities · 9M-2025$-154M

Risks flagged

Bitcoin price volatility

“The increase year over year was primarily driven by higher bitcoin prices in the current quarter compared to the prior year quarter.” · word for word

Execution risk on HPC transition

“We expect to complete the development and construction of the facility and deliver the facility to Fluidstack by September 2026.” · word for word

Share dilution

“Shareholder Approval to Increase Authorized Shares... from 500,000,000 shares to 1,000,000,000 shares.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
3 Nov 20258-K · 2.02, 7.01Revenue $72M; Non-GAAP Adjusted Earnings $41M; Net loss $-3Mearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · Q3-2025$72M
Non-GAAP Adjusted Earnings · Q3-2025$41M
Net loss · Q3-2025$-3M
Adjusted earnings per diluted share · Q3-2025$0.10
AWS lease value · Q3-2025$5.50B
Total AI hosting contracts · Q3-2025$8.50B
Convertible note offering · Q3-2025$1.30B
Data center capacity pipeline · Q3-2025$3200.00

Risks flagged

Execution risk on large-scale data center development and lease milestones.

“AWS lease phases start July 2026; Colchis site energization 2028.”

Net loss and reliance on debt financing for growth.

“Q3 net loss $3M; $1.3B convertible note.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Cipher Digital Inc. — questions

What did Cipher Digital Inc. file recently?
37 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-16 — Cipher Digital Inc. changed default settlement method on its 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2030 and 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 from any settlement to physical settlement only, affecting conversion mechanics.

Every figure on this page comes from Cipher Digital Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.