Market data loadingS&P 500--NASDAQ--Data as of latest ETNo timestamp

Brandywine Realty Trust (BDN) SEC Filings & Earnings Calls

EquiReason read 16 Brandywine Realty Trust SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-22 — Brandywine Realty Trust reported Q3 2026 net loss of $(22.3)M ($(0.13)/share) vs $(26.2)M ($(0.15)) in Q3 2025. Core FFO $0.14/diluted share vs $0.16 prior year. Core portfolio 89..

Source: SEC EDGAR filings · figures as of 2026-06-30 · read by EquiReason

BDNBrandywine Realty TrustFollow BDN — free
REIT - Office · Real Estate
—
Price chart with a free account
Market cap
515.0M
P/E TTM
—
Dividend yield
13.2%
52-week
—
Next earnings
1 Feb, in 100 days

Every filing, read

last 12 months · SEC

What happened, the numbers inside, guidance and risks. The original is one click away.

22 Oct 20268-K · 2.02Brandywine Realty Trust reported Q3 2026 net loss of $(22.3)M ($(0.13)/share) vs $(26.2)M ($(0.15)) in Q3 2025. Core FFO $0.14/diluted share vs $0.16 prior year. Core portfolio 89.0% occupied, 90.5% leased. Same Store NOI decreased (0.6)% aearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net loss available to common shareholders · Q3-2026$-22M
Core Funds from Operations (Core FFO) · Q3-2026$25M-12% y/y
Core FFO per diluted share · Q3-2026$0.14-13% y/y
Core Portfolio Occupancy · Q3-202689.0%
Core Portfolio Leased · Q3-202690.5%
Same Store NOI (accrual) change · Q3-2026-0.6%
Same Store NOI (cash) change · Q3-20261.7%
Rental Rate Mark-to-Market (accrual) · Q3-202610.8%
Rental Rate Mark-to-Market (cash) · Q3-20265.7%
Tenant Retention Ratio · Q3-202650.0%

Guidance

FY26 Core FFO per diluted share $0.54-$0.56 (from prior FFO $0.53-$0.57); Year-end Core Occupancy 89-90%; Core Leased 90-91%; Rental Rate MTM (accrual) 5-6%; Same Store NOI (accrual) (1)-1%; Same Store NOI (cash) 0-2%; Speculative Revenue Target $19.5M; Property Sales Activity $545M; Share Buyback and Bond Repurchase $120-140M

Guidance adjusted to Core FFO range of $0.54-$0.56 per diluted share from prior FFO range of $0.53-$0.57, reflecting loss on early extinguishment of debt. Key assumptions include stable occupancy and leasing metrics, with positive rental rate mark-to-market.

Risks flagged

Net loss available to common shareholders of $(22.3) million, though improved from $(26.2) million in prior year

“Net loss available to common shareholders: $(22.3) million, or $(0.13) per share.” · word for word

Impairment charge of $29.1 million in Q3 2026

“Our results include an impairment charge totaling $29.1 million, or $(0.17) per share.” · word for word

Loss on early extinguishment of debt of $15.4 million

“$(15.4) million loss on the early extinguishment of debt, or $(0.09) per share.” · word for word

Same Store NOI decreased on accrual basis, indicating potential pressure on rental income

“Same Store Net Operating Income (NOI): Decreased (0.6)% on an accrual basis.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
6 Oct 20268-K · 2.01Brandywine Realty Trust sold a 441,000 sq ft office building at 3151 Market Street, Philadelphia for $240M, netting ~$233.7M after repaying a $60.2M C-PACE loan. This is a significant asset disposition.being acquiredopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Sales price · Q3-2026$240M
Net proceeds · Q3-2026$234M
Debt repaid · Q3-2026$60M
Building square footage · Q3-2026441,000

Risks flagged

Office real estate disposition may signal ongoing weakness in office demand or strategic portfolio rationalization.

“Sale of a 441,000 sq ft office building in Philadelphia; office sector faces secular headwinds from remote work.”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
17 Sep 20268-K · 5.02Appointment of Terri Herubin as Trustee; routine board appointment with standard compensation.SEC ↗
3 Sep 20268-K · 8.01Agreement to sell 3151 Market Street property in Philadelphia for $240M ($544/sq ft). Property 4% leased; net proceeds ~$168M after mortgage repayment.open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Property square footage · Q3-2026441,000
Purchase price · Q3-2026$240M
Price per square foot · Q3-2026$544.00
Occupancy percent · Q3-20264.0%
Mortgage balance · Q3-2026$57M
Net proceeds · Q3-2026$168M
Earnest money deposit · Q3-2026$5M

