Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Capital City Bank Group, Inc. (CCBG) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 13 Capital City Bank Group, Inc. SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-20 — Capital City Bank Group reported Q3 2026 EPS of $0.99 vs $0.93 YoY, net income $16.9M vs $16.0M YoY, NIM expanded 7 bps to 4.42%, credit quality improved, loan balances slightly do.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

CCBGCapital City Bank Group, Inc.Follow CCBG — free
Banks - Regional · Financials
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
864.7M
P/E TTM
14.0
Dividend yield
2.1%
52-week
—
Next earnings
25 Jan, in 93 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

20 Oct 20268-K · 2.02Capital City Bank Group reported Q3 2026 EPS of $0.99 vs $0.93 YoY, net income $16.9M vs $16.0M YoY, NIM expanded 7 bps to 4.42%, credit quality improved, loan balances slightly down.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Earnings per share (diluted) · Q3-2026$0.99+6% y/y
Net income · Q3-2026$17M+6% y/y
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) · Q3-20264.4%
Return on assets (ROA) · Q3-20261.5%
Return on equity (ROE) · Q3-202611.7%
Tax-equivalent net interest income · Q3-2026$45M+3% y/y
Earning asset yield · Q3-20265.2%
Provision for credit losses · Q3-2026$-100000.00-105% y/y
Average earning assets · Q3-2026$4.04B
Allowance for credit losses on loans HFI · Q3-2026$30M-2% y/y

Guidance

FY2026 effective tax rate expected to approximate 23-24%

No explicit financial guidance provided beyond effective tax rate expectation of 23-24% for FY2026. Management tone positive on momentum.

Risks flagged

Loan balances continue to contract, down 2.2% from year-end 2025

“Loans HFI at September 30, 2026, decreased $10.1 million, or 0.4% from June 30, 2026, and decreased $56.4 million, or 2.2% from December 31, 2025.” · word for word

Noninterest income declined due to lower mortgage banking and deposit fees

“Noninterest income decreased $1.2 million, or 5.9%, driven by lower mortgage banking revenues and deposit fees” · word for word

Deposit balances declined seasonally but also reflect ongoing pressure

“Deposit balances decreased $31.2 million, or 0.9% (average), and decreased $54.4 million, or 1.5% (end of period) due to the normal seasonal decrease in our public fund balances” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
29 Jul 202610-QCapital City Bank Group reported Q2 2026 net income of $16.3M ($0.95/diluted share), up from $15.0M ($0.88) in Q2 2025, with NIM expansion but credit quality deterioration.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Margin (FTE) · Q2-20264.3%
Net Income · Q2-2026$16M+8% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$0.95+8% y/y
Net Interest Income (FTE) · Q2-2026$44M+2% y/y
Efficiency Ratio · Q2-202665.8%
Return on Average Assets (annualized) · Q2-20261.5%
Return on Average Equity (annualized) · Q2-202611.4%
Tangible Common Equity Ratio (non-GAAP) · Q2-202611.0%
Allowance for Credit Losses to Loans HFI · Q2-20261.2%
Nonperforming Assets to Total Assets · Q2-20260.3%

Risks flagged

Credit Quality Deterioration

“classified loans totaled $29.8 million at June 30, 2026, a $15.3 million increase over March 31, 2026, and a $15.5 million increase over December 31, 2025.” · word for word

Wealth Management Fee Decline

“Wealth management fees for the second quarter of 2026 totaled $4.2 million, an increase of $0.1 million, or 3.3%, over the first quarter of 2026 and a $1.0 million, or 19.6%, decrease from the second quarter of 2025.” · word for word

Deposit Fee Revenue Decline Expected

“We expect deposit fee income to decline beginning in the third quarter of 2026 due to updates of our deposit product offerings.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Jul 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
21 Jul 20268-K · 2.02CCBG reported Q2 2026 net income of $16.3M ($0.95/diluted share) vs $15.0M ($0.88) a year ago; NIM expanded 11bp to 4.35%; ROA 1.48%, ROE 11.38%; stable credit quality; loan balances declined 0.7% EOP; deposits down 0.8% due to seasonal pubearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net income attributable to common shareowners · Q2-2026$16M+9% y/y
Diluted EPS · Q2-2026$0.95+8% y/y
Net interest margin · Q2-20264.3%
Return on Assets · Q2-20261.5%
Return on Equity · Q2-202611.4%
Allowance for credit losses to total loans · Q2-20261.2%
Effective tax rate · Q2-202623.4%

Risks flagged

Loan and deposit balances declined modestly, partly seasonal but may indicate muted loan demand.

“Loan balances decreased $32.4 million, or 1.3% (average); Deposit balances decreased $12.2 million, or 0.3% (average) due to the seasonal decrease in our public fund balances.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
15 May 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
28 Apr 202610-QNet Interest Income (FTE) $43M (+3% y/y); Net Income Attributable to CCBG $16M (-6% y/y); Net Interest Margin (FTE) 4.24open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Income (FTE) · Q1-2026$43M+3% y/y
Net Income Attributable to CCBG · Q1-2026$16M-6% y/y
Net Interest Margin (FTE) · Q1-20264.2%
Diluted EPS · Q1-2026$0.92-7% y/y
Average Deposits · Q1-2026$3.69B+1% y/y
Nonperforming Assets · Q1-2026$13M+193% y/y
Allowance for Credit Losses to Loans HFI · Q1-20261.2%
Efficiency Ratio · Q1-202665.9%
Tangible Common Equity Ratio · Q1-202610.8%

Risks flagged

Credit Deterioration

“Nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets was 0.29%, compared to 0.24% at December 31, 2025 and 0.10% at March 31, 2025.” · word for word

Loan Portfolio Shrinkage

“Average loans HFI decreased by $127.6 million, or 4.7%, from the first quarter of 2025.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
20 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Net Income Attributable to Common Shareowners $16M; Diluted Earnings Per Share $0.92; Return on Assets 1.45earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income Attributable to Common Shareowners · Q1-2026$16M
Diluted Earnings Per Share · Q1-2026$0.92
Return on Assets · Q1-20261.4%
Return on Equity · Q1-202611.3%
Net Interest Margin · Q1-20264.2%

Risks flagged

Credit quality stable with net charge-offs of 10bp annualized and allowance coverage ratio of 1.23%.

