Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. (BNED) Financial Statements

Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. (BNED) reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $1.7B (up 5.0% year on year) and net income of $22.2M as of 2026-08-01, according to EquiReason's reading of its SEC filings. Free cash flow over the same period: $48.8M.

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-08-01 · read by EquiReason

BNEDBarnes & Noble Education, Inc.Follow BNED — free
Specialty Retail · Consumer Cyclical
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
470.4M
P/E TTM
21.2
Dividend yield
—
52-week
—
Next earnings
18 Jan, in 86 days

Fiscal-year columns end in the month shown. The current fiscal year appears once its annual report is filed; until then TTM = the last four reported quarters, to Aug 26.

LineFY2016
Apr 16
FY2017
Apr 17
FY2018
Apr 18
FY2019
Apr 19
FY2020
May 20
FY2021
May 21
FY2022
Apr 22
FY2023
Apr 23
FY2024
Apr 24
FY2025
May 25
FY2026
May 26
TTM
Aug 26
Trend
Revenue1.811.872.202.031.851.411.501.541.571.611.711.72
Gross profit0.450.460.560.530.440.230.340.350.340.340.370.37
Operating income0.000.01-0.26-0.03-0.04-0.17-0.06-0.07-0.030.020.040.04
Pre-tax income0.000.01-0.27-0.04-0.05-0.18-0.07-0.09-0.07-0.060.020.03
Income tax0.000.00-0.02-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.010.000.000.000.000.01
Net income0.000.01-0.25-0.02-0.04-0.14-0.07-0.10-0.08-0.070.020.02
Diluted EPS ($)0.000.11-5.40-0.52-0.80-2.81-1.33-38.61-28.46-2.500.490.64
Diluted shares (bn)0.0460.0470.0470.0470.0480.0500.0520.0030.0030.0260.035—

USD billions · SEC XBRL

Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. — questions

What is Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.'s revenue?
$1.7B over the twelve months to 2026-08-01, up 5.0% year on year, from its 10-Q and 10-K filings.
What is Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.'s net income?
$22.2M over the twelve months to 2026-08-01.
What is Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.'s free cash flow?
$48.8M over the twelve months to 2026-08-01.
What are Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.'s diluted earnings per share?
$0.64 over the twelve months to 2026-08-01.

Every figure on this page comes from Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.'s own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.