Risks flagged

Closing risk: sale subject to customary conditions and termination rights; may not close on schedule or at all

“subject to customary closing conditions and certain customary termination rights” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
17 Aug 20268-K · 7.01Aggregate maximum tender amount $100M; 2028 Notes outstanding $350M; 2029 Notes outstanding $550Mopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

aggregate maximum tender amount · point_in_time$100M
2028 Notes outstanding · 2028 Notes · point_in_time$350M
2029 Notes outstanding · 2029 Notes · point_in_time$550M

Risks flagged

Credit rating downgrade triggered coupon increase on 2028 Notes

“interest rate on the 2028 Notes has increased an aggregate of 75 bps to 8.30% due to the coupon adjustment provisions” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
28 Jul 202610-QQ2 2026 net loss improved to -$0.18/share from -$0.51/share YoY, but FFO declined and interest expense rose sharply.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Occupancy percentage (end of period) · Core Properties · Q2-202689.1%
Same Store Occupancy % · Same Store · Q2-202689.0%
Tenant retention rate · Total Portfolio · Q2-202685.4%
Combined rental rates change · Core Properties · Q2-20261.5%
Net operating income · Total Portfolio · Q2-2026$76M+1% y/y
Funds from operations available to common share and unit holders (FFO) · Q2-2026$24M-10% y/y
Net loss attributable to Common Shareholders · Q2-2026$-0.18-65% y/y
Interest expense · Q2-2026$42M+29% y/y
Provision for impairment · H1-2026$12M
Total debt · Q2-2026$2.62B+2% y/y

Risks flagged

Credit rating downgrade risk

“During the first quarter of 2026, S&P downgraded our senior unsecured credit rating from BB+ to BB-. As a result of the downgrade, the interest rate on the 2028 Notes increased 50 basis points to 8.80%, effective September 2026.” · word for word

Austin market weakness

“Austin, Texas 66.6% vs 77.7%”

Interest expense growth

“Interest expense increased by approximately $9.6 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 compared to 2025” · word for word

Operating margin compression

“Same Store Property Portfolio operating margins decreasing to 61.7% and 61.5% for the three months and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, from 63.7% and 63.2%” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Jul 20268-K · 2.02Brandywine Realty Trust reported Q2 2026 FFO of $0.13/diluted share vs $0.15 in Q2 2025; net loss $(0.18)/share vs $(0.51) prior year. Guidance narrowed: FFO $0.53-0.57 from $0.52-0.58. Core portfolio 89.1% occupied, same-store NOI +0.5% acearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

FFO per diluted share · Q2-2026$0.13-13% y/y
Net loss per share · Q2-2026$-0.18
Core Portfolio Occupancy · Q2-202689.1%
Core Portfolio Leased · Q2-202690.6%
Same Store NOI (accrual) change · Q2-20260.5%
Same Store NOI (cash) change · Q2-20261.9%
Tenant Retention Ratio · Q2-202685.0%
Rental Rate Mark-to-Market (accrual) · Q2-20261.5%
Rental Rate Mark-to-Market (cash) · Q2-2026-4.2%

Guidance

FY2026 FFO per diluted share narrowed to $0.53-0.57 from $0.52-0.58; year-end core occupancy 89-90%; same-store NOI (accrual) -1% to 1%; asset sales $305M; share buyback $120-140M

Guidance narrowed with midpoint unchanged; management positive on leasing and disposition progress

Risks flagged

Net loss continues though improved from prior year; FFO declined year-over-year

“Net loss $(31.7)M vs $(89.0)M prior year; FFO $0.13 vs $0.15”

Cash rental rate mark-to-market negative at -4.2%

“Rental Rate Mark-to-Market: ... decreased (4.2)% on a cash basis” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
10 Jul 20268-K · 2.01Sales price $151M; Net proceeds $146Macquisitionopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Sales price · office · Q3-2026$151M
Net proceeds · office · Q3-2026$146M

Risks flagged

Office real estate market weakness may continue, but this sale reduces exposure

“Disposition of office asset in Austin, TX; office sector faces secular headwinds”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 Jun 20268-K · 1.01, 2.03, 5.02, 5.07Brandywine Realty Trust extended its revolving credit facility maturity by six months to Dec 30, 2026, paying a 0.0625% extension fee. Also approved an amendment to the 2023 Long-Term Incentive Plan increasing shares by 5M and extending teropen

Risks flagged

Minimal risk; extension fee is small, no covenant changes

“Extension fee 0.0625% of facility; no other provisions modified”
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
1 May 202610-QOccupancy percentage (end of period) 88.3; Funds from operations available to common share and unit holders (FFO) $20M (-19% y/y); Total revenue $127M (+4% y/y)open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Occupancy percentage (end of period) · Core Properties · Q1-202688.3%
Funds from operations available to common share and unit holders (FFO) · Q1-2026$20M-19% y/y
Total revenue · Q1-2026$127M+5% y/y
Net operating income · Q1-2026$75M+1% y/y
Interest expense · Q1-2026$41M+28% y/y
Provision for impairment · Q1-2026$12M
Same Store Property Portfolio operating margin · Same Store Property Portfolio · Q1-202661.8%
Tenant retention rate · Total Portfolio · Q1-202644.6%
Net (negative) absorption (square feet) · Total Portfolio · Q1-2026-38,479
Combined rental rates change · Total Portfolio · Q1-20264.1%

Risks flagged

Credit Rating Downgrade Risk

“During the first quarter of 2026, S&P downgraded the Company senior unsecured credit rating from BB+ to BB-.” · word for word

Asset Impairment Risk

“During the first quarter of 2026, we recognized a provision for impairment of $11.9 million on three properties” · word for word

Interest Rate Risk

“Interest expense increased by approximately $9.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 compared to 2025.” · word for word

Office Market Downturn Risk

“Overall macroeconomic conditions, including but not limited to inflation, higher interest rates and changes in work patterns, including remote working arrangements, that have contributed to negative lease absorption within our office markets, have had a dampening effect on the fundamentals of our business” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Apr 20268-K · 2.02Net loss attributable to common shareholders $-49M (+78% y/y); FFO available to common shareholders $20M (-19% y/y); FFO per diluted share $0.11 (-21% y/y); Guidance: FFO guidance narrowed to $0.52-$0.58 per shareearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net loss attributable to common shareholders · Q1-2026$-49M+79% y/y
FFO available to common shareholders · Q1-2026$20M-19% y/y
FFO per diluted share · Q1-2026$0.11-21% y/y
Core portfolio occupancy · Q1-202688.3%
Core portfolio leased · Q1-202689.9%
Same store NOI growth (accrual) · Q1-20260.8%
Same store NOI growth (cash) · Q1-20263.3%
Leasing volume (wholly owned) · Q1-2026268,000
Rental rate mark-to-market (accrual) · Q1-20264.1%
Rental rate mark-to-market (cash) · Q1-2026-2.6%

Guidance

FFO guidance narrowed to $0.52-$0.58 per share

Narrowed FFO guidance range from $0.51-$0.59 to $0.52-$0.58; management optimistic on leasing and disposition progress.

Risks flagged

Net loss widened significantly due to $11.9M impairment charges on properties.

“Our results include non-cash impairment charges for properties within our wholly owned portfolio totaling $11.9 million.” · word for word

FFO per share declined 21.4% YoY, indicating operational pressure.

“FFO available to common shareholders and unit holders in the first quarter of 2026 totaled $20.0 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, versus $24.7 million, or $0.14 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
7 Apr 2026DEF 14AFunds from operations (FFO) per share $0.52; Same Store Net Operating Income (SSNOI) growth 0.7; Cash Same Store Net Operating Income growth 3.7open

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Funds from operations (FFO) per share · FY2025$0.52
Same Store Net Operating Income (SSNOI) growth · Same Store Properties · FY20250.7%
Cash Same Store Net Operating Income growth · Same Store Properties · FY20253.7%
Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders · FY2025$-179M
Funds from operations available to common share and unit holders (FFO) · FY2025$93M
Cash available for distribution (CAD) · FY2025$73M
Distributions paid per common share · FY2025$0.53
CAD payout ratio · FY2025127.8%
Interest coverage ratio · FY2025$2.00
Ratio of net debt to annualized quarterly EBITDA · FY2025$8.80

Risks flagged

Office Market Downturn Risk

“2025 annual incentive performance goals reflected the unprecedented challenges in the Office REIT sector, both with respect to reduced tenant demand and increased cost of capital” · word for word

Leverage Risk

“Net Debt / EBITDA (Core Portfolio)* 8.7x vs target 7.7x”

Dividend Sustainability Risk

“CAD payout ratio (Distributions paid per common share /CAD) 127.8%” · word for word

Development Lease-Up Risk

“Commercial Development Project Lease Up (30% weighting) achieved 15.00%” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
23 Feb 202610-KRisks named: AI/Automation Disruption to Office Demand, Interest Rate Increase Impactopen

Risks flagged

AI/Automation Disruption to Office Demand

“The increased use of artificial intelligence (“AI ”) and automation may change the uses, space configurations and tenant requirements for certain of our properties in currently unforeseen ways.” · word for word

Interest Rate Increase Impact

“A continued increase in interest rates would further increase our interest costs on variable rate debt and could adversely impact our ability to refinance existing debt or sell assets on favorable terms or at all.” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
4 Feb 20268-K · 2.02Net loss attributable to common shareholders $-37M (+18% y/y); FFO available to common shareholders $15M (-51% y/y); FFO per diluted share $0.08 (-53% y/y); Guidance: 2026 FFO guidance $0.51 to $0.59 per diluted shareearningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Net loss attributable to common shareholders · Q4-2025$-37M+18% y/y
FFO available to common shareholders · Q4-2025$15M-51% y/y
FFO per diluted share · Q4-2025$0.08-53% y/y
Core Portfolio Occupancy · Core Portfolio · Q4-202588.3%
Same Store NOI Growth (accrual) · Same Store · Q4-20252.4%
Rental Rate Mark-to-Market (accrual) · Q4-202520.9%
Tenant Retention Ratio · Q4-202554.0%

Guidance

2026 FFO guidance $0.51 to $0.59 per diluted share

2026 FFO guidance $0.51-0.59, implying modest recovery from 2025 FFO of $0.52

Risks flagged

Debt extinguishment loss impacting earnings

“$12.2 million loss on early extinguishment of debt”

Impairment charges on portfolio assets

“Non-cash impairment charges totaling $63.4 million for full year 2025” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗
12 Dec 20258-K · 5.02Reported a director or officer change (departure, election, appointment or pay arrangement)SEC ↗
7 Nov 202510-QBrandywine Realty Trust reported Q3 2025 results with improved occupancy and positive net absorption, but continued margin pressure, impairment charges, and higher interest expense.earningsopen

Figures in the filing · each found in the filing text

Occupancy percentage (end of period) · Core Properties · Q3-202588.8%
Same Store Occupancy % · Same Store Property Portfolio · Q3-202588.7%
Net (negative) absorption (square feet) · Core Properties · Q3-202520,816
Combined rental rates change · Core Properties · Q3-2025-1.8%
New and expansion rental rates change · Core Properties · Q3-20259.3%
Renewal rental rates change · Core Properties · Q3-2025-4.6%
Same Store Net Operating Income · Same Store Property Portfolio · Q3-2025$67M+2% y/y
FFO available to common share and unit holders · Q3-2025$28M-30% y/y
Total debt · Q3-2025$2.27B
Cash and cash equivalents · Q3-2025$76M

Risks flagged

Credit rating downgrade risk

“If one or more rating agencies were to downgrade our unsecured credit rating, our access to the unsecured debt market would be more limited and the interest rate under our Unsecured Credit Facility and unsecured term loan would increase.” · word for word

Asset impairment risk in Austin

“During second quarter of 2025, the Company recognized $63.4 million in aggregate impairments, comprised of (i) $34.1 million on two properties classified as held for use located in our Austin, Texas segment, (ii) $13.4 million on the sale of an office property located in our Austin, Texas segment and (iii) $15.9 million on one property classified as held-for” · word for word

Lease rollover risk

“Leases that accounted for approximately 1.4% of our total square footage as of September 30, 2025 (representing approximately 1.6% of the occupied rentable square feet of the properties) are scheduled to expire without penalty during the remainder of 2025.” · word for word

Dividend restriction risk

“On September 26, 2025, the Company and the Operating Partnership amended its Unsecured Credit Facility to, among other things, amend the restricted payments covenant to permit the Operating Partnership to pay dividends and make distributions attributable to any period of four consecutive fiscal quarters that ends (i) on any date that occurs after June 30, 20” · word for word
Read the original on SEC EDGAR ↗

Brandywine Realty Trust — questions

What did Brandywine Realty Trust file recently?
16 SEC filings in the last 12 months. Latest: 8-K on 2026-10-22 — Brandywine Realty Trust reported Q3 2026 net loss of $(22.3)M ($(0.13)/share) vs $(26.2)M ($(0.15)) in Q3 2025. Core FFO $0.14/diluted share vs $0.16 prior year. Core portfolio 89.0% occupied, 90.5% leased. Same Store NOI decreased (0.6)% a

Every figure on this page comes from Brandywine Realty Trust's own SEC filings — see them on SEC EDGAR. Price data is licensed and shown only inside the product.

How these figures are read: methodology · EquiReason.