“Credit quality metrics remained stable, with net loan charge-offs of 10 basis points (annualized) of average loans, while the allowance coverage ratio increased one basis point to 1.23% as of March 31, 2026.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Mar 2026DEF 14ANet Income $62M (+16% y/y); Diluted EPS $3.60 (+15% y/y); Total Shareholder Return (5-year) $196.09 (+44% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income · FY2025$62M+16% y/y
Diluted EPS · FY2025$3.60+15% y/y
Total Shareholder Return (5-year) · FY2025$196.09+44% y/y
CEO Base Salary · FY2025$520000.00+4% y/y
CEO Total Target Incentive · FY2025$1M
CEO Stock Ownership · FY20252,970,720
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
27 Feb 202610-KRevenue $287M (+6% y/y); Net Income $62M (+16% y/y); Net Interest Margin 4.28; Guidance: Effective tax rate expected ~24% for 2026; capex ~$10M over next 12 monthsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Revenue · FY2025$287M+6% y/y
Net Income · FY2025$62M+16% y/y
Net Interest Margin · FY20254.3%
Efficiency Ratio · FY202565.7%
Nonperforming Assets / Total Assets · FY20250.2%
Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio · FY202521.4%

Guidance

Effective tax rate expected ~24% for 2026; capex ~$10M over next 12 months

Management expects to reinvest cash flow from investment portfolio and allocate to support loan demand. Capex ~$10M. Effective tax rate ~24%.

Risks flagged

Credit Quality Deterioration

“Nonperforming assets (nonaccrual loans and other real estate) totaled $10.5 million at December 31, 2025, compared to $6.7 million at December 31, 2024.” · word for word

Geographic Concentration

“The majority of the revenue, approximately 81%, is derived from our Florida market areas” · word for word

Real Estate Concentration

“a significant portion of our HFI loan portfolio has historically been secured with real estate, approximately 86% at December 31, 2025” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
2 Feb 20268-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
27 Jan 20268-K · 2.02Net Income Attributable to Common Shareowners $14M (+5% y/y); Diluted Earnings Per Share $0.80 (+4% y/y); Net Interest Margin (Tax-Equivalent) 4.26; Guidance: CEO expressed optimism for 2026earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Income Attributable to Common Shareowners · Q4-2025$14M+5% y/y
Diluted Earnings Per Share · Q4-2025$0.80+4% y/y
Net Interest Margin (Tax-Equivalent) · Q4-20254.3%
Net Interest Income (Tax-Equivalent) · Q4-2025$43M+5% y/y
Full Year Net Income Attributable to Common Shareowners · FY2025$62M+16% y/y
Full Year Diluted Earnings Per Share · FY2025$3.60+15% y/y
Full Year Net Interest Margin (Tax-Equivalent) · FY20254.3%
Full Year Net Interest Income (Tax-Equivalent) · FY2025$172M+8% y/y

Guidance

CEO expressed optimism for 2026

CEO expressed confidence in another successful year in 2026, supported by strong fundamentals.

Risks flagged

Loan balances declined 4.0% YoY (end of period), indicating potential demand weakness or credit tightening.

“Loan balances decreased $105.4 million, or 4.0% (end of period).”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
3 Nov 20258-K · 7.01Issued a Regulation FD disclosure (forward guidance or material update); filed financial statements and exhibits with this reportSEC ↗
31 Oct 202510-QCCBG reported Q3 2025 net income of $16.0M ($0.93/diluted share), up 21.6% YoY, with NIM expanding 22 bps YoY to 4.34%.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net Interest Margin (FTE) · Q3-20254.3%
Net Income Attributable to CCBG · Q3-2025$16M+22% y/y
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) · Q3-2025$0.93+21% y/y
Efficiency Ratio · Q3-202565.1%
Net Interest Income (FTE) · Q3-2025$44M+8% y/y
Nonperforming Assets · Q3-2025$10M+38% y/y

Risks flagged

Loan Portfolio Contraction

“Average loans HFI decreased $46.4 million, or 1.8%, from the second quarter of 2025” · word for word

Rising Nonperforming Assets

“Nonperforming assets totaled $10.0 million at September 30, 2025 compared to $6.6 million at June 30, 2025”

Deposit Outflow

“Total deposits were $3.615 billion, a decrease of $89.9 million, or 2.4%, from June 30, 2025” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Capital City Bank Group, Inc. — questions

What did Capital City Bank Group, Inc. file recently?
13 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-20 — Capital City Bank Group reported Q3 2026 EPS of $0.99 vs $0.93 YoY, net income $16.9M vs $16.0M YoY, NIM expanded 7 bps to 4.42%, credit quality improved, loan balances slightly down.

Every figure on this page comes from Capital City Bank Group, